New York attorney record · Judicial Dept 2

Natasha Leigh Nordahl

Brooklyn Law School alumna, admitted to the New York bar in 1995, registered office in Bronxville, NY. Decades of status, address, and registration history on this record come straight from the NY Office of Court Administration.

1995
Admitted
31
Years in bar
2657278
NY reg #

The record in one line

With 31 years on the register since a 1995 admission, Natasha Leigh Nordahl ranks among the New York bar's most senior active practitioners, longer-tenured than 71% of the currently-active bar.

31 yrs
in active practice since admission
Active
current bar status: "Currently registered"
#89 of 131
by tenure in Bronxville office peers
Law school
Brooklyn Law School

Data updated September 2026

Download card View watchlist
Bar status
Currently registered
active
Year admitted
1995
31 years
Law school
Brooklyn Law School
59.1% active rate
Registration
2657278
NY registration #

What this profile tells you

Bar status & tenure

Registration 2657278 with the New York bar authority has long belonged to Natasha Leigh Nordahl, a veteran practitioner still in active good standing. Registration is recorded within Judicial Department 2, the appellate division overseeing this attorney's home district.

Practice context & education

Practice address is listed under Village Of Bronxville, located in Bronxville, NY (Westchester County), ZIP 10708. Educational background: BROOKLYN LAW SCHOOL (24,968 registered alumni).

State context & due diligence

After 31 years on the register, Natasha Leigh Nordahl still falls within the New York bar's active cohort, a share of the register detailed further below.

Experience vs. the active New York bar

Few active New York attorneys match Natasha Leigh Nordahl's 31 years since admission in 1995.

31 years on the New York bar

Years since admission, all currently-active NY attorneys

31 Top 29% higher than 71% of 290,787 active NY attorneys

This attorney 0 80 every active NY attorney, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more active NY attorneys. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration · September 2026

Tenure among Bronxville, NY office peers

Against Bronxville, NY's 131-attorney NY register cohort, Natasha Leigh Nordahl lands at the 67th tenure percentile (rank #89). See the Bronxville attorney directory .

Local rank
#89
City cohort
131
Local percentile
67th
Admitted
1995

Nearest tenure peers in Bronxville

How local rank is computed

Rank uses years since NY-bar admission among non-deceased registry rows that list the same office city and state, a local placement, not a statewide claim. Source: NY Office of Court Administration Attorney Registration · as of September 2026. Derived local rank, not published upstream.

How Natasha compares to fellow Brooklyn Law School alumni

Among the 3,356 Brooklyn Law School graduates in the New York register, Natasha Leigh Nordahl is longer-tenured than 66%.

31 years vs. Brooklyn Law School alumni

Years since admission - 3,356 NY-registered alumni of this school

31 Top 34% higher than 66% of 3,356 fellow alumni

This attorney 0 40 every registered alum of this school, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more fellow alumni. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration · September 2026

Brooklyn Law School's active-bar rate

Of Brooklyn Law School's 24,968 alumni in the New York register, 59.1% currently hold "Currently registered" status, below the statewide average.

0%100%New York avg67%59.1%
Brooklyn Law School alumni, active-bar rate

The 1995 admission class today

Of the 6,807 attorneys admitted to the New York bar in 1995, 80.2% are still "Currently registered" today, above the statewide average across all admission years.

65%70%75%80%85% Statewide, all years1995 class 67.2% 80.2% ▲ +19.3%
Bar retention: statewide average vs. the 1995 admission class

Professional Details

Status
Currently registered
Registration Number
2657278
Year Admitted
1995 (31 yrs · veteran)
Judicial Department
2
Next Registration
Feb 2027

Location & Contact

Company
Village Of Bronxville
County
Westchester
ZIP Code
10708
Phone
(914) 337-6500

Status Distribution Across the New York Bar

Natasha Leigh Nordahl's current status, "Currently registered", places this attorney in the 67.2% of the 432,625-attorney New York register currently marked active.

Full statewide breakdown & source note
Cohort Attorneys Share Relevance
Active in good standing 290,787
67.2%
This attorney is in this cohort
Other / inactive / discipline 141,838
32.8%
Verify status before engaging
Total registered 432,625 100.0% Full New York bar register

Source: NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registrations. Status counts reflect the latest reporting cycle. Bar status confirms registration only; it does not imply competence, specialty fit, or freedom from complaints.

Nationwide attorneys with similar admission year or city registry density

Two non-geo peer axes for Natasha Leigh Nordahl: closest NY bar admission year outside NY, and closest out-of-state office cities by how many NY-registered attorneys they list (~132 here). Distinct from same-firm, fellow-alumni, and same-year other-city strips above.

Counts come from the NY State Office of Court Administration registration extract; peers are not a competence or practice-area ranking.

Nearby Attorneys in Bronxville, NY

Compare credentials side-by-side

Compare Natasha Leigh Nordahl with similar attorneys in Bronxville.

Compare attorneys →

Before you rely on this record

Natasha Leigh Nordahl's "Currently registered" listing confirms bar standing only, it is a registration fact to verify, not a verdict on quality or competence.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Natasha Nordahl licensed?

Natasha Nordahl is licensed to practice law in New York.

When was Natasha Leigh Nordahl admitted to the bar?

Natasha Leigh Nordahl's admission to the New York bar dates back to 1995.

Where did Natasha Leigh Nordahl go to law school?

Natasha Leigh Nordahl attended BROOKLYN LAW SCHOOL.

What company does Natasha Leigh Nordahl work for?

Natasha Leigh Nordahl is associated with Village Of Bronxville in Bronxville, NY.

Is Natasha Leigh Nordahl in good standing?

Yes, Natasha Leigh Nordahl holds active bar status ("Currently registered").

Cite this page & disclosure

Sourced from the NY Office of Court Administration, informational only, not legal advice. Full disclosure.