New York attorney record · Judicial Dept 3

Ilene Sherri Kreitzer

Boston University alumna, admitted to the New York bar in 1995, registered office in Hauppauge, NY. Decades of status, address, and registration history on this record come straight from the NY Office of Court Administration.

1995
Admitted
31
Years in bar
2711489
NY reg #

The record in one line

With 31 years on the register since a 1995 admission, Ilene Sherri Kreitzer ranks among the New York bar's most senior active practitioners, longer-tenured than 71% of the currently-active bar.

31 yrs
in active practice since admission
Active
current bar status: "Currently registered"
#213 of 628
by tenure in Hauppauge office peers
Law school
Boston University

Data updated September 2026

Download card View watchlist
Bar status
Currently registered
active
Year admitted
1995
31 years
Law school
Boston University
Registration
2711489
NY registration #

What this profile tells you

Bar status & tenure

Registration 2711489 with the New York bar authority has long belonged to Ilene Sherri Kreitzer, a veteran practitioner still in active good standing. Registration is recorded within Judicial Department 3, the appellate division overseeing this attorney's home district.

Practice context & education

Practice address is listed under New York State Division Of Human Rights, located in Hauppauge, NY (Suffolk County), ZIP 11788. 5 other attorneys share this firm affiliation in the registry. Educational background: BOSTON UNIVERSITY.

State context & due diligence

After 31 years on the register, Ilene Sherri Kreitzer still falls within the New York bar's active cohort, a share of the register detailed further below.

Experience vs. the active New York bar

Few active New York attorneys match Ilene Sherri Kreitzer's 31 years since admission in 1995.

31 years on the New York bar

Years since admission, all currently-active NY attorneys

31 Top 29% higher than 71% of 290,787 active NY attorneys

This attorney 0 80 every active NY attorney, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more active NY attorneys. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration · September 2026

Tenure among Hauppauge, NY office peers

Most of the 628 NY-registered attorneys in Hauppauge, NY outrank Ilene Sherri Kreitzer on tenure; this record sits at the 34th local percentile (rank #213). See the Hauppauge attorney directory .

Local rank
#213
City cohort
628
Local percentile
34th
Admitted
1995

Nearest tenure peers in Hauppauge

How local rank is computed

Rank uses years since NY-bar admission among non-deceased registry rows that list the same office city and state, a local placement, not a statewide claim. Source: NY Office of Court Administration Attorney Registration · as of September 2026. Derived local rank, not published upstream.

How Ilene compares to fellow Boston University alumni

Among the 1,948 Boston University graduates in the New York register, Ilene Sherri Kreitzer is longer-tenured than 58%.

31 years vs. Boston University alumni

Years since admission - 1,948 NY-registered alumni of this school

31 Top 42% higher than 58% of 1,948 fellow alumni

This attorney 5 40 every registered alum of this school, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more fellow alumni. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration · September 2026

The 1995 admission class today

Of the 6,807 attorneys admitted to the New York bar in 1995, 80.2% are still "Currently registered" today, above the statewide average across all admission years.

65%70%75%80%85% Statewide, all years1995 class 67.2% 80.2% ▲ +19.3%
Bar retention: statewide average vs. the 1995 admission class

Professional Details

Status
Currently registered
Registration Number
2711489
Year Admitted
1995 (31 yrs · veteran)
Judicial Department
3
Next Registration
Jan 2027

Location & Contact

Company
New York State Division Of Human Rights
County
Suffolk
ZIP Code
11788
Phone
(631) 952-7920

Education

BOSTON UNIVERSITY

Status Distribution Across the New York Bar

Ilene Sherri Kreitzer's current status, "Currently registered", places this attorney in the 67.2% of the 432,625-attorney New York register currently marked active.

Full statewide breakdown & source note
Cohort Attorneys Share Relevance
Active in good standing 290,787
67.2%
This attorney is in this cohort
Other / inactive / discipline 141,838
32.8%
Verify status before engaging
Total registered 432,625 100.0% Full New York bar register

Source: NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registrations. Status counts reflect the latest reporting cycle. Bar status confirms registration only; it does not imply competence, specialty fit, or freedom from complaints.

Nationwide attorneys with similar admission year or city registry density

Two non-geo peer axes for Ilene Sherri Kreitzer: closest NY bar admission year outside NY, and closest out-of-state office cities by how many NY-registered attorneys they list (~629 here). Distinct from same-firm, fellow-alumni, and same-year other-city strips above.

Counts come from the NY State Office of Court Administration registration extract; peers are not a competence or practice-area ranking.

Nearby Attorneys in Hauppauge, NY

Compare credentials side-by-side

Compare Ilene Sherri Kreitzer with similar attorneys in Hauppauge.

Compare attorneys →

Before you rely on this record

Ilene Sherri Kreitzer's "Currently registered" listing confirms bar standing only, it is a registration fact to verify, not a verdict on quality or competence.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Ilene Kreitzer licensed?

Ilene Kreitzer is licensed to practice law in New York.

When was Ilene Sherri Kreitzer admitted to the bar?

Ilene Sherri Kreitzer's admission to the New York bar dates back to 1995.

Where did Ilene Sherri Kreitzer go to law school?

Ilene Sherri Kreitzer attended BOSTON UNIVERSITY.

What company does Ilene Sherri Kreitzer work for?

Ilene Sherri Kreitzer is associated with New York State Division Of Human Rights in Hauppauge, NY.

Is Ilene Sherri Kreitzer in good standing?

Yes, Ilene Sherri Kreitzer holds active bar status ("Currently registered").

Cite this page & disclosure

Sourced from the NY Office of Court Administration, informational only, not legal advice. Full disclosure.