New York attorney record · Judicial Dept 2
James J. Graham Jr
Hofstra alumna, admitted to the New York bar in 1996, registered office in Garden City, NY. Decades of status, address, and registration history on this record come straight from the NY Office of Court Administration.
- 1996
- Admitted
- 30
- Years in bar
- 2732576
- NY reg #
The record in one line
With 30 years on the register since a 1996 admission, James J. Graham Jr ranks among the New York bar's most senior active practitioners, longer-tenured than 71% of the currently-active bar.
- 30 yrs
- in active practice since admission
- Active
- current bar status: "Currently registered"
- #947 of 2,095
- by tenure in Garden City office peers
- Law school
- Hofstra
Data updated September 2026
What this profile tells you
Bar status & tenure
Registration 2732576 with the New York bar authority has long belonged to James J. Graham Jr, a veteran practitioner still in active good standing. Registration is recorded within Judicial Department 2, the appellate division overseeing this attorney's home district.
Practice context & education
Practice address is listed under Mangi & Graham LLP, located in Garden City, NY (Nassau County), ZIP 11530. Educational background: HOFSTRA.
State context & due diligence
After 30 years on the register, James J. Graham Jr still falls within the New York bar's active cohort, a share of the register detailed further below.
Experience vs. the active New York bar
Few active New York attorneys match James J. Graham Jr's 30 years since admission in 1996.
30 years on the New York bar
Years since admission, all currently-active NY attorneys
30 Top 29% higher than 71% of 290,787 active NY attorneys
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more active NY attorneys. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration · September 2026
Tenure among Garden City, NY office peers
James J. Graham Jr's 30-year NY register tenure places mid-pack in Garden City, NY: rank #947 of 2,095 office peers (45th percentile). See the Garden City attorney directory .
- Local rank
- #947
- City cohort
- 2,095
- Local percentile
- 45th
- Admitted
- 1996
Nearest tenure peers in Garden City
- Jill Allison Altarac admitted 1996 · 30 yr
- Sylvia Amalia Cabana admitted 1996 · 30 yr
- Michael J. Colleary admitted 1996 · 30 yr
- Debra Lynne Cordova admitted 1996 · 30 yr
How local rank is computed
Rank uses years since NY-bar admission among non-deceased registry rows that list the same office city and state, a local placement, not a statewide claim. Source: NY Office of Court Administration Attorney Registration · as of September 2026. Derived local rank, not published upstream.
How James compares to fellow Hofstra alumni
Among the 1,287 Hofstra graduates in the New York register, James J. Graham Jr is longer-tenured than 46%.
30 years vs. Hofstra alumni
Years since admission - 1,287 NY-registered alumni of this school
30 Top 54% higher than 46% of 1,287 fellow alumni
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more fellow alumni. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration · September 2026
The 1996 admission class today
Of the 6,887 attorneys admitted to the New York bar in 1996, 62.8% are still "Currently registered" today, below the statewide average across all admission years.
Professional Details
- Status
- Currently registered
- Registration Number
- 2732576
- Year Admitted
- 1996 (30 yrs · veteran)
- Judicial Department
- 2
- Next Registration
- Jul 2028
Location & Contact
- Company
- Mangi & Graham LLP
- City
- Garden City, NY
- County
- Nassau
- ZIP Code
- 11530
- Phone
- (516) 294-1949
Education
HOFSTRA
Status Distribution Across the New York Bar
James J. Graham Jr's current status, "Currently registered", places this attorney in the 67.2% of the 432,625-attorney New York register currently marked active.
Full statewide breakdown & source note
Source: NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registrations. Status counts reflect the latest reporting cycle. Bar status confirms registration only; it does not imply competence, specialty fit, or freedom from complaints.
Near-tenure Hofstra alumni
Fellow alumni on the NY register whose admission year is closest to 1996 (excluding same-firm colleagues above).
Same admission year (1996), other cities
NY-registered attorneys admitted in 1996 whose listed office city differs from Garden City, a vintage cohort, not a neighborhood list.
Nationwide attorneys with similar admission year or city registry density
Two non-geo peer axes for James J. Graham Jr: closest NY bar admission year outside NY, and closest out-of-state office cities by how many NY-registered attorneys they list (~2,096 here). Distinct from same-firm, fellow-alumni, and same-year other-city strips above.
Similar admission year (~1996)
Counts come from the NY State Office of Court Administration registration extract; peers are not a competence or practice-area ranking.
Verify This Attorney
Verify on NY Courts Attorney SearchNearby Attorneys in Garden City, NY
Compare credentials side-by-side
Compare James J. Graham Jr with similar attorneys in Garden City.
Compare attorneys →Before you rely on this record
James J. Graham Jr's "Currently registered" listing confirms bar standing only, it is a registration fact to verify, not a verdict on quality or competence.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is James Graham licensed?
James Graham is licensed to practice law in New York.
When was James J. Graham Jr admitted to the bar?
James J. Graham Jr's admission to the New York bar dates back to 1996.
Where did James J. Graham Jr go to law school?
James J. Graham Jr attended HOFSTRA.
What company does James J. Graham Jr work for?
James J. Graham Jr is associated with Mangi & Graham LLP in Garden City, NY.
Is James J. Graham Jr in good standing?
Yes, James J. Graham Jr holds active bar status ("Currently registered").
Cite this page & disclosure
Sourced from the NY Office of Court Administration, informational only, not legal advice. Full disclosure.
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.