New York attorney record · Judicial Dept 2

Jonathan Bradford Ripps

University Of Toledo alumna, admitted to the New York bar in 1995, registered office in New City, NY. Decades of status, address, and registration history on this record come straight from the NY Office of Court Administration.

1995
Admitted
31
Years in bar
2691988
NY reg #

The record in one line

With 31 years on the register since a 1995 admission, Jonathan Bradford Ripps ranks among the New York bar's most senior active practitioners, longer-tenured than 71% of the currently-active bar.

31 yrs
in active practice since admission
Active
current bar status: "Currently registered"
#193 of 409
by tenure in New City office peers
Law school
University Of Toledo

Data updated September 2026

Download card View watchlist
Bar status
Currently registered
active
Year admitted
1995
31 years
Law school
University Of Toledo
64% active rate
Registration
2691988
NY registration #

What this profile tells you

Bar status & tenure

Registration 2691988 with the New York bar authority has long belonged to Jonathan Bradford Ripps, a veteran practitioner still in active good standing. Registration is recorded within Judicial Department 2, the appellate division overseeing this attorney's home district.

Practice context & education

Practice address is listed under Law Office Of Jonathan B. Ripps, located in New City, NY (Rockland County), ZIP 10956. Educational background: UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO (222 registered alumni).

State context & due diligence

After 31 years on the register, Jonathan Bradford Ripps still falls within the New York bar's active cohort, a share of the register detailed further below.

Experience vs. the active New York bar

Few active New York attorneys match Jonathan Bradford Ripps's 31 years since admission in 1995.

31 years on the New York bar

Years since admission, all currently-active NY attorneys

31 Top 29% higher than 71% of 290,787 active NY attorneys

This attorney 0 80 every active NY attorney, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more active NY attorneys. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration · September 2026

Tenure among New City, NY office peers

Relative to the 409 NY-registered attorneys listing New City, NY, Jonathan Bradford Ripps is longer-tenured than 47% (local rank #193). See the New City attorney directory .

Local rank
#193
City cohort
409
Local percentile
47th
Admitted
1995

Nearest tenure peers in New City

How local rank is computed

Rank uses years since NY-bar admission among non-deceased registry rows that list the same office city and state, a local placement, not a statewide claim. Source: NY Office of Court Administration Attorney Registration · as of September 2026. Derived local rank, not published upstream.

How Jonathan compares to fellow University Of Toledo alumni

Among the 123 University Of Toledo graduates in the New York register, Jonathan Bradford Ripps is longer-tenured than 41%.

31 years vs. University Of Toledo alumni

Years since admission - 123 NY-registered alumni of this school

31 Top 59% higher than 41% of 123 fellow alumni

This attorney 5 45 every registered alum of this school, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more fellow alumni. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration · September 2026

University Of Toledo's active-bar rate

Of University Of Toledo's 222 alumni in the New York register, 64% currently hold "Currently registered" status, below the statewide average.

0%100%New York avg67%64%
University Of Toledo alumni, active-bar rate

The 1995 admission class today

Of the 6,807 attorneys admitted to the New York bar in 1995, 80.2% are still "Currently registered" today, above the statewide average across all admission years.

65%70%75%80%85% Statewide, all years1995 class 67.2% 80.2% ▲ +19.3%
Bar retention: statewide average vs. the 1995 admission class

Professional Details

Status
Currently registered
Registration Number
2691988
Year Admitted
1995 (31 yrs · veteran)
Judicial Department
2
Next Registration
May 2027

Location & Contact

Company
Law Office Of Jonathan B. Ripps
County
Rockland
ZIP Code
10956
Phone
(845) 709-6644

Status Distribution Across the New York Bar

Jonathan Bradford Ripps's current status, "Currently registered", places this attorney in the 67.2% of the 432,625-attorney New York register currently marked active.

Full statewide breakdown & source note
Cohort Attorneys Share Relevance
Active in good standing 290,787
67.2%
This attorney is in this cohort
Other / inactive / discipline 141,838
32.8%
Verify status before engaging
Total registered 432,625 100.0% Full New York bar register

Source: NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registrations. Status counts reflect the latest reporting cycle. Bar status confirms registration only; it does not imply competence, specialty fit, or freedom from complaints.

Nationwide attorneys with similar admission year or city registry density

Two non-geo peer axes for Jonathan Bradford Ripps: closest NY bar admission year outside NY, and closest out-of-state office cities by how many NY-registered attorneys they list (~410 here). Distinct from same-firm, fellow-alumni, and same-year other-city strips above.

Counts come from the NY State Office of Court Administration registration extract; peers are not a competence or practice-area ranking.

Nearby Attorneys in New City, NY

Compare credentials side-by-side

Compare Jonathan Bradford Ripps with similar attorneys in New City.

Compare attorneys →

Before you rely on this record

Jonathan Bradford Ripps's "Currently registered" listing confirms bar standing only, it is a registration fact to verify, not a verdict on quality or competence.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Jonathan Ripps licensed?

Jonathan Ripps is licensed to practice law in New York.

When was Jonathan Bradford Ripps admitted to the bar?

Jonathan Bradford Ripps's admission to the New York bar dates back to 1995.

Where did Jonathan Bradford Ripps go to law school?

Jonathan Bradford Ripps attended UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO.

What company does Jonathan Bradford Ripps work for?

Jonathan Bradford Ripps is associated with Law Office Of Jonathan B. Ripps in New City, NY.

Is Jonathan Bradford Ripps in good standing?

Yes, Jonathan Bradford Ripps holds active bar status ("Currently registered").

Cite this page & disclosure

Sourced from the NY Office of Court Administration, informational only, not legal advice. Full disclosure.