New York attorney record · Judicial Dept 3
Lisa Michiko Kitagawa
Loyola Law School (Los Angeles) alumna, admitted to the New York bar in 2014, registered office in Irvine, CA. This record's status, address, and registration history come straight from the NY Office of Court Administration.
- 2014
- Admitted
- 12
- Years in bar
- 5291034
- NY reg #
The record in one line
Lisa Michiko Kitagawa appears in the New York attorney register with a current status of "Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday", on record since 2014 - an administrative designation rather than discipline, but confirm current standing with the state bar.
- 12 yrs
- since first admission to the bar
- Pending-renewal
- current bar status: "Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday"
- Law school
- Loyola Law School (Los Angeles)
Data updated May 2026
What this profile tells you
Bar status & tenure
Lisa Michiko Kitagawa is registered as bar number 5291034 with the New York bar authority, carrying a current status of "Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday", a routine periodic-renewal reminder, not discipline. Registration is recorded within Judicial Department 3, the appellate division overseeing this attorney's home district.
Practice context & education
Practice address is listed under Kitagawa & Ebert, P.C., located in Irvine, CA, ZIP 92618. Educational background: LOYOLA LAW SCHOOL (LOS ANGELES).
State context & due diligence
A "Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday" status falls outside the New York bar's active cohort for now. The breakdown below shows what share of the register that represents.
The 2014 admission class today
Of the 10,747 attorneys admitted to the New York bar in 2014, 70.2% are still "Currently registered" today, above the statewide average across all admission years.
Professional Details
- Status
- Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday
- Registration Number
- 5291034
- Year Admitted
- 2014 (12 yrs · mid-career)
- Judicial Department
- 3
- Next Registration
- Mar 2026
Location & Contact
- Company
- Kitagawa & Ebert, P.C.
- City
- Irvine, CA
- ZIP Code
- 92618
- Phone
- (949) 788-9980
Education
LOYOLA LAW SCHOOL (LOS ANGELES)
Status Distribution Across the New York Bar
Lisa Michiko Kitagawa's current status, "Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday", places this record outside the 66.2% of the 429,620-attorney New York register currently marked active.
Full statewide breakdown & source note
Source: NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registrations. Status counts reflect the latest reporting cycle. Bar status confirms registration only; it does not imply competence, specialty fit, or freedom from complaints.
Verify This Attorney
Verify on NY Courts Attorney SearchNearby Attorneys in Irvine, CA
Compare credentials side-by-side
Compare Lisa Michiko Kitagawa with similar attorneys in Irvine.
Compare attorneys →Before you rely on this record
Lisa Michiko Kitagawa is currently listed as "Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday", treat that as a registration fact to confirm, not a verdict on quality.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Lisa Kitagawa licensed?
Lisa Kitagawa is licensed to practice law in New York.
When was Lisa Michiko Kitagawa admitted to the bar?
Lisa Michiko Kitagawa has been on the New York bar register since 2014.
Where did Lisa Michiko Kitagawa go to law school?
Lisa Michiko Kitagawa attended LOYOLA LAW SCHOOL (LOS ANGELES).
What company does Lisa Michiko Kitagawa work for?
Lisa Michiko Kitagawa is associated with Kitagawa & Ebert, P.C. in Irvine, CA.
Is Lisa Michiko Kitagawa in good standing?
Not currently, Lisa Michiko Kitagawa's listed status is "Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday", not active standing. Confirm current status with the state bar.
Sourced from the NY Office of Court Administration, informational only, not legal advice. Full disclosure.
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.