New York attorney record · Judicial Dept 3

Nicolas Maxence Tanguy Herrbach

Duke University School Of Law alumna, admitted to the New York bar in 2017. This record's status, address, and registration history come straight from the NY Office of Court Administration.

2017
Admitted
9
Years in bar
5549167
NY reg #

The record in one line

Nicolas Maxence Tanguy Herrbach carries a "Suspended, delinquent" status on the New York bar register, on record since 2017 - confirm the exact standing and any discipline history directly with the state bar before engaging.

9 yrs
since first admission to the bar
Suspended
current bar status: "Suspended, delinquent"
Law school
Duke University School Of Law

Data updated September 2026

Download card View watchlist
Bar status
Suspended, delinquent
suspended
Year admitted
2017
9 years
Law school
Duke University School Of Law
75.8% active rate
Registration
5549167
NY registration #

What this profile tells you

Bar status & tenure

Nicolas Maxence Tanguy Herrbach is registered as bar number 5549167 with the New York bar authority, carrying a current status of "Suspended, delinquent", suspended or delinquent, verify terms with the bar before engaging. Registration is recorded within Judicial Department 3, the appellate division overseeing this attorney's home district.

Practice context & education

Practice address is listed under Coat Haut De Sigy Aarpi, located in Paris 75008. Educational background: Duke University School of Law (3,744 registered alumni).

State context & due diligence

A "Suspended, delinquent" status falls outside the New York bar's active cohort. The breakdown below shows what share of the register that represents, and how to verify current standing directly with the state bar.

How Nicolas compares to fellow Duke University School Of Law alumni

Among the 2,805 Duke University School Of Law graduates in the New York register, Nicolas Maxence Tanguy Herrbach is longer-tenured than 20%.

9 years vs. Duke University School Of Law alumni

Years since admission - 2,805 NY-registered alumni of this school

9 Top 80% higher than 20% of 2,805 fellow alumni

This attorney 0 30 every registered alum of this school, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more fellow alumni. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration · September 2026

Duke University School Of Law's active-bar rate

Of Duke University School Of Law's 3,744 alumni in the New York register, 75.8% currently hold "Currently registered" status, above the statewide average.

0%100%New York avg67%75.8%
Duke University School Of Law alumni, active-bar rate

The 2017 admission class today

Of the 8,202 attorneys admitted to the New York bar in 2017, 93.5% are still "Currently registered" today, above the statewide average across all admission years.

60%70%80%90%100% Statewide, all years2017 class 67.2% 93.5% ▲ +39.1%
Bar retention: statewide average vs. the 2017 admission class

Professional Details

Status
Suspended, delinquent
Registration Number
5549167
Year Admitted
2017 (9 yrs · mid-career)
Judicial Department
3
Next Registration
Feb 2027

Location & Contact

Company
Coat Haut De Sigy Aarpi
City
Paris 75008
Phone
+33631702266

Status Distribution Across the New York Bar

Nicolas Maxence Tanguy Herrbach's current status, "Suspended, delinquent", places this record outside the 67.2% of the 432,625-attorney New York register currently marked active.

Full statewide breakdown & source note
Cohort Attorneys Share Relevance
Active in good standing 290,787
67.2%
This attorney is outside this cohort
Other / inactive / discipline 141,838
32.8%
Verify status before engaging
Total registered 432,625 100.0% Full New York bar register

Source: NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registrations. Status counts reflect the latest reporting cycle. Bar status confirms registration only; it does not imply competence, specialty fit, or freedom from complaints.

Nationwide attorneys with similar admission year or city registry density

Out-of-state NY bar peers for Nicolas Maxence Tanguy Herrbach with the closest admission year to 2017. Distinct from same-firm, fellow-alumni, and same-year other-city strips above.

Counts come from the NY State Office of Court Administration registration extract; peers are not a competence or practice-area ranking.

Before you rely on this record

Nicolas Maxence Tanguy Herrbach carries a "Suspended, delinquent" status. Verify the exact scope and dates of this action directly with the state bar before acting on it.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Nicolas Herrbach licensed?

Nicolas Herrbach is licensed to practice law in New York.

When was Nicolas Maxence Tanguy Herrbach admitted to the bar?

Nicolas Maxence Tanguy Herrbach has been on the New York bar register since 2017.

Where did Nicolas Maxence Tanguy Herrbach go to law school?

Nicolas Maxence Tanguy Herrbach attended Duke University School of Law.

What company does Nicolas Maxence Tanguy Herrbach work for?

Nicolas Maxence Tanguy Herrbach is associated with Coat Haut De Sigy Aarpi in Paris 75008.

Is Nicolas Maxence Tanguy Herrbach in good standing?

No, Nicolas Maxence Tanguy Herrbach carries a "Suspended, delinquent" status, not active standing. Confirm the exact scope directly with the state bar before engaging.

Cite this page & disclosure

Sourced from the NY Office of Court Administration, informational only, not legal advice. Full disclosure.