New York attorney record · Judicial Dept 3
Kevin Thomas Vitelli
Widener University Delaware Law School alumna, admitted to the New York bar in 2020, registered office in West Chester, PA. This record's status, address, and registration history come straight from the NY Office of Court Administration.
- 2020
- Admitted
- 6
- Years in bar
- 5796131
- NY reg #
The record in one line
Kevin Thomas Vitelli appears in the New York attorney register with a current status of "Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday", on record since 2020 - an administrative designation rather than discipline, but confirm current standing with the state bar.
- 6 yrs
- since first admission to the bar
- Pending-renewal
- current bar status: "Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday"
- #35 of 38
- by tenure in West Chester office peers
- Law school
- Widener University Delaware Law School
Data updated September 2026
What this profile tells you
Bar status & tenure
Kevin Thomas Vitelli is registered as bar number 5796131 with the New York bar authority, carrying a current status of "Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday", a routine periodic-renewal reminder, not discipline. Registration is recorded within Judicial Department 3, the appellate division overseeing this attorney's home district.
Practice context & education
Practice address is listed under Law Office Of Kevin T. Vitelli, located in West Chester, PA, ZIP 19382. Educational background: Widener University Delaware Law School (362 registered alumni).
State context & due diligence
A "Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday" status falls outside the New York bar's active cohort for now. The breakdown below shows what share of the register that represents.
Tenure among West Chester, PA office peers
West Chester, PA carries only 38 NY-registered attorneys with an admission year on file; Kevin Thomas Vitelli is #35 by tenure in that small local set. See the West Chester attorney directory .
- Local rank
- #35
- City cohort
- 38
- Local percentile
- 89th
- Admitted
- 2020
Nearest tenure peers in West Chester
- August Joseph Ober admitted 2021 · 5 yr
- Stephen G. Rhoads admitted 2019 · 7 yr
- Star Kashman admitted 2024 · 2 yr
- Sarah Marie Kolick admitted 2024 · 2 yr
How local rank is computed
Rank uses years since NY-bar admission among non-deceased registry rows that list the same office city and state, a local placement, not a statewide claim. Source: NY Office of Court Administration Attorney Registration · as of September 2026. Derived local rank, not published upstream.
How Kevin compares to fellow Widener University Delaware Law School alumni
Among the 283 Widener University Delaware Law School graduates in the New York register, Kevin Thomas Vitelli is longer-tenured than 29%.
6 years vs. Widener University Delaware Law School alumni
Years since admission - 283 NY-registered alumni of this school
6 Top 71% higher than 29% of 283 fellow alumni
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more fellow alumni. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration · September 2026
Widener University Delaware Law School's active-bar rate
Of Widener University Delaware Law School's 362 alumni in the New York register, 85.6% currently hold "Currently registered" status, above the statewide average.
The 2020 admission class today
Of the 8,276 attorneys admitted to the New York bar in 2020, 75.4% are still "Currently registered" today, above the statewide average across all admission years.
Professional Details
- Status
- Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday
- Registration Number
- 5796131
- Year Admitted
- 2020 (6 yrs · mid-career)
- Judicial Department
- 3
- Next Registration
- Aug 2026
Location & Contact
- Company
- Law Office Of Kevin T. Vitelli
- City
- West Chester, PA
- ZIP Code
- 19382
- Phone
- (610) 696-2164
Education
Status Distribution Across the New York Bar
Kevin Thomas Vitelli's current status, "Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday", places this record outside the 67.2% of the 432,625-attorney New York register currently marked active.
Full statewide breakdown & source note
Source: NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registrations. Status counts reflect the latest reporting cycle. Bar status confirms registration only; it does not imply competence, specialty fit, or freedom from complaints.
Near-tenure Widener University Delaware Law School alumni
Fellow alumni on the NY register whose admission year is closest to 2020 (excluding same-firm colleagues above).
Same admission year (2020), other cities
NY-registered attorneys admitted in 2020 whose listed office city differs from West Chester, a vintage cohort, not a neighborhood list.
Nationwide attorneys with similar admission year or city registry density
Two non-geo peer axes for Kevin Thomas Vitelli: closest NY bar admission year outside PA, and closest out-of-state office cities by how many NY-registered attorneys they list (~39 here). Distinct from same-firm, fellow-alumni, and same-year other-city strips above.
Similar admission year (~2020)
Counts come from the NY State Office of Court Administration registration extract; peers are not a competence or practice-area ranking.
Verify This Attorney
Verify on NY Courts Attorney SearchNearby Attorneys in West Chester, PA
Compare credentials side-by-side
Compare Kevin Thomas Vitelli with similar attorneys in West Chester.
Compare attorneys →Before you rely on this record
Kevin Thomas Vitelli is currently listed as "Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday", treat that as a registration fact to confirm, not a verdict on quality.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Kevin Vitelli licensed?
Kevin Vitelli is licensed to practice law in New York.
When was Kevin Thomas Vitelli admitted to the bar?
Kevin Thomas Vitelli has been on the New York bar register since 2020.
Where did Kevin Thomas Vitelli go to law school?
Kevin Thomas Vitelli attended Widener University Delaware Law School.
What company does Kevin Thomas Vitelli work for?
Kevin Thomas Vitelli is associated with Law Office Of Kevin T. Vitelli in West Chester, PA.
Is Kevin Thomas Vitelli in good standing?
Not currently, Kevin Thomas Vitelli's listed status is "Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday", not active standing. Confirm current status with the state bar.
Cite this page & disclosure
Sourced from the NY Office of Court Administration, informational only, not legal advice. Full disclosure.
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.