New York attorney record · Judicial Dept 3

Hwa-Jin Kim

Munich Northwestern Harv alumna, admitted to the New York bar in 1996. Decades of status, address, and registration history on this record come straight from the NY Office of Court Administration.

1996
Admitted
30
Years in bar
2714194
NY reg #

The record in one line

Hwa-Jin Kim carries a "Suspended, delinquent" status on the New York bar register, on record since 1996 - confirm the exact standing and any discipline history directly with the state bar before engaging.

30 yrs
since first admission to the bar
Suspended
current bar status: "Suspended, delinquent"
Law school
Munich Northwestern Harv

Data updated September 2026

Download card View watchlist
Bar status
Suspended, delinquent
suspended
Year admitted
1996
30 years
Law school
Munich Northwestern Harv
Registration
2714194
NY registration #

What this profile tells you

Bar status & tenure

Hwa-Jin Kim is registered as bar number 2714194 with the New York bar authority, carrying a current status of "Suspended, delinquent", suspended or delinquent, verify terms with the bar before engaging. Registration is recorded within Judicial Department 3, the appellate division overseeing this attorney's home district.

Practice context & education

Practice address is listed under Woo Yun Kang Jeong & Han, located in Seoul. 2 other attorneys share this firm affiliation in the registry. Educational background: MUNICH NORTHWESTERN HARV.

State context & due diligence

A "Suspended, delinquent" status falls outside the New York bar's active cohort. The breakdown below shows what share of the register that represents, and how to verify current standing directly with the state bar.

The 1996 admission class today

Of the 6,887 attorneys admitted to the New York bar in 1996, 62.8% are still "Currently registered" today, below the statewide average across all admission years.

62%64%66%68% Statewide, all years1996 class 67.2% 62.8% ▼ -6.5%
Bar retention: statewide average vs. the 1996 admission class

Professional Details

Status
Suspended, delinquent
Registration Number
2714194
Year Admitted
1996 (30 yrs · veteran)
Judicial Department
3
Next Registration
Aug 2026

Location & Contact

Company
Woo Yun Kang Jeong & Han
City
Seoul
Phone
(822) 528-5200

Education

MUNICH NORTHWESTERN HARV

Status Distribution Across the New York Bar

Hwa-Jin Kim's current status, "Suspended, delinquent", places this record outside the 67.2% of the 432,625-attorney New York register currently marked active.

Full statewide breakdown & source note
Cohort Attorneys Share Relevance
Active in good standing 290,787
67.2%
This attorney is outside this cohort
Other / inactive / discipline 141,838
32.8%
Verify status before engaging
Total registered 432,625 100.0% Full New York bar register

Source: NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registrations. Status counts reflect the latest reporting cycle. Bar status confirms registration only; it does not imply competence, specialty fit, or freedom from complaints.

Same firm affiliation: Woo Yun Kang Jeong & Han

Other NY-registered attorneys who share this firm name on the OCA register (not a geographic peer set).

View all attorneys at this firm →

Nationwide attorneys with similar admission year or city registry density

Out-of-state NY bar peers for Hwa-Jin Kim with the closest admission year to 1996. Distinct from same-firm, fellow-alumni, and same-year other-city strips above.

Counts come from the NY State Office of Court Administration registration extract; peers are not a competence or practice-area ranking.

Before you rely on this record

Hwa-Jin Kim carries a "Suspended, delinquent" status. Verify the exact scope and dates of this action directly with the state bar before acting on it.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Hwa-Jin Kim licensed?

Hwa-Jin Kim is licensed to practice law in New York.

When was Hwa-Jin Kim admitted to the bar?

Hwa-Jin Kim's admission to the New York bar dates back to 1996.

Where did Hwa-Jin Kim go to law school?

Hwa-Jin Kim attended MUNICH NORTHWESTERN HARV.

What company does Hwa-Jin Kim work for?

Hwa-Jin Kim is associated with Woo Yun Kang Jeong & Han in Seoul.

Is Hwa-Jin Kim in good standing?

No, Hwa-Jin Kim carries a "Suspended, delinquent" status, not active standing. Confirm the exact scope directly with the state bar before engaging.

Cite this page & disclosure

Sourced from the NY Office of Court Administration, informational only, not legal advice. Full disclosure.