New York attorney record · Judicial Dept 1
Jonathan Michael Faura
Nyu, School Of Law alumna, admitted to the New York bar in 2012, registered office in Menlo Park, CA. This record's status, address, and registration history come straight from the NY Office of Court Administration.
- 2012
- Admitted
- 14
- Years in bar
- 5071139
- NY reg #
The record in one line
Admitted in 2012, Jonathan Michael Faura has built 14 years of active New York practice - more tenure than 25% of the state's currently-active attorneys.
- 14 yrs
- in active practice since admission
- Active
- current bar status: "Currently registered"
- #140 of 226
- by tenure in Menlo Park office peers
- Law school
- Nyu, School Of Law
Data updated September 2026
What this profile tells you
Bar status & tenure
Bar number 5071139 on the New York register belongs to Jonathan Michael Faura, currently in active standing. Registration is recorded within Judicial Department 1, the appellate division overseeing this attorney's home district.
Practice context & education
Practice address is listed under Meta Platforms, Inc., located in Menlo Park, CA, ZIP 94025. 5 other attorneys share this firm affiliation in the registry. Educational background: NYU, SCHOOL OF LAW.
State context & due diligence
Jonathan Michael Faura is currently part of the New York bar's active cohort, a group the breakdown below sizes against the full register.
Experience vs. the active New York bar
14 years into an active New York practice since a 2012 admission, Jonathan Michael Faura sits here on the statewide experience curve - taller bars hold more attorneys at that experience level.
14 years on the New York bar
Years since admission, all currently-active NY attorneys
14 Top 75% higher than 25% of 290,787 active NY attorneys
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more active NY attorneys. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration · September 2026
Tenure among Menlo Park, CA office peers
Relative to the 226 NY-registered attorneys listing Menlo Park, CA, Jonathan Michael Faura is longer-tenured than 62% (local rank #140). See the Menlo Park attorney directory .
- Local rank
- #140
- City cohort
- 226
- Local percentile
- 62nd
- Admitted
- 2012
Nearest tenure peers in Menlo Park
- Stephanie Nicole Burgess admitted 2012 · 14 yr
- Elizabeth Sarah Charette admitted 2012 · 14 yr
- Michelle Ontiveros Gross admitted 2012 · 14 yr
- Jennifer Ann Hall admitted 2012 · 14 yr
How local rank is computed
Rank uses years since NY-bar admission among non-deceased registry rows that list the same office city and state, a local placement, not a statewide claim. Source: NY Office of Court Administration Attorney Registration · as of September 2026. Derived local rank, not published upstream.
The 2012 admission class today
Of the 9,632 attorneys admitted to the New York bar in 2012, 69.6% are still "Currently registered" today, above the statewide average across all admission years.
Professional Details
- Status
- Currently registered
- Registration Number
- 5071139
- Year Admitted
- 2012 (14 yrs · mid-career)
- Judicial Department
- 1
- Next Registration
- Nov 2026
Location & Contact
- Company
- Meta Platforms, Inc.
- City
- Menlo Park, CA
- ZIP Code
- 94025
- Phone
- (714) 906-2364
Education
NYU, SCHOOL OF LAW
Status Distribution Across the New York Bar
Jonathan Michael Faura's current status, "Currently registered", places this attorney in the 67.2% of the 432,625-attorney New York register currently marked active.
Full statewide breakdown & source note
Source: NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registrations. Status counts reflect the latest reporting cycle. Bar status confirms registration only; it does not imply competence, specialty fit, or freedom from complaints.
Same firm affiliation: Meta Platforms, Inc.
Other NY-registered attorneys who share this firm name on the OCA register (not a geographic peer set).
Same admission year (2012), other cities
NY-registered attorneys admitted in 2012 whose listed office city differs from Menlo Park, a vintage cohort, not a neighborhood list.
Nationwide attorneys with similar admission year or city registry density
Two non-geo peer axes for Jonathan Michael Faura: closest NY bar admission year outside CA, and closest out-of-state office cities by how many NY-registered attorneys they list (~227 here). Distinct from same-firm, fellow-alumni, and same-year other-city strips above.
Similar admission year (~2012)
Counts come from the NY State Office of Court Administration registration extract; peers are not a competence or practice-area ranking.
Verify This Attorney
Verify on NY Courts Attorney SearchNearby Attorneys in Menlo Park, CA
Compare credentials side-by-side
Compare Jonathan Michael Faura with similar attorneys in Menlo Park.
Compare attorneys →Before you rely on this record
Jonathan Michael Faura's "Currently registered" listing confirms bar standing only, it is a registration fact to verify, not a verdict on quality or competence.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Jonathan Faura licensed?
Jonathan Faura is licensed to practice law in New York.
When was Jonathan Michael Faura admitted to the bar?
Jonathan Michael Faura has been on the New York bar register since 2012.
Where did Jonathan Michael Faura go to law school?
Jonathan Michael Faura attended NYU, SCHOOL OF LAW.
What company does Jonathan Michael Faura work for?
Jonathan Michael Faura is associated with Meta Platforms, Inc. in Menlo Park, CA.
Is Jonathan Michael Faura in good standing?
Yes, Jonathan Michael Faura holds active bar status ("Currently registered").
Cite this page & disclosure
Sourced from the NY Office of Court Administration, informational only, not legal advice. Full disclosure.
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.