New York attorney record · Judicial Dept 2
Jaleesa Natasha Johnson
Yeshiva University Cardozo School Of Law alumna, admitted to the New York bar in 2020, registered office in Elmont, NY. This record's status, address, and registration history come straight from the NY Office of Court Administration.
- 2020
- Admitted
- 6
- Years in bar
- 5788047
- NY reg #
The record in one line
Admitted in 2020, Jaleesa Natasha Johnson has built 6 years of active New York practice - more tenure than 13% of the state's currently-active attorneys.
- 6 yrs
- in active practice since admission
- Active
- current bar status: "Currently registered"
- #19 of 18
- by tenure in Elmont office peers
- Law school
- Yeshiva University Cardozo School Of Law
Data updated September 2026
What this profile tells you
Bar status & tenure
Bar number 5788047 on the New York register belongs to Jaleesa Natasha Johnson, currently in active standing. Registration is recorded within Judicial Department 2, the appellate division overseeing this attorney's home district.
Practice context & education
The attorney's registration lists a business address in Elmont, NY (Nassau County), ZIP 11003. Educational background: Yeshiva University Cardozo School of Law.
State context & due diligence
Jaleesa Natasha Johnson is currently part of the New York bar's active cohort, a group the breakdown below sizes against the full register.
Experience vs. the active New York bar
6 years into an active New York practice since a 2020 admission, Jaleesa Natasha Johnson sits here on the statewide experience curve - taller bars hold more attorneys at that experience level.
6 years on the New York bar
Years since admission, all currently-active NY attorneys
6 Top 87% higher than 13% of 290,787 active NY attorneys
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more active NY attorneys. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration · September 2026
Tenure among Elmont, NY office peers
Elmont, NY carries only 18 NY-registered attorneys with an admission year on file; Jaleesa Natasha Johnson is #19 by tenure in that small local set. See the Elmont attorney directory .
- Local rank
- #19
- City cohort
- 18
- Local percentile
- 99th
- Admitted
- 2020
Nearest tenure peers in Elmont
- Gabriella Margherita Labita admitted 2019 · 7 yr
- Waldy Raphael Pierre admitted 2016 · 10 yr
- Mohammed Ali Tavakoli admitted 2016 · 10 yr
- Richard Lestin Schroeder admitted 2015 · 11 yr
How local rank is computed
Rank uses years since NY-bar admission among non-deceased registry rows that list the same office city and state, a local placement, not a statewide claim. Source: NY Office of Court Administration Attorney Registration · as of September 2026. Derived local rank, not published upstream.
How Jaleesa compares to fellow Yeshiva University Cardozo School Of Law alumni
Among the 3,703 Yeshiva University Cardozo School Of Law graduates in the New York register, Jaleesa Natasha Johnson is longer-tenured than 35%.
6 years vs. Yeshiva University Cardozo School Of Law alumni
Years since admission - 3,703 NY-registered alumni of this school
6 Top 65% higher than 35% of 3,703 fellow alumni
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more fellow alumni. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration · September 2026
The 2020 admission class today
Of the 8,276 attorneys admitted to the New York bar in 2020, 75.4% are still "Currently registered" today, above the statewide average across all admission years.
Professional Details
- Status
- Currently registered
- Registration Number
- 5788047
- Year Admitted
- 2020 (6 yrs · mid-career)
- Judicial Department
- 2
- Next Registration
- May 2028
Location & Contact
- City
- Elmont, NY
- County
- Nassau
- ZIP Code
- 11003
- Phone
- (917) 605-1458
Education
Yeshiva University Cardozo School of Law
Status Distribution Across the New York Bar
Jaleesa Natasha Johnson's current status, "Currently registered", places this attorney in the 67.2% of the 432,625-attorney New York register currently marked active.
Full statewide breakdown & source note
Source: NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registrations. Status counts reflect the latest reporting cycle. Bar status confirms registration only; it does not imply competence, specialty fit, or freedom from complaints.
Near-tenure Yeshiva University Cardozo School Of Law alumni
Fellow alumni on the NY register whose admission year is closest to 2020 .
Same admission year (2020), other cities
NY-registered attorneys admitted in 2020 whose listed office city differs from Elmont, a vintage cohort, not a neighborhood list.
Nationwide attorneys with similar admission year or city registry density
Two non-geo peer axes for Jaleesa Natasha Johnson: closest NY bar admission year outside NY, and closest out-of-state office cities by how many NY-registered attorneys they list (~19 here). Distinct from same-firm, fellow-alumni, and same-year other-city strips above.
Similar admission year (~2020)
Counts come from the NY State Office of Court Administration registration extract; peers are not a competence or practice-area ranking.
Verify This Attorney
Verify on NY Courts Attorney SearchNearby Attorneys in Elmont, NY
Compare credentials side-by-side
Compare Jaleesa Natasha Johnson with similar attorneys in Elmont.
Compare attorneys →Before you rely on this record
Jaleesa Natasha Johnson's "Currently registered" listing confirms bar standing only, it is a registration fact to verify, not a verdict on quality or competence.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Jaleesa Johnson licensed?
Jaleesa Johnson is licensed to practice law in New York.
When was Jaleesa Natasha Johnson admitted to the bar?
Jaleesa Natasha Johnson has been on the New York bar register since 2020.
Where did Jaleesa Natasha Johnson go to law school?
Jaleesa Natasha Johnson attended Yeshiva University Cardozo School of Law.
Is Jaleesa Natasha Johnson in good standing?
Yes, Jaleesa Natasha Johnson holds active bar status ("Currently registered").
Cite this page & disclosure
Sourced from the NY Office of Court Administration, informational only, not legal advice. Full disclosure.
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.