New York attorney record · Judicial Dept 2

Jennifer Hutter Linett

St Johns University alumna, admitted to the New York bar in 1985, registered office in Trenton, NJ. A half-lifetime's worth of status, address, and registration history on this record come straight from the NY Office of Court Administration.

1985
Admitted
41
Years in bar
2005171
NY reg #

The record in one line

Jennifer Hutter Linett has spent 41 years on the register since admission in 1985, one of the longest-standing active practitioners the state bar carries at 86% tenure percentile.

41 yrs
in active practice since admission
Active
current bar status: "Currently registered"
#18 of 395
by tenure in Trenton office peers
Law school
St Johns University

Data updated September 2026

Download card View watchlist
Bar status
Currently registered
active
Year admitted
1985
41 years
Law school
St Johns University
Registration
2005171
NY registration #

What this profile tells you

Bar status & tenure

Jennifer Hutter Linett has carried New York bar registration 2005171 for the better part of a career, still active and in good standing. Registration is recorded within Judicial Department 2, the appellate division overseeing this attorney's home district.

Practice context & education

Practice address is listed under New Jersey Housing And Mortgage Finance Agency, located in Trenton, NJ, ZIP 08650. Educational background: ST JOHNS UNIVERSITY.

State context & due diligence

Across a career spanning 41 years, Jennifer Hutter Linett has remained part of the New York bar's active cohort, a share of the register detailed further below.

Experience vs. the active New York bar

Jennifer Hutter Linett's 41 years since a 1985 admission places this record near the far edge of the statewide tenure curve below.

41 years on the New York bar

Years since admission, all currently-active NY attorneys

41 Top 14% higher than 86% of 290,787 active NY attorneys

This attorney 0 80 every active NY attorney, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more active NY attorneys. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration · September 2026

Tenure among Trenton, NJ office peers

Most of the 395 NY-registered attorneys in Trenton, NJ outrank Jennifer Hutter Linett on tenure; this record sits at the 4th local percentile (rank #18). See the Trenton attorney directory .

Local rank
#18
City cohort
395
Local percentile
4th
Admitted
1985

Nearest tenure peers in Trenton

How local rank is computed

Rank uses years since NY-bar admission among non-deceased registry rows that list the same office city and state, a local placement, not a statewide claim. Source: NY Office of Court Administration Attorney Registration · as of September 2026. Derived local rank, not published upstream.

How Jennifer compares to fellow St Johns University alumni

Among the 3,147 St Johns University graduates in the New York register, Jennifer Hutter Linett is longer-tenured than 58%.

41 years vs. St Johns University alumni

Years since admission - 3,147 NY-registered alumni of this school

41 Top 42% higher than 58% of 3,147 fellow alumni

This attorney 5 50 every registered alum of this school, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more fellow alumni. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration · September 2026

The 1985 admission class today

Of the 6,046 attorneys admitted to the New York bar in 1985, 70.6% are still "Currently registered" today, above the statewide average across all admission years.

66%68%70%72% Statewide, all years1985 class 67.2% 70.6% ▲ +5.1%
Bar retention: statewide average vs. the 1985 admission class

Professional Details

Status
Currently registered
Registration Number
2005171
Year Admitted
1985 (41 yrs · veteran)
Judicial Department
2
Next Registration
Aug 2027

Location & Contact

Company
New Jersey Housing And Mortgage Finance Agency
ZIP Code
08650
Phone
(609) 278-7377

Education

ST JOHNS UNIVERSITY

Status Distribution Across the New York Bar

Jennifer Hutter Linett's current status, "Currently registered", places this attorney in the 67.2% of the 432,625-attorney New York register currently marked active.

Full statewide breakdown & source note
Cohort Attorneys Share Relevance
Active in good standing 290,787
67.2%
This attorney is in this cohort
Other / inactive / discipline 141,838
32.8%
Verify status before engaging
Total registered 432,625 100.0% Full New York bar register

Source: NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registrations. Status counts reflect the latest reporting cycle. Bar status confirms registration only; it does not imply competence, specialty fit, or freedom from complaints.

Nationwide attorneys with similar admission year or city registry density

Two non-geo peer axes for Jennifer Hutter Linett: closest NY bar admission year outside NJ, and closest out-of-state office cities by how many NY-registered attorneys they list (~396 here). Distinct from same-firm, fellow-alumni, and same-year other-city strips above.

Counts come from the NY State Office of Court Administration registration extract; peers are not a competence or practice-area ranking.

Nearby Attorneys in Trenton, NJ

Compare credentials side-by-side

Compare Jennifer Hutter Linett with similar attorneys in Trenton.

Compare attorneys →

Before you rely on this record

Jennifer Hutter Linett's "Currently registered" listing confirms bar standing only, it is a registration fact to verify, not a verdict on quality or competence.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Jennifer Linett licensed?

Jennifer Linett is licensed to practice law in New York.

When was Jennifer Hutter Linett admitted to the bar?

Jennifer Hutter Linett's admission to the New York bar dates back to 1985.

Where did Jennifer Hutter Linett go to law school?

Jennifer Hutter Linett attended ST JOHNS UNIVERSITY.

What company does Jennifer Hutter Linett work for?

Jennifer Hutter Linett is associated with New Jersey Housing And Mortgage Finance Agency in Trenton, NJ.

Is Jennifer Hutter Linett in good standing?

Yes, Jennifer Hutter Linett holds active bar status ("Currently registered").

Cite this page & disclosure

Sourced from the NY Office of Court Administration, informational only, not legal advice. Full disclosure.