New York attorney record · Judicial Dept 1

Leonard Oreste Townsend

Fordham University alumna, admitted to the New York bar in 2002, registered office in Delray Beach, FL. This established record's status, address, and registration history come straight from the NY Office of Court Administration.

2002
Admitted
24
Years in bar
4046207
NY reg #

The record in one line

Leonard Oreste Townsend has held an active New York bar license for 24 years - admitted in 2002, longer-tenured than 51% of the state's currently-active attorneys.

24 yrs
in active practice since admission
Active
current bar status: "Currently registered"
#127 of 161
by tenure in Delray Beach office peers
Law school
Fordham University

Data updated September 2026

Download card View watchlist
Bar status
Currently registered
active
Year admitted
2002
24 years
Law school
Fordham University
Registration
4046207
NY registration #

What this profile tells you

Bar status & tenure

Leonard Oreste Townsend carries New York bar registration 4046207, an established, active practitioner in good standing. Registration is recorded within Judicial Department 1, the appellate division overseeing this attorney's home district.

Practice context & education

Practice address is listed under Leonard O,Townsend, Esq., located in Delray Beach, FL, ZIP 33446. Educational background: FORDHAM UNIVERSITY.

State context & due diligence

With an established practice on record, Leonard Oreste Townsend remains inside the New York bar's active cohort - see below for how that share of the register compares.

Experience vs. the active New York bar

Leonard Oreste Townsend was admitted in 2002, giving 24 years on the New York register.

24 years on the New York bar

Years since admission, all currently-active NY attorneys

24 Top 49% higher than 51% of 290,787 active NY attorneys

This attorney 0 80 every active NY attorney, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more active NY attorneys. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration · September 2026

Tenure among Delray Beach, FL office peers

In Delray Beach, FL's NY-registered cohort of 161, Leonard Oreste Townsend sits at local tenure rank #127 (78th percentile). See the Delray Beach attorney directory .

Local rank
#127
City cohort
161
Local percentile
78th
Admitted
2002

Nearest tenure peers in Delray Beach

How local rank is computed

Rank uses years since NY-bar admission among non-deceased registry rows that list the same office city and state, a local placement, not a statewide claim. Source: NY Office of Court Administration Attorney Registration · as of September 2026. Derived local rank, not published upstream.

How Leonard compares to fellow Fordham University alumni

Among the 2,321 Fordham University graduates in the New York register, Leonard Oreste Townsend is longer-tenured than 10%.

24 years vs. Fordham University alumni

Years since admission - 2,321 NY-registered alumni of this school

24 Top 90% higher than 10% of 2,321 fellow alumni

This attorney 5 40 every registered alum of this school, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more fellow alumni. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration · September 2026

The 2002 admission class today

Of the 7,981 attorneys admitted to the New York bar in 2002, 64.4% are still "Currently registered" today, below the statewide average across all admission years.

64%65%66%67%68% Statewide, all years2002 class 67.2% 64.4% ▼ -4.2%
Bar retention: statewide average vs. the 2002 admission class

Professional Details

Status
Currently registered
Registration Number
4046207
Year Admitted
2002 (24 yrs · senior)
Judicial Department
1
Next Registration
Oct 2026

Location & Contact

Company
Leonard O,Townsend, Esq.
ZIP Code
33446
Phone
(561) 613-8763

Education

FORDHAM UNIVERSITY

Status Distribution Across the New York Bar

Leonard Oreste Townsend's current status, "Currently registered", places this attorney in the 67.2% of the 432,625-attorney New York register currently marked active.

Full statewide breakdown & source note
Cohort Attorneys Share Relevance
Active in good standing 290,787
67.2%
This attorney is in this cohort
Other / inactive / discipline 141,838
32.8%
Verify status before engaging
Total registered 432,625 100.0% Full New York bar register

Source: NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registrations. Status counts reflect the latest reporting cycle. Bar status confirms registration only; it does not imply competence, specialty fit, or freedom from complaints.

Nationwide attorneys with similar admission year or city registry density

Two non-geo peer axes for Leonard Oreste Townsend: closest NY bar admission year outside FL, and closest out-of-state office cities by how many NY-registered attorneys they list (~162 here). Distinct from same-firm, fellow-alumni, and same-year other-city strips above.

Counts come from the NY State Office of Court Administration registration extract; peers are not a competence or practice-area ranking.

Nearby Attorneys in Delray Beach, FL

Compare credentials side-by-side

Compare Leonard Oreste Townsend with similar attorneys in Delray Beach.

Compare attorneys →

Before you rely on this record

Leonard Oreste Townsend's "Currently registered" listing confirms bar standing only, it is a registration fact to verify, not a verdict on quality or competence.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Leonard Townsend licensed?

Leonard Townsend is licensed to practice law in New York.

When was Leonard Oreste Townsend admitted to the bar?

Leonard Oreste Townsend was admitted to the bar in 2002.

Where did Leonard Oreste Townsend go to law school?

Leonard Oreste Townsend attended FORDHAM UNIVERSITY.

What company does Leonard Oreste Townsend work for?

Leonard Oreste Townsend is associated with Leonard O,Townsend, Esq. in Delray Beach, FL.

Is Leonard Oreste Townsend in good standing?

Yes, Leonard Oreste Townsend holds active bar status ("Currently registered").

Cite this page & disclosure

Sourced from the NY Office of Court Administration, informational only, not legal advice. Full disclosure.