New York attorney record · Judicial Dept 1

Lior Hendler

New York University School Of Law alumna, admitted to the New York bar in 2005. This established record's status, address, and registration history come straight from the NY Office of Court Administration.

2005
Admitted
21
Years in bar
4317129
NY reg #

The record in one line

Lior Hendler carries a "Suspended, delinquent" status on the New York bar register, on record since 2005 - confirm the exact standing and any discipline history directly with the state bar before engaging.

21 yrs
since first admission to the bar
Suspended
current bar status: "Suspended, delinquent"
Law school
New York University School Of Law

Data updated August 2026

Download card View watchlist
Bar status
Suspended, delinquent
suspended
Year admitted
2005
21 years
Law school
New York University School Of Law
82.9% active rate
Registration
4317129
NY registration #

What this profile tells you

Bar status & tenure

Lior Hendler is registered as bar number 4317129 with the New York bar authority, carrying a current status of "Suspended, delinquent", suspended or delinquent, verify terms with the bar before engaging. Registration is recorded within Judicial Department 1, the appellate division overseeing this attorney's home district.

Practice context & education

No firm or business address is on record for this established practitioner. Educational background: New York University School of Law (11,584 registered alumni).

State context & due diligence

A "Suspended, delinquent" status falls outside the New York bar's active cohort. The breakdown below shows what share of the register that represents, and how to verify current standing directly with the state bar.

How Lior compares to fellow New York University School Of Law alumni

Among the 13,607 New York University School Of Law graduates in the New York register, Lior Hendler is longer-tenured than 70%.

21 years vs. New York University School Of Law alumni

Years since admission - 13,607 NY-registered alumni of this school

21 Top 30% higher than 70% of 13,607 fellow alumni

This attorney 0 30 every registered alum of this school, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more fellow alumni. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration · August 2026

New York University School Of Law's active-bar rate

Of New York University School Of Law's 11,584 alumni in the New York register, 82.9% currently hold "Currently registered" status, above the statewide average.

0%100%New York avg67%82.9%
New York University School Of Law alumni, active-bar rate

The 2005 admission class today

Of the 8,525 attorneys admitted to the New York bar in 2005, 85.6% are still "Currently registered" today, above the statewide average across all admission years.

60%70%80%90% Statewide, all years2005 class 67.2% 85.6% ▲ +27.4%
Bar retention: statewide average vs. the 2005 admission class

Professional Details

Status
Suspended, delinquent
Registration Number
4317129
Year Admitted
2005 (21 yrs · senior)
Judicial Department
1
Next Registration
May 2027

Location & Contact

Phone
(212) 728-8650

Status Distribution Across the New York Bar

Lior Hendler's current status, "Suspended, delinquent", places this record outside the 67.2% of the 432,625-attorney New York register currently marked active.

Full statewide breakdown & source note
Cohort Attorneys Share Relevance
Active in good standing 290,787
67.2%
This attorney is outside this cohort
Other / inactive / discipline 141,838
32.8%
Verify status before engaging
Total registered 432,625 100.0% Full New York bar register

Source: NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registrations. Status counts reflect the latest reporting cycle. Bar status confirms registration only; it does not imply competence, specialty fit, or freedom from complaints.

Nationwide attorneys with similar admission year or city registry density

Out-of-state NY bar peers for Lior Hendler with the closest admission year to 2005. Distinct from same-firm, fellow-alumni, and same-year other-city strips above.

Counts come from the NY State Office of Court Administration registration extract; peers are not a competence or practice-area ranking.

Before you rely on this record

Lior Hendler carries a "Suspended, delinquent" status. Verify the exact scope and dates of this action directly with the state bar before acting on it.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Lior Hendler licensed?

Lior Hendler is licensed to practice law in New York.

When was Lior Hendler admitted to the bar?

Lior Hendler was admitted to the bar in 2005.

Where did Lior Hendler go to law school?

Lior Hendler attended New York University School of Law.

Is Lior Hendler in good standing?

No, Lior Hendler carries a "Suspended, delinquent" status, not active standing. Confirm the exact scope directly with the state bar before engaging.

Cite this page & disclosure

Sourced from the NY Office of Court Administration, informational only, not legal advice. Full disclosure.