New York attorney record · Judicial Dept 1

Hirsch Lazar Neustein

Benjamin N. Cardozo School Of Law alumna, admitted to the New York bar in 2014, registered office in Denver, CO. This record's status, address, and registration history come straight from the NY Office of Court Administration.

2014
Admitted
12
Years in bar
5252945
NY reg #

The record in one line

Admitted in 2014, Hirsch Lazar Neustein has built 12 years of active New York practice - more tenure than 24% of the state's currently-active attorneys.

12 yrs
in active practice since admission
Active
current bar status: "Currently registered"
Top 76%
by tenure among active NY attorneys
Law school
Benjamin N. Cardozo School Of Law

Data updated May 2026

Download card View watchlist
Bar status
Currently registered
active
Current registration status per NY Office of Court Administration
Year admitted
2014
12 years
Year of first admission to the New York bar
Law school
Benjamin N. Cardozo School Of Law
Law school attended, with active-bar rate where available
Registration
5252945
NY registration #
Official NY OCA attorney registration number

What this profile tells you

Bar status & tenure

Bar number 5252945 on the New York register belongs to Hirsch Lazar Neustein, currently in active standing. Registration is recorded within Judicial Department 1, the appellate division overseeing this attorney's home district.

Practice context & education

Practice address is listed under Neustein Law, LLC, located in Denver, CO, ZIP 80202. Educational background: BENJAMIN N. CARDOZO SCHOOL OF LAW.

State context & due diligence

Hirsch Lazar Neustein is currently part of the New York bar's active cohort, a group the breakdown below sizes against the full register.

Experience vs. the active New York bar

12 years into an active New York practice since a 2014 admission, Hirsch Lazar Neustein sits here on the statewide experience curve - taller bars hold more attorneys at that experience level.

12 years on the New York bar

Years since admission, all currently-active NY attorneys

12 Top 76% higher than 24% of 284,296 active NY attorneys

This attorney 0 80 every active NY attorney, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more active NY attorneys. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration · May 2026

How Hirsch compares to fellow Benjamin N. Cardozo School Of Law alumni

Among the 2,215 Benjamin N. Cardozo School Of Law graduates in the New York register, Hirsch Lazar Neustein is longer-tenured than 14% - a school-cohort view of experience, alongside the statewide one above.

12 years vs. Benjamin N. Cardozo School Of Law alumni

Years since admission - 2,215 NY-registered alumni of this school

12 Top 86% higher than 14% of 2,215 fellow alumni

This attorney 5 35 every registered alum of this school, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more fellow alumni. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration · May 2026

The 2014 admission class today

Of the 10,747 attorneys admitted to the New York bar in 2014, 70.2% are still "Currently registered" today, above the statewide average across all admission years.

64%66%68%70%72% Statewide, all years2014 class 66.2% 70.2% ▲ +6.0%
Bar retention: statewide average vs. the 2014 admission class

Professional Details

Status
Currently registered
Registration Number
5252945
Year Admitted
2014 (12 yrs · mid-career)
Judicial Department
1
Next Registration
Jun 2026

Location & Contact

Company
Neustein Law, LLC
ZIP Code
80202
Phone
(858) 829-5374

Education

BENJAMIN N. CARDOZO SCHOOL OF LAW

Status Distribution Across the New York Bar

Hirsch Lazar Neustein's current status, "Currently registered", places this attorney in the 66.2% of the 429,620-attorney New York register currently marked active.

Full statewide breakdown & source note
Cohort Attorneys Share Profile relevance
Active in good standing 284,296
66.2%
This attorney is in this cohort
Other / inactive / discipline 145,324
33.8%
Verify status before engaging
Total registered 429,620 100.0% Full New York bar register

Source: NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registrations. Status counts reflect the latest reporting cycle. Bar status confirms registration only; it does not imply competence, specialty fit, or freedom from complaints.

Nearby Attorneys in Denver, CO

Compare credentials side-by-side

Compare Hirsch Lazar Neustein with similar attorneys in Denver.

Compare attorneys →

Before you rely on this record

Hirsch Lazar Neustein's "Currently registered" listing confirms bar standing only, it is a registration fact to verify, not a verdict on quality or competence.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Hirsch Neustein licensed?

Hirsch Neustein is licensed to practice law in New York.

When was Hirsch Lazar Neustein admitted to the bar?

Hirsch Lazar Neustein has been on the New York bar register since 2014.

Where did Hirsch Lazar Neustein go to law school?

Hirsch Lazar Neustein attended BENJAMIN N. CARDOZO SCHOOL OF LAW.

What company does Hirsch Lazar Neustein work for?

Hirsch Lazar Neustein is associated with Neustein Law, LLC in Denver, CO.

Is Hirsch Lazar Neustein in good standing?

Yes, Hirsch Lazar Neustein holds active bar status ("Currently registered").

Sourced from the NY Office of Court Administration, informational only, not legal advice. Full disclosure.