New York attorney record · Judicial Dept 2
Michael Byk
Touro Law Center alumna, admitted to the New York bar in 2010, registered office in Staten Island, NY. This established record's status, address, and registration history come straight from the NY Office of Court Administration.
- 2010
- Admitted
- 16
- Years in bar
- 4777249
- NY reg #
The record in one line
Michael Byk appears in the New York attorney register with a current status of "Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday", on record since 2010 - an administrative designation rather than discipline, but confirm current standing with the state bar.
- 16 yrs
- since first admission to the bar
- Pending-renewal
- current bar status: "Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday"
- #798 of 1,107
- by tenure in Staten Island office peers
- Law school
- Touro Law Center
Data updated September 2026
What this profile tells you
Bar status & tenure
Michael Byk is registered as bar number 4777249 with the New York bar authority, carrying a current status of "Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday", a routine periodic-renewal reminder, not discipline. Registration is recorded within Judicial Department 2, the appellate division overseeing this attorney's home district.
Practice context & education
Practice address is listed under Gotlib & Byk, PLLC, located in Staten Island, NY (Richmond County), ZIP 10304. Educational background: TOURO LAW CENTER.
State context & due diligence
A "Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday" status falls outside the New York bar's active cohort for now. The breakdown below shows what share of the register that represents.
Tenure among Staten Island, NY office peers
Michael Byk's 16-year NY register tenure places mid-pack in Staten Island, NY: rank #798 of 1,107 office peers (72nd percentile). See the Staten Island attorney directory .
- Local rank
- #798
- City cohort
- 1,107
- Local percentile
- 72nd
- Admitted
- 2010
Nearest tenure peers in Staten Island
- Shireen Ahmed admitted 2010 · 16 yr
- Natalie Paige Barros admitted 2010 · 16 yr
- Keith Joseph Barry admitted 2010 · 16 yr
- Michael John Battiste admitted 2010 · 16 yr
How local rank is computed
Rank uses years since NY-bar admission among non-deceased registry rows that list the same office city and state, a local placement, not a statewide claim. Source: NY Office of Court Administration Attorney Registration · as of September 2026. Derived local rank, not published upstream.
How Michael compares to fellow Touro Law Center alumni
Among the 862 Touro Law Center graduates in the New York register, Michael Byk is longer-tenured than 43%.
16 years vs. Touro Law Center alumni
Years since admission - 862 NY-registered alumni of this school
16 Top 57% higher than 43% of 862 fellow alumni
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more fellow alumni. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration · September 2026
The 2010 admission class today
Of the 10,128 attorneys admitted to the New York bar in 2010, 69.6% are still "Currently registered" today, above the statewide average across all admission years.
Professional Details
- Status
- Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday
- Registration Number
- 4777249
- Year Admitted
- 2010 (16 yrs · senior)
- Judicial Department
- 2
- Next Registration
- Aug 2026
Location & Contact
- Company
- Gotlib & Byk, PLLC
- City
- Staten Island, NY
- County
- Richmond
- ZIP Code
- 10304
- Phone
- (718) 360-4777
Education
TOURO LAW CENTER
Status Distribution Across the New York Bar
Michael Byk's current status, "Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday", places this record outside the 67.2% of the 432,625-attorney New York register currently marked active.
Full statewide breakdown & source note
Source: NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registrations. Status counts reflect the latest reporting cycle. Bar status confirms registration only; it does not imply competence, specialty fit, or freedom from complaints.
Near-tenure Touro Law Center alumni
Fellow alumni on the NY register whose admission year is closest to 2010 (excluding same-firm colleagues above).
Same admission year (2010), other cities
NY-registered attorneys admitted in 2010 whose listed office city differs from Staten Island, a vintage cohort, not a neighborhood list.
Nationwide attorneys with similar admission year or city registry density
Two non-geo peer axes for Michael Byk: closest NY bar admission year outside NY, and closest out-of-state office cities by how many NY-registered attorneys they list (~1,108 here). Distinct from same-firm, fellow-alumni, and same-year other-city strips above.
Similar admission year (~2010)
Counts come from the NY State Office of Court Administration registration extract; peers are not a competence or practice-area ranking.
Verify This Attorney
Verify on NY Courts Attorney SearchNearby Attorneys in Staten Island, NY
Compare credentials side-by-side
Compare Michael Byk with similar attorneys in Staten Island.
Compare attorneys →Before you rely on this record
Michael Byk is currently listed as "Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday", treat that as a registration fact to confirm, not a verdict on quality.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Michael Byk licensed?
Michael Byk is licensed to practice law in New York.
When was Michael Byk admitted to the bar?
Michael Byk was admitted to the bar in 2010.
Where did Michael Byk go to law school?
Michael Byk attended TOURO LAW CENTER.
What company does Michael Byk work for?
Michael Byk is associated with Gotlib & Byk, PLLC in Staten Island, NY.
Is Michael Byk in good standing?
Not currently, Michael Byk's listed status is "Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday", not active standing. Confirm current status with the state bar.
Cite this page & disclosure
Sourced from the NY Office of Court Administration, informational only, not legal advice. Full disclosure.
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.