New York attorney record · Judicial Dept 3

James Albert Cracolici

New York Law School alumna, admitted to the New York bar in 2004. This established record's status, address, and registration history come straight from the NY Office of Court Administration.

2004
Admitted
22
Years in bar
4195806
NY reg #

The record in one line

James Albert Cracolici carries a "Disbarred" status on the New York bar register, on record since 2004 - confirm the exact standing and any discipline history directly with the state bar before engaging.

22 yrs
since first admission to the bar
Disbarred
current bar status: "Disbarred"
Law school
New York Law School

Data updated September 2026

Download card View watchlist
Bar status
Disbarred
disbarred
Year admitted
2004
22 years
Law school
New York Law School
69.1% active rate
Registration
4195806
NY registration #

What this profile tells you

Bar status & tenure

James Albert Cracolici is registered as bar number 4195806 with the New York bar authority, carrying a current status of "Disbarred", license revoked. Registration is recorded within Judicial Department 3, the appellate division overseeing this attorney's home district.

Practice context & education

No firm or business address is on record for this established practitioner. Educational background: New York Law School (15,933 registered alumni).

State context & due diligence

A "Disbarred" status falls outside the New York bar's active cohort. The breakdown below shows what share of the register that represents, and how to verify current standing directly with the state bar.

How James compares to fellow New York Law School alumni

Among the 8,212 New York Law School graduates in the New York register, James Albert Cracolici is longer-tenured than 71%.

22 years vs. New York Law School alumni

Years since admission - 8,212 NY-registered alumni of this school

22 Top 29% higher than 71% of 8,212 fellow alumni

This attorney 0 30 every registered alum of this school, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more fellow alumni. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration · September 2026

New York Law School's active-bar rate

Of New York Law School's 15,933 alumni in the New York register, 69.1% currently hold "Currently registered" status, above the statewide average.

0%100%New York avg67%69.1%
New York Law School alumni, active-bar rate

The 2004 admission class today

Of the 8,407 attorneys admitted to the New York bar in 2004, 65.2% are still "Currently registered" today, below the statewide average across all admission years.

65%66%67%68% Statewide, all years2004 class 67.2% 65.2% ▼ -3.0%
Bar retention: statewide average vs. the 2004 admission class

Professional Details

Status
Disbarred
Registration Number
4195806
Year Admitted
2004 (22 yrs · senior)
Judicial Department
3

Location & Contact

Status Distribution Across the New York Bar

James Albert Cracolici's current status, "Disbarred", places this record outside the 67.2% of the 432,625-attorney New York register currently marked active.

Full statewide breakdown & source note
Cohort Attorneys Share Relevance
Active in good standing 290,787
67.2%
This attorney is outside this cohort
Other / inactive / discipline 141,838
32.8%
Verify status before engaging
Total registered 432,625 100.0% Full New York bar register

Source: NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registrations. Status counts reflect the latest reporting cycle. Bar status confirms registration only; it does not imply competence, specialty fit, or freedom from complaints.

Nationwide attorneys with similar admission year or city registry density

Out-of-state NY bar peers for James Albert Cracolici with the closest admission year to 2004. Distinct from same-firm, fellow-alumni, and same-year other-city strips above.

Counts come from the NY State Office of Court Administration registration extract; peers are not a competence or practice-area ranking.

Before you rely on this record

James Albert Cracolici carries a "Disbarred" status. Verify the exact scope and dates of this action directly with the state bar before acting on it.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is James Cracolici licensed?

James Cracolici is licensed to practice law in New York.

When was James Albert Cracolici admitted to the bar?

James Albert Cracolici was admitted to the bar in 2004.

Where did James Albert Cracolici go to law school?

James Albert Cracolici attended New York Law School.

Is James Albert Cracolici in good standing?

No, James Albert Cracolici carries a "Disbarred" status, not active standing. Confirm the exact scope directly with the state bar before engaging.

Cite this page & disclosure

Sourced from the NY Office of Court Administration, informational only, not legal advice. Full disclosure.