New York attorney record · Judicial Dept 1

Johannes Markus Glaus

Harvard 85 alumna, admitted to the New York bar in 1986. A half-lifetime's worth of status, address, and registration history on this record come straight from the NY Office of Court Administration.

1986
Admitted
40
Years in bar
2058501
NY reg #

The record in one line

Johannes Markus Glaus carries a "Suspended, delinquent" status on the New York bar register, on record since 1986 - confirm the exact standing and any discipline history directly with the state bar before engaging.

40 yrs
since first admission to the bar
Suspended
current bar status: "Suspended, delinquent"
Law school
Harvard 85

Data updated September 2026

Download card View watchlist
Bar status
Suspended, delinquent
suspended
Year admitted
1986
40 years
Law school
Harvard 85
Registration
2058501
NY registration #

What this profile tells you

Bar status & tenure

Johannes Markus Glaus is registered as bar number 2058501 with the New York bar authority, carrying a current status of "Suspended, delinquent", suspended or delinquent, verify terms with the bar before engaging. Registration is recorded within Judicial Department 1, the appellate division overseeing this attorney's home district.

Practice context & education

Practice address is listed under Bratschi Wiederkehr & Buob, located in 6300 Zug. Educational background: HARVARD 85.

State context & due diligence

A "Suspended, delinquent" status falls outside the New York bar's active cohort. The breakdown below shows what share of the register that represents, and how to verify current standing directly with the state bar.

The 1986 admission class today

Of the 6,111 attorneys admitted to the New York bar in 1986, 57.1% are still "Currently registered" today, below the statewide average across all admission years.

55%60%65%70% Statewide, all years1986 class 67.2% 57.1% ▼ -15.0%
Bar retention: statewide average vs. the 1986 admission class

Professional Details

Status
Suspended, delinquent
Registration Number
2058501
Year Admitted
1986 (40 yrs · veteran)
Judicial Department
1
Next Registration
Jan 2026

Location & Contact

Company
Bratschi Wiederkehr & Buob
City
6300 Zug
Phone
+41 58 258 18 00

Education

HARVARD 85

Status Distribution Across the New York Bar

Johannes Markus Glaus's current status, "Suspended, delinquent", places this record outside the 67.2% of the 432,625-attorney New York register currently marked active.

Full statewide breakdown & source note
Cohort Attorneys Share Relevance
Active in good standing 290,787
67.2%
This attorney is outside this cohort
Other / inactive / discipline 141,838
32.8%
Verify status before engaging
Total registered 432,625 100.0% Full New York bar register

Source: NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registrations. Status counts reflect the latest reporting cycle. Bar status confirms registration only; it does not imply competence, specialty fit, or freedom from complaints.

Nationwide attorneys with similar admission year or city registry density

Out-of-state NY bar peers for Johannes Markus Glaus with the closest admission year to 1986. Distinct from same-firm, fellow-alumni, and same-year other-city strips above.

Counts come from the NY State Office of Court Administration registration extract; peers are not a competence or practice-area ranking.

Before you rely on this record

Johannes Markus Glaus carries a "Suspended, delinquent" status. Verify the exact scope and dates of this action directly with the state bar before acting on it.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Johannes Glaus licensed?

Johannes Glaus is licensed to practice law in New York.

When was Johannes Markus Glaus admitted to the bar?

Johannes Markus Glaus's admission to the New York bar dates back to 1986.

Where did Johannes Markus Glaus go to law school?

Johannes Markus Glaus attended HARVARD 85.

What company does Johannes Markus Glaus work for?

Johannes Markus Glaus is associated with Bratschi Wiederkehr & Buob in 6300 Zug.

Is Johannes Markus Glaus in good standing?

No, Johannes Markus Glaus carries a "Suspended, delinquent" status, not active standing. Confirm the exact scope directly with the state bar before engaging.

Cite this page & disclosure

Sourced from the NY Office of Court Administration, informational only, not legal advice. Full disclosure.