New York attorney record · Judicial Dept 3
Leandro Vilarinho Borges
New York University alumna, admitted to the New York bar in 2014. This record's status, address, and registration history come straight from the NY Office of Court Administration.
- 2014
- Admitted
- 12
- Years in bar
- 5211719
- NY reg #
The record in one line
Leandro Vilarinho Borges appears in the New York attorney register with a current status of "Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday", on record since 2014 - an administrative designation rather than discipline, but confirm current standing with the state bar.
- 12 yrs
- since first admission to the bar
- Pending-renewal
- current bar status: "Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday"
- Law school
- New York University
Data updated August 2026
What this profile tells you
Bar status & tenure
Leandro Vilarinho Borges is registered as bar number 5211719 with the New York bar authority, carrying a current status of "Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday", a routine periodic-renewal reminder, not discipline. Registration is recorded within Judicial Department 3, the appellate division overseeing this attorney's home district.
Practice context & education
Practice address is listed under Velloza Advogados Associados, located in Sao Paulo. Educational background: NEW YORK UNIVERSITY (9,991 registered alumni).
State context & due diligence
A "Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday" status falls outside the New York bar's active cohort for now. The breakdown below shows what share of the register that represents.
How Leandro compares to fellow New York University alumni
Among the 4,417 New York University graduates in the New York register, Leandro Vilarinho Borges is longer-tenured than 2%.
12 years vs. New York University alumni
Years since admission - 4,417 NY-registered alumni of this school
12 Top 98% higher than 2% of 4,417 fellow alumni
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more fellow alumni. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration · August 2026
New York University's active-bar rate
Of New York University's 9,991 alumni in the New York register, 53.4% currently hold "Currently registered" status, below the statewide average.
The 2014 admission class today
Of the 10,747 attorneys admitted to the New York bar in 2014, 71.5% are still "Currently registered" today, above the statewide average across all admission years.
Professional Details
- Status
- Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday
- Registration Number
- 5211719
- Year Admitted
- 2014 (12 yrs · mid-career)
- Judicial Department
- 3
- Next Registration
- Sep 2026
Location & Contact
- Company
- Velloza Advogados Associados
- City
- Sao Paulo
- Phone
- 551131450096
Education
Status Distribution Across the New York Bar
Leandro Vilarinho Borges's current status, "Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday", places this record outside the 67.2% of the 432,625-attorney New York register currently marked active.
Full statewide breakdown & source note
Source: NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registrations. Status counts reflect the latest reporting cycle. Bar status confirms registration only; it does not imply competence, specialty fit, or freedom from complaints.
Near-tenure New York University alumni
Fellow alumni on the NY register whose admission year is closest to 2014 (excluding same-firm colleagues above).
Same admission year (2014), other cities
NY-registered attorneys admitted in 2014 whose listed office city differs from Sao Paulo, a vintage cohort, not a neighborhood list.
Nationwide attorneys with similar admission year or city registry density
Out-of-state NY bar peers for Leandro Vilarinho Borges with the closest admission year to 2014. Distinct from same-firm, fellow-alumni, and same-year other-city strips above.
Counts come from the NY State Office of Court Administration registration extract; peers are not a competence or practice-area ranking.
Verify This Attorney
Verify on NY Courts Attorney SearchBefore you rely on this record
Leandro Vilarinho Borges is currently listed as "Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday", treat that as a registration fact to confirm, not a verdict on quality.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Leandro Borges licensed?
Leandro Borges is licensed to practice law in New York.
When was Leandro Vilarinho Borges admitted to the bar?
Leandro Vilarinho Borges has been on the New York bar register since 2014.
Where did Leandro Vilarinho Borges go to law school?
Leandro Vilarinho Borges attended NEW YORK UNIVERSITY.
What company does Leandro Vilarinho Borges work for?
Leandro Vilarinho Borges is associated with Velloza Advogados Associados in Sao Paulo.
Is Leandro Vilarinho Borges in good standing?
Not currently, Leandro Vilarinho Borges's listed status is "Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday", not active standing. Confirm current status with the state bar.
Cite this page & disclosure
Sourced from the NY Office of Court Administration, informational only, not legal advice. Full disclosure.
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.