New York attorney record · Judicial Dept 1
Leonid Rakitin
New York University School Of Law alumna, admitted to the New York bar in 2012, registered office in Gaithersburg, MD. This record's status, address, and registration history come straight from the NY Office of Court Administration.
- 2012
- Admitted
- 14
- Years in bar
- 5020953
- NY reg #
The record in one line
Leonid Rakitin appears in the New York attorney register with a current status of "Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday", on record since 2012 - an administrative designation rather than discipline, but confirm current standing with the state bar.
- 14 yrs
- since first admission to the bar
- Pending-renewal
- current bar status: "Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday"
- #32 of 40
- by tenure in Gaithersburg office peers
- Law school
- New York University School Of Law
Data updated September 2026
What this profile tells you
Bar status & tenure
Leonid Rakitin is registered as bar number 5020953 with the New York bar authority, carrying a current status of "Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday", a routine periodic-renewal reminder, not discipline. Registration is recorded within Judicial Department 1, the appellate division overseeing this attorney's home district.
Practice context & education
Practice address is listed under Astrazeneca Legal Department, located in Gaithersburg, MD, ZIP 20878. Educational background: New York University School of Law (26,345 registered alumni).
State context & due diligence
A "Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday" status falls outside the New York bar's active cohort for now. The breakdown below shows what share of the register that represents.
Tenure among Gaithersburg, MD office peers
Gaithersburg, MD carries only 40 NY-registered attorneys with an admission year on file; Leonid Rakitin is #32 by tenure in that small local set. See the Gaithersburg attorney directory .
- Local rank
- #32
- City cohort
- 40
- Local percentile
- 78th
- Admitted
- 2012
Nearest tenure peers in Gaithersburg
- Yu-Hua Kuo admitted 2012 · 14 yr
- Chunbo Qin admitted 2012 · 14 yr
- Matthew Mchale Vince admitted 2012 · 14 yr
- Danelco Ruel Moxey admitted 2011 · 15 yr
How local rank is computed
Rank uses years since NY-bar admission among non-deceased registry rows that list the same office city and state, a local placement, not a statewide claim. Source: NY Office of Court Administration Attorney Registration · as of September 2026. Derived local rank, not published upstream.
How Leonid compares to fellow New York University School Of Law alumni
Among the 13,607 New York University School Of Law graduates in the New York register, Leonid Rakitin is longer-tenured than 36%.
14 years vs. New York University School Of Law alumni
Years since admission - 13,607 NY-registered alumni of this school
14 Top 64% higher than 36% of 13,607 fellow alumni
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more fellow alumni. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration · September 2026
New York University School Of Law's active-bar rate
Of New York University School Of Law's 26,345 alumni in the New York register, 64.9% currently hold "Currently registered" status, below the statewide average.
The 2012 admission class today
Of the 9,632 attorneys admitted to the New York bar in 2012, 69.6% are still "Currently registered" today, above the statewide average across all admission years.
Professional Details
- Status
- Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday
- Registration Number
- 5020953
- Year Admitted
- 2012 (14 yrs · mid-career)
- Judicial Department
- 1
- Next Registration
- Sep 2026
Location & Contact
- Company
- Astrazeneca Legal Department
- City
- Gaithersburg, MD
- ZIP Code
- 20878
- Phone
- (301) 538-0305
Education
Status Distribution Across the New York Bar
Leonid Rakitin's current status, "Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday", places this record outside the 67.2% of the 432,625-attorney New York register currently marked active.
Full statewide breakdown & source note
Source: NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registrations. Status counts reflect the latest reporting cycle. Bar status confirms registration only; it does not imply competence, specialty fit, or freedom from complaints.
Near-tenure New York University School Of Law alumni
Fellow alumni on the NY register whose admission year is closest to 2012 (excluding same-firm colleagues above).
Same admission year (2012), other cities
NY-registered attorneys admitted in 2012 whose listed office city differs from Gaithersburg, a vintage cohort, not a neighborhood list.
Nationwide attorneys with similar admission year or city registry density
Two non-geo peer axes for Leonid Rakitin: closest NY bar admission year outside MD, and closest out-of-state office cities by how many NY-registered attorneys they list (~41 here). Distinct from same-firm, fellow-alumni, and same-year other-city strips above.
Similar admission year (~2012)
Counts come from the NY State Office of Court Administration registration extract; peers are not a competence or practice-area ranking.
Verify This Attorney
Verify on NY Courts Attorney SearchNearby Attorneys in Gaithersburg, MD
Compare credentials side-by-side
Compare Leonid Rakitin with similar attorneys in Gaithersburg.
Compare attorneys →Before you rely on this record
Leonid Rakitin is currently listed as "Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday", treat that as a registration fact to confirm, not a verdict on quality.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Leonid Rakitin licensed?
Leonid Rakitin is licensed to practice law in New York.
When was Leonid Rakitin admitted to the bar?
Leonid Rakitin has been on the New York bar register since 2012.
Where did Leonid Rakitin go to law school?
Leonid Rakitin attended New York University School of Law.
What company does Leonid Rakitin work for?
Leonid Rakitin is associated with Astrazeneca Legal Department in Gaithersburg, MD.
Is Leonid Rakitin in good standing?
Not currently, Leonid Rakitin's listed status is "Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday", not active standing. Confirm current status with the state bar.
Cite this page & disclosure
Sourced from the NY Office of Court Administration, informational only, not legal advice. Full disclosure.
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.