New York attorney record · Judicial Dept 2

Joy Anita Johnson

Hofstra University alumna, admitted to the New York bar in 1986. A half-lifetime's worth of status, address, and registration history on this record come straight from the NY Office of Court Administration.

1986
Admitted
40
Years in bar
2043818
NY reg #

The record in one line

Joy Anita Johnson appears in the New York attorney register with a current status of "Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday", on record since 1986 - an administrative designation rather than discipline, but confirm current standing with the state bar.

40 yrs
since first admission to the bar
Pending-renewal
current bar status: "Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday"
Law school
Hofstra University

Data updated September 2026

Download card View watchlist
Bar status
Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday
pending-renewal
Year admitted
1986
40 years
Law school
Hofstra University
Registration
2043818
NY registration #

What this profile tells you

Bar status & tenure

Joy Anita Johnson is registered as bar number 2043818 with the New York bar authority, carrying a current status of "Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday", a routine periodic-renewal reminder, not discipline. Registration is recorded within Judicial Department 2, the appellate division overseeing this attorney's home district.

Practice context & education

Even after 40 years on the register, no firm or business address is on file for this attorney. Educational background: HOFSTRA UNIVERSITY.

State context & due diligence

A "Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday" status falls outside the New York bar's active cohort for now. The breakdown below shows what share of the register that represents.

How Joy compares to fellow Hofstra University alumni

Among the 1,536 Hofstra University graduates in the New York register, Joy Anita Johnson is longer-tenured than 99%.

40 years vs. Hofstra University alumni

Years since admission - 1,536 NY-registered alumni of this school

40 Top 1% higher than 99% of 1,536 fellow alumni

This attorney 5 40 every registered alum of this school, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more fellow alumni. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration · September 2026

The 1986 admission class today

Of the 6,111 attorneys admitted to the New York bar in 1986, 57.1% are still "Currently registered" today, below the statewide average across all admission years.

55%60%65%70% Statewide, all years1986 class 67.2% 57.1% ▼ -15.0%
Bar retention: statewide average vs. the 1986 admission class

Professional Details

Status
Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday
Registration Number
2043818
Year Admitted
1986 (40 yrs · veteran)
Judicial Department
2
Next Registration
Jul 2026

Location & Contact

Education

HOFSTRA UNIVERSITY

Status Distribution Across the New York Bar

Joy Anita Johnson's current status, "Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday", places this record outside the 67.2% of the 432,625-attorney New York register currently marked active.

Full statewide breakdown & source note
Cohort Attorneys Share Relevance
Active in good standing 290,787
67.2%
This attorney is outside this cohort
Other / inactive / discipline 141,838
32.8%
Verify status before engaging
Total registered 432,625 100.0% Full New York bar register

Source: NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registrations. Status counts reflect the latest reporting cycle. Bar status confirms registration only; it does not imply competence, specialty fit, or freedom from complaints.

Nationwide attorneys with similar admission year or city registry density

Out-of-state NY bar peers for Joy Anita Johnson with the closest admission year to 1986. Distinct from same-firm, fellow-alumni, and same-year other-city strips above.

Counts come from the NY State Office of Court Administration registration extract; peers are not a competence or practice-area ranking.

Before you rely on this record

Joy Anita Johnson is currently listed as "Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday", treat that as a registration fact to confirm, not a verdict on quality.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Joy Johnson licensed?

Joy Johnson is licensed to practice law in New York.

When was Joy Anita Johnson admitted to the bar?

Joy Anita Johnson's admission to the New York bar dates back to 1986.

Where did Joy Anita Johnson go to law school?

Joy Anita Johnson attended HOFSTRA UNIVERSITY.

Is Joy Anita Johnson in good standing?

Not currently, Joy Anita Johnson's listed status is "Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday", not active standing. Confirm current status with the state bar.

Cite this page & disclosure

Sourced from the NY Office of Court Administration, informational only, not legal advice. Full disclosure.