New York attorney record · Judicial Dept 2

Kate Marie Vandendolder

Syracuse University College Of Law alumna, admitted to the New York bar in 2017, registered office in Jacksonville, FL. This record's status, address, and registration history come straight from the NY Office of Court Administration.

2017
Admitted
9
Years in bar
5482039
NY reg #

The record in one line

Admitted in 2017, Kate Marie Vandendolder has built 9 years of active New York practice - more tenure than 13% of the state's currently-active attorneys.

9 yrs
in active practice since admission
Active
current bar status: "Currently registered"
#139 of 174
by tenure in Jacksonville office peers
Law school
Syracuse University College Of Law

Data updated September 2026

Download card View watchlist
Bar status
Currently registered
active
Year admitted
2017
9 years
Law school
Syracuse University College Of Law
65.6% active rate
Registration
5482039
NY registration #

What this profile tells you

Bar status & tenure

Bar number 5482039 on the New York register belongs to Kate Marie Vandendolder, currently in active standing. Registration is recorded within Judicial Department 2, the appellate division overseeing this attorney's home district.

Practice context & education

Practice address is listed under Fidelity National Financial, located in Jacksonville, FL, ZIP 32204. 5 other attorneys share this firm affiliation in the registry. Educational background: Syracuse University College of Law (7,899 registered alumni).

State context & due diligence

Kate Marie Vandendolder is currently part of the New York bar's active cohort, a group the breakdown below sizes against the full register.

Experience vs. the active New York bar

9 years into an active New York practice since a 2017 admission, Kate Marie Vandendolder sits here on the statewide experience curve - taller bars hold more attorneys at that experience level.

9 years on the New York bar

Years since admission, all currently-active NY attorneys

9 Top 87% higher than 13% of 290,787 active NY attorneys

This attorney 0 80 every active NY attorney, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more active NY attorneys. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration · September 2026

Tenure among Jacksonville, FL office peers

In Jacksonville, FL's NY-registered cohort of 174, Kate Marie Vandendolder sits at local tenure rank #139 (79th percentile). See the Jacksonville attorney directory .

Local rank
#139
City cohort
174
Local percentile
79th
Admitted
2017

Nearest tenure peers in Jacksonville

How local rank is computed

Rank uses years since NY-bar admission among non-deceased registry rows that list the same office city and state, a local placement, not a statewide claim. Source: NY Office of Court Administration Attorney Registration · as of September 2026. Derived local rank, not published upstream.

How Kate compares to fellow Syracuse University College Of Law alumni

Among the 3,420 Syracuse University College Of Law graduates in the New York register, Kate Marie Vandendolder is longer-tenured than 15%.

9 years vs. Syracuse University College Of Law alumni

Years since admission - 3,420 NY-registered alumni of this school

9 Top 85% higher than 15% of 3,420 fellow alumni

This attorney 0 30 every registered alum of this school, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more fellow alumni. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration · September 2026

Syracuse University College Of Law's active-bar rate

Of Syracuse University College Of Law's 7,899 alumni in the New York register, 65.6% currently hold "Currently registered" status, below the statewide average.

0%100%New York avg67%65.6%
Syracuse University College Of Law alumni, active-bar rate

The 2017 admission class today

Of the 8,202 attorneys admitted to the New York bar in 2017, 93.5% are still "Currently registered" today, above the statewide average across all admission years.

60%70%80%90%100% Statewide, all years2017 class 67.2% 93.5% ▲ +39.1%
Bar retention: statewide average vs. the 2017 admission class

Professional Details

Status
Currently registered
Registration Number
5482039
Year Admitted
2017 (9 yrs · mid-career)
Judicial Department
2
Next Registration
Feb 2027

Location & Contact

Company
Fidelity National Financial
ZIP Code
32204
Phone
(904) 513-6041

Status Distribution Across the New York Bar

Kate Marie Vandendolder's current status, "Currently registered", places this attorney in the 67.2% of the 432,625-attorney New York register currently marked active.

Full statewide breakdown & source note
Cohort Attorneys Share Relevance
Active in good standing 290,787
67.2%
This attorney is in this cohort
Other / inactive / discipline 141,838
32.8%
Verify status before engaging
Total registered 432,625 100.0% Full New York bar register

Source: NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registrations. Status counts reflect the latest reporting cycle. Bar status confirms registration only; it does not imply competence, specialty fit, or freedom from complaints.

Same firm affiliation: Fidelity National Financial

Other NY-registered attorneys who share this firm name on the OCA register (not a geographic peer set).

View all attorneys at this firm →

Nationwide attorneys with similar admission year or city registry density

Two non-geo peer axes for Kate Marie Vandendolder: closest NY bar admission year outside FL, and closest out-of-state office cities by how many NY-registered attorneys they list (~175 here). Distinct from same-firm, fellow-alumni, and same-year other-city strips above.

Counts come from the NY State Office of Court Administration registration extract; peers are not a competence or practice-area ranking.

Nearby Attorneys in Jacksonville, FL

Compare credentials side-by-side

Compare Kate Marie Vandendolder with similar attorneys in Jacksonville.

Compare attorneys →

Before you rely on this record

Kate Marie Vandendolder's "Currently registered" listing confirms bar standing only, it is a registration fact to verify, not a verdict on quality or competence.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Kate Vandendolder licensed?

Kate Vandendolder is licensed to practice law in New York.

When was Kate Marie Vandendolder admitted to the bar?

Kate Marie Vandendolder has been on the New York bar register since 2017.

Where did Kate Marie Vandendolder go to law school?

Kate Marie Vandendolder attended Syracuse University College of Law.

What company does Kate Marie Vandendolder work for?

Kate Marie Vandendolder is associated with Fidelity National Financial in Jacksonville, FL.

Is Kate Marie Vandendolder in good standing?

Yes, Kate Marie Vandendolder holds active bar status ("Currently registered").

Cite this page & disclosure

Sourced from the NY Office of Court Administration, informational only, not legal advice. Full disclosure.