New York attorney record · Judicial Dept 2

John Butler Horton

Columbia University School Of Law alumna, admitted to the New York bar in 1964, registered office in Greenwich, CT. A half-lifetime's worth of status, address, and registration history on this record come straight from the NY Office of Court Administration.

1964
Admitted
62
Years in bar
1437367
NY reg #

The record in one line

John Butler Horton carries a "Suspended, delinquent" status on the New York bar register, on record since 1964 - confirm the exact standing and any discipline history directly with the state bar before engaging.

62 yrs
since first admission to the bar
Suspended
current bar status: "Suspended, delinquent"
Law school
Columbia University School Of Law

Data updated May 2026

Download card View watchlist
Bar status
Suspended, delinquent
suspended
Current registration status per NY Office of Court Administration
Year admitted
1964
62 years
Year of first admission to the New York bar
Law school
Columbia University School Of Law
Law school attended, with active-bar rate where available
Registration
1437367
NY registration #
Official NY OCA attorney registration number

What this profile tells you

Bar status & tenure

John Butler Horton is registered as bar number 1437367 with the New York bar authority, carrying a current status of "Suspended, delinquent", suspended or delinquent, verify terms with the bar before engaging. Registration is recorded within Judicial Department 2, the appellate division overseeing this attorney's home district.

Practice context & education

Practice address is listed under Bhs Halstead, located in Greenwich, CT, ZIP 06830. Educational background: COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF LAW.

State context & due diligence

A "Suspended, delinquent" status falls outside the New York bar's active cohort. The breakdown below shows what share of the register that represents, and how to verify current standing directly with the state bar.

How John compares to fellow Columbia University School Of Law alumni

Among the 305 Columbia University School Of Law graduates in the New York register, John Butler Horton is longer-tenured than 99% - a school-cohort view of experience, alongside the statewide one above.

62 years vs. Columbia University School Of Law alumni

Years since admission - 305 NY-registered alumni of this school

62 Top 1% higher than 99% of 305 fellow alumni

This attorney 5 45 every registered alum of this school, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more fellow alumni. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration · May 2026

The 1964 admission class today

Of the 1,418 attorneys admitted to the New York bar in 1964, 22.3% are still "Currently registered" today, below the statewide average across all admission years.

0%20%40%60%80% Statewide, all years1964 class 66.2% 22.3% ▼ -66.3%
Bar retention: statewide average vs. the 1964 admission class

Professional Details

Status
Suspended, delinquent
Registration Number
1437367
Year Admitted
1964 (62 yrs · veteran)
Judicial Department
2
Next Registration
Jul 2026

Location & Contact

Company
Bhs Halstead
ZIP Code
06830
Phone
(203) 861-0050

Education

COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF LAW

Status Distribution Across the New York Bar

John Butler Horton's current status, "Suspended, delinquent", places this record outside the 66.2% of the 429,620-attorney New York register currently marked active.

Full statewide breakdown & source note
Cohort Attorneys Share Profile relevance
Active in good standing 284,296
66.2%
This attorney is outside this cohort
Other / inactive / discipline 145,324
33.8%
Verify status before engaging
Total registered 429,620 100.0% Full New York bar register

Source: NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registrations. Status counts reflect the latest reporting cycle. Bar status confirms registration only; it does not imply competence, specialty fit, or freedom from complaints.

Nearby Attorneys in Greenwich, CT

Compare credentials side-by-side

Compare John Butler Horton with similar attorneys in Greenwich.

Compare attorneys →

Before you rely on this record

John Butler Horton carries a "Suspended, delinquent" status. Verify the exact scope and dates of this action directly with the state bar before acting on it.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is John Horton licensed?

John Horton is licensed to practice law in New York.

When was John Butler Horton admitted to the bar?

John Butler Horton's admission to the New York bar dates back to 1964.

Where did John Butler Horton go to law school?

John Butler Horton attended COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF LAW.

What company does John Butler Horton work for?

John Butler Horton is associated with Bhs Halstead in Greenwich, CT.

Is John Butler Horton in good standing?

No, John Butler Horton carries a "Suspended, delinquent" status, not active standing. Confirm the exact scope directly with the state bar before engaging.

Sourced from the NY Office of Court Administration, informational only, not legal advice. Full disclosure.