New York attorney record · Judicial Dept 1
Kevin Tyson Gates
Univ Of Houston Law Cntr alumna, admitted to the New York bar in 1999, registered office in Houston, TX. Decades of status, address, and registration history on this record come straight from the NY Office of Court Administration.
- 1999
- Admitted
- 27
- Years in bar
- 2988574
- NY reg #
The record in one line
Kevin Tyson Gates carries a "Suspended, delinquent" status on the New York bar register, on record since 1999 - confirm the exact standing and any discipline history directly with the state bar before engaging.
- 27 yrs
- since first admission to the bar
- Suspended
- current bar status: "Suspended, delinquent"
- Law school
- Univ Of Houston Law Cntr
Data updated May 2026
What this profile tells you
Bar status & tenure
Kevin Tyson Gates is registered as bar number 2988574 with the New York bar authority, carrying a current status of "Suspended, delinquent", suspended or delinquent, verify terms with the bar before engaging. Registration is recorded within Judicial Department 1, the appellate division overseeing this attorney's home district.
Practice context & education
Practice address is listed under Hughes, Watters & Askanase, L.L.P, located in Houston, TX, ZIP 77002. Educational background: UNIV OF HOUSTON LAW CNTR.
State context & due diligence
A "Suspended, delinquent" status falls outside the New York bar's active cohort. The breakdown below shows what share of the register that represents, and how to verify current standing directly with the state bar.
The 1999 admission class today
Of the 7,628 attorneys admitted to the New York bar in 1999, 79.4% are still "Currently registered" today, above the statewide average across all admission years.
Professional Details
- Status
- Suspended, delinquent
- Registration Number
- 2988574
- Year Admitted
- 1999 (27 yrs · veteran)
- Judicial Department
- 1
- Next Registration
- Feb 2027
Location & Contact
- Company
- Hughes, Watters & Askanase, L.L.P
- City
- Houston, TX
- ZIP Code
- 77002
- Phone
- (713) 759-0818
Education
UNIV OF HOUSTON LAW CNTR
Status Distribution Across the New York Bar
Kevin Tyson Gates's current status, "Suspended, delinquent", places this record outside the 66.2% of the 429,620-attorney New York register currently marked active.
Full statewide breakdown & source note
Source: NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registrations. Status counts reflect the latest reporting cycle. Bar status confirms registration only; it does not imply competence, specialty fit, or freedom from complaints.
Verify This Attorney
Verify on NY Courts Attorney SearchNearby Attorneys in Houston, TX
Compare credentials side-by-side
Compare Kevin Tyson Gates with similar attorneys in Houston.
Compare attorneys →Before you rely on this record
Kevin Tyson Gates carries a "Suspended, delinquent" status. Verify the exact scope and dates of this action directly with the state bar before acting on it.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Kevin Gates licensed?
Kevin Gates is licensed to practice law in New York.
When was Kevin Tyson Gates admitted to the bar?
Kevin Tyson Gates's admission to the New York bar dates back to 1999.
Where did Kevin Tyson Gates go to law school?
Kevin Tyson Gates attended UNIV OF HOUSTON LAW CNTR.
What company does Kevin Tyson Gates work for?
Kevin Tyson Gates is associated with Hughes, Watters & Askanase, L.L.P in Houston, TX.
Is Kevin Tyson Gates in good standing?
No, Kevin Tyson Gates carries a "Suspended, delinquent" status, not active standing. Confirm the exact scope directly with the state bar before engaging.
Sourced from the NY Office of Court Administration, informational only, not legal advice. Full disclosure.
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.