New York attorney record · Judicial Dept 3

Ilsa Pasciullo Markovits

Albany alumna, admitted to the New York bar in 1980, registered office in Saratoga Springs, NY. A half-lifetime's worth of status, address, and registration history on this record come straight from the NY Office of Court Administration.

1980
Admitted
46
Years in bar
1768852
NY reg #

The record in one line

Ilsa Pasciullo Markovits has spent 46 years on the register since admission in 1980, one of the longest-standing active practitioners the state bar carries at 92% tenure percentile.

46 yrs
in active practice since admission
Active
current bar status: "Currently registered"
#36 of 291
by tenure in Saratoga Springs office peers
Law school
Albany

Data updated September 2026

Download card View watchlist
Bar status
Currently registered
active
Year admitted
1980
46 years
Law school
Albany
Registration
1768852
NY registration #

What this profile tells you

Bar status & tenure

Ilsa Pasciullo Markovits has carried New York bar registration 1768852 for the better part of a career, still active and in good standing. Registration is recorded within Judicial Department 3, the appellate division overseeing this attorney's home district.

Practice context & education

The attorney's registration lists a business address in Saratoga Springs, NY (Saratoga County), ZIP 12866. Educational background: ALBANY.

State context & due diligence

Across a career spanning 46 years, Ilsa Pasciullo Markovits has remained part of the New York bar's active cohort, a share of the register detailed further below.

Experience vs. the active New York bar

Ilsa Pasciullo Markovits's 46 years since a 1980 admission places this record near the far edge of the statewide tenure curve below.

46 years on the New York bar

Years since admission, all currently-active NY attorneys

46 Top 8% higher than 92% of 290,787 active NY attorneys

This attorney 0 80 every active NY attorney, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more active NY attorneys. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration · September 2026

Tenure among Saratoga Springs, NY office peers

Most of the 291 NY-registered attorneys in Saratoga Springs, NY outrank Ilsa Pasciullo Markovits on tenure; this record sits at the 12th local percentile (rank #36). See the Saratoga Springs attorney directory .

Local rank
#36
City cohort
291
Local percentile
12th
Admitted
1980

Nearest tenure peers in Saratoga Springs

How local rank is computed

Rank uses years since NY-bar admission among non-deceased registry rows that list the same office city and state, a local placement, not a statewide claim. Source: NY Office of Court Administration Attorney Registration · as of September 2026. Derived local rank, not published upstream.

How Ilsa compares to fellow Albany alumni

Among the 1,206 Albany graduates in the New York register, Ilsa Pasciullo Markovits is longer-tenured than 99%.

46 years vs. Albany alumni

Years since admission - 1,206 NY-registered alumni of this school

46 Top 1% higher than 99% of 1,206 fellow alumni

This attorney 5 45 every registered alum of this school, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more fellow alumni. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration · September 2026

The 1980 admission class today

Of the 4,659 attorneys admitted to the New York bar in 1980, 52% are still "Currently registered" today, below the statewide average across all admission years.

50%55%60%65%70% Statewide, all years1980 class 67.2% 52% ▼ -22.6%
Bar retention: statewide average vs. the 1980 admission class

Professional Details

Status
Currently registered
Registration Number
1768852
Year Admitted
1980 (46 yrs · veteran)
Judicial Department
3
Next Registration
Jul 2028

Location & Contact

County
Saratoga
ZIP Code
12866
Phone
(518) 369-0559

Education

ALBANY

Status Distribution Across the New York Bar

Ilsa Pasciullo Markovits's current status, "Currently registered", places this attorney in the 67.2% of the 432,625-attorney New York register currently marked active.

Full statewide breakdown & source note
Cohort Attorneys Share Relevance
Active in good standing 290,787
67.2%
This attorney is in this cohort
Other / inactive / discipline 141,838
32.8%
Verify status before engaging
Total registered 432,625 100.0% Full New York bar register

Source: NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registrations. Status counts reflect the latest reporting cycle. Bar status confirms registration only; it does not imply competence, specialty fit, or freedom from complaints.

Nationwide attorneys with similar admission year or city registry density

Two non-geo peer axes for Ilsa Pasciullo Markovits: closest NY bar admission year outside NY, and closest out-of-state office cities by how many NY-registered attorneys they list (~292 here). Distinct from same-firm, fellow-alumni, and same-year other-city strips above.

Counts come from the NY State Office of Court Administration registration extract; peers are not a competence or practice-area ranking.

Nearby Attorneys in Saratoga Springs, NY

Compare credentials side-by-side

Compare Ilsa Pasciullo Markovits with similar attorneys in Saratoga Springs.

Compare attorneys →

Before you rely on this record

Ilsa Pasciullo Markovits's "Currently registered" listing confirms bar standing only, it is a registration fact to verify, not a verdict on quality or competence.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Ilsa Markovits licensed?

Ilsa Markovits is licensed to practice law in New York.

When was Ilsa Pasciullo Markovits admitted to the bar?

Ilsa Pasciullo Markovits's admission to the New York bar dates back to 1980.

Where did Ilsa Pasciullo Markovits go to law school?

Ilsa Pasciullo Markovits attended ALBANY.

Is Ilsa Pasciullo Markovits in good standing?

Yes, Ilsa Pasciullo Markovits holds active bar status ("Currently registered").

Cite this page & disclosure

Sourced from the NY Office of Court Administration, informational only, not legal advice. Full disclosure.