New York attorney record · Judicial Dept 3
Howard David Reitz Jr
Georgetown alumna, admitted to the New York bar in 1994, registered office in Naples, FL. Decades of status, address, and registration history on this record come straight from the NY Office of Court Administration.
- 1994
- Admitted
- 32
- Years in bar
- 2635712
- NY reg #
The record in one line
Howard David Reitz Jr appears in the New York attorney register with a current status of "Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday", on record since 1994 - an administrative designation rather than discipline, but confirm current standing with the state bar.
- 32 yrs
- since first admission to the bar
- Pending-renewal
- current bar status: "Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday"
- #117 of 198
- by tenure in Naples office peers
- Law school
- Georgetown
Data updated September 2026
What this profile tells you
Bar status & tenure
Howard David Reitz Jr is registered as bar number 2635712 with the New York bar authority, carrying a current status of "Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday", a routine periodic-renewal reminder, not discipline. Registration is recorded within Judicial Department 3, the appellate division overseeing this attorney's home district.
Practice context & education
Practice address is listed under Office Of The Public Defender, located in Naples, FL, ZIP 34112. 5 other attorneys share this firm affiliation in the registry. Educational background: GEORGETOWN.
State context & due diligence
A "Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday" status falls outside the New York bar's active cohort for now. The breakdown below shows what share of the register that represents.
Tenure among Naples, FL office peers
Against Naples, FL's 198-attorney NY register cohort, Howard David Reitz Jr lands at the 59th tenure percentile (rank #117). See the Naples attorney directory .
- Local rank
- #117
- City cohort
- 198
- Local percentile
- 59th
- Admitted
- 1994
Nearest tenure peers in Naples
- Claire Therese O'Keefe admitted 1994 · 32 yr
- Susan Olevia Cassidy admitted 1995 · 31 yr
- Ronald H. Filler admitted 1993 · 33 yr
- Martin Franklin Klingenberg admitted 1993 · 33 yr
How local rank is computed
Rank uses years since NY-bar admission among non-deceased registry rows that list the same office city and state, a local placement, not a statewide claim. Source: NY Office of Court Administration Attorney Registration · as of September 2026. Derived local rank, not published upstream.
How Howard compares to fellow Georgetown alumni
Among the 926 Georgetown graduates in the New York register, Howard David Reitz Jr is longer-tenured than 67%.
32 years vs. Georgetown alumni
Years since admission - 926 NY-registered alumni of this school
32 Top 33% higher than 67% of 926 fellow alumni
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more fellow alumni. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration · September 2026
The 1994 admission class today
Of the 6,410 attorneys admitted to the New York bar in 1994, 61.7% are still "Currently registered" today, below the statewide average across all admission years.
Professional Details
- Status
- Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday
- Registration Number
- 2635712
- Year Admitted
- 1994 (32 yrs · veteran)
- Judicial Department
- 3
- Next Registration
- Aug 2026
Location & Contact
- Company
- Office Of The Public Defender
- City
- Naples, FL
- ZIP Code
- 34112
- Phone
- (239) 252-8397
Education
GEORGETOWN
Status Distribution Across the New York Bar
Howard David Reitz Jr's current status, "Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday", places this record outside the 67.2% of the 432,625-attorney New York register currently marked active.
Full statewide breakdown & source note
Source: NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registrations. Status counts reflect the latest reporting cycle. Bar status confirms registration only; it does not imply competence, specialty fit, or freedom from complaints.
Same firm affiliation: Office Of The Public Defender
Other NY-registered attorneys who share this firm name on the OCA register (not a geographic peer set).
Near-tenure Georgetown alumni
Fellow alumni on the NY register whose admission year is closest to 1994 (excluding same-firm colleagues above).
Same admission year (1994), other cities
NY-registered attorneys admitted in 1994 whose listed office city differs from Naples, a vintage cohort, not a neighborhood list.
Nationwide attorneys with similar admission year or city registry density
Two non-geo peer axes for Howard David Reitz Jr: closest NY bar admission year outside FL, and closest out-of-state office cities by how many NY-registered attorneys they list (~199 here). Distinct from same-firm, fellow-alumni, and same-year other-city strips above.
Similar admission year (~1994)
Counts come from the NY State Office of Court Administration registration extract; peers are not a competence or practice-area ranking.
Verify This Attorney
Verify on NY Courts Attorney SearchNearby Attorneys in Naples, FL
Compare credentials side-by-side
Compare Howard David Reitz Jr with similar attorneys in Naples.
Compare attorneys →Before you rely on this record
Howard David Reitz Jr is currently listed as "Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday", treat that as a registration fact to confirm, not a verdict on quality.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Howard Reitz licensed?
Howard Reitz is licensed to practice law in New York.
When was Howard David Reitz Jr admitted to the bar?
Howard David Reitz Jr's admission to the New York bar dates back to 1994.
Where did Howard David Reitz Jr go to law school?
Howard David Reitz Jr attended GEORGETOWN.
What company does Howard David Reitz Jr work for?
Howard David Reitz Jr is associated with Office Of The Public Defender in Naples, FL.
Is Howard David Reitz Jr in good standing?
Not currently, Howard David Reitz Jr's listed status is "Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday", not active standing. Confirm current status with the state bar.
Cite this page & disclosure
Sourced from the NY Office of Court Administration, informational only, not legal advice. Full disclosure.
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.