New York attorney record · Judicial Dept 4
James Donald O'Donnell
Suny Buffalo Law School alumna, admitted to the New York bar in 2012, registered office in Orchard Park, NY. This record's status, address, and registration history come straight from the NY Office of Court Administration.
- 2012
- Admitted
- 14
- Years in bar
- 4981510
- NY reg #
The record in one line
Admitted in 2012, James Donald O'Donnell has built 14 years of active New York practice - more tenure than 25% of the state's currently-active attorneys.
- 14 yrs
- in active practice since admission
- Active
- current bar status: "Currently registered"
- #95 of 104
- by tenure in Orchard Park office peers
- Law school
- Suny Buffalo Law School
Data updated September 2026
What this profile tells you
Bar status & tenure
Bar number 4981510 on the New York register belongs to James Donald O'Donnell, currently in active standing. Registration is recorded within Judicial Department 4, the appellate division overseeing this attorney's home district.
Practice context & education
Practice address is listed under Jim O'Donnell, located in Orchard Park, NY (Erie County), ZIP 14127. Educational background: SUNY Buffalo Law School (10,562 registered alumni).
State context & due diligence
James Donald O'Donnell is currently part of the New York bar's active cohort, a group the breakdown below sizes against the full register.
Experience vs. the active New York bar
14 years into an active New York practice since a 2012 admission, James Donald O'Donnell sits here on the statewide experience curve - taller bars hold more attorneys at that experience level.
14 years on the New York bar
Years since admission, all currently-active NY attorneys
14 Top 75% higher than 25% of 290,787 active NY attorneys
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more active NY attorneys. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration · September 2026
Tenure among Orchard Park, NY office peers
In Orchard Park, NY's NY-registered cohort of 104, James Donald O'Donnell sits at local tenure rank #95 (90th percentile). See the Orchard Park attorney directory .
- Local rank
- #95
- City cohort
- 104
- Local percentile
- 90th
- Admitted
- 2012
Nearest tenure peers in Orchard Park
- Rachel A. Emminger admitted 2013 · 13 yr
- Taylor Francis Gabryel admitted 2013 · 13 yr
- Catherine Irene Lynch admitted 2011 · 15 yr
- William John Winspear admitted 2011 · 15 yr
How local rank is computed
Rank uses years since NY-bar admission among non-deceased registry rows that list the same office city and state, a local placement, not a statewide claim. Source: NY Office of Court Administration Attorney Registration · as of September 2026. Derived local rank, not published upstream.
How James compares to fellow Suny Buffalo Law School alumni
Among the 4,938 Suny Buffalo Law School graduates in the New York register, James Donald O'Donnell is longer-tenured than 27%.
14 years vs. Suny Buffalo Law School alumni
Years since admission - 4,938 NY-registered alumni of this school
14 Top 73% higher than 27% of 4,938 fellow alumni
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more fellow alumni. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration · September 2026
Suny Buffalo Law School's active-bar rate
Of Suny Buffalo Law School's 10,562 alumni in the New York register, 69.9% currently hold "Currently registered" status, above the statewide average.
The 2012 admission class today
Of the 9,632 attorneys admitted to the New York bar in 2012, 69.6% are still "Currently registered" today, above the statewide average across all admission years.
Professional Details
- Status
- Currently registered
- Registration Number
- 4981510
- Year Admitted
- 2012 (14 yrs · mid-career)
- Judicial Department
- 4
- Next Registration
- Apr 2028
Location & Contact
- Company
- Jim O'Donnell
- City
- Orchard Park, NY
- County
- Erie
- ZIP Code
- 14127
- Phone
- (716) 830-2795
Education
Status Distribution Across the New York Bar
James Donald O'Donnell's current status, "Currently registered", places this attorney in the 67.2% of the 432,625-attorney New York register currently marked active.
Full statewide breakdown & source note
Source: NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registrations. Status counts reflect the latest reporting cycle. Bar status confirms registration only; it does not imply competence, specialty fit, or freedom from complaints.
Near-tenure Suny Buffalo Law School alumni
Fellow alumni on the NY register whose admission year is closest to 2012 (excluding same-firm colleagues above).
Same admission year (2012), other cities
NY-registered attorneys admitted in 2012 whose listed office city differs from Orchard Park, a vintage cohort, not a neighborhood list.
Nationwide attorneys with similar admission year or city registry density
Two non-geo peer axes for James Donald O'Donnell: closest NY bar admission year outside NY, and closest out-of-state office cities by how many NY-registered attorneys they list (~105 here). Distinct from same-firm, fellow-alumni, and same-year other-city strips above.
Similar admission year (~2012)
Counts come from the NY State Office of Court Administration registration extract; peers are not a competence or practice-area ranking.
Verify This Attorney
Verify on NY Courts Attorney SearchNearby Attorneys in Orchard Park, NY
Compare credentials side-by-side
Compare James Donald O'Donnell with similar attorneys in Orchard Park.
Compare attorneys →Before you rely on this record
James Donald O'Donnell's "Currently registered" listing confirms bar standing only, it is a registration fact to verify, not a verdict on quality or competence.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is James O'Donnell licensed?
James O'Donnell is licensed to practice law in New York.
When was James Donald O'Donnell admitted to the bar?
James Donald O'Donnell has been on the New York bar register since 2012.
Where did James Donald O'Donnell go to law school?
James Donald O'Donnell attended SUNY Buffalo Law School.
What company does James Donald O'Donnell work for?
James Donald O'Donnell is associated with Jim O'Donnell in Orchard Park, NY.
Is James Donald O'Donnell in good standing?
Yes, James Donald O'Donnell holds active bar status ("Currently registered").
Cite this page & disclosure
Sourced from the NY Office of Court Administration, informational only, not legal advice. Full disclosure.
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.