New York attorney record · Judicial Dept 1
Norma Seegal
Temple School Of Law alumna, admitted to the New York bar in 1983. A half-lifetime's worth of status, address, and registration history on this record come straight from the NY Office of Court Administration.
- 1983
- Admitted
- 43
- Years in bar
- 1879048
- NY reg #
The record in one line
Norma Seegal carries a "Suspended, delinquent" status on the New York bar register, on record since 1983 - confirm the exact standing and any discipline history directly with the state bar before engaging.
- 43 yrs
- since first admission to the bar
- Suspended
- current bar status: "Suspended, delinquent"
- Law school
- Temple School Of Law
Data updated May 2026
What this profile tells you
Bar status & tenure
Norma Seegal is registered as bar number 1879048 with the New York bar authority, carrying a current status of "Suspended, delinquent", suspended or delinquent, verify terms with the bar before engaging. Registration is recorded within Judicial Department 1, the appellate division overseeing this attorney's home district.
Practice context & education
Even after 43 years on the register, no firm or business address is on file for this attorney. Educational background: TEMPLE SCHOOL OF LAW (7 registered alumni).
State context & due diligence
A "Suspended, delinquent" status falls outside the New York bar's active cohort. The breakdown below shows what share of the register that represents, and how to verify current standing directly with the state bar.
Temple School Of Law's active-bar rate
Of Temple School Of Law's 7 alumni in the New York register, 57.1% currently hold "Currently registered" status, below the statewide average.
Temple School Of Law alumni, active-bar rate
The 1983 admission class today
Of the 5,424 attorneys admitted to the New York bar in 1983, 65.7% are still "Currently registered" today, below the statewide average across all admission years.
Professional Details
- Status
- Suspended, delinquent
- Registration Number
- 1879048
- Year Admitted
- 1983 (43 yrs · veteran)
- Judicial Department
- 1
- Next Registration
- Feb 2027
Location & Contact
Education
Status Distribution Across the New York Bar
Norma Seegal's current status, "Suspended, delinquent", places this record outside the 66.2% of the 429,620-attorney New York register currently marked active.
Full statewide breakdown & source note
Source: NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registrations. Status counts reflect the latest reporting cycle. Bar status confirms registration only; it does not imply competence, specialty fit, or freedom from complaints.
Verify This Attorney
Verify on NY Courts Attorney SearchBefore you rely on this record
Norma Seegal carries a "Suspended, delinquent" status. Verify the exact scope and dates of this action directly with the state bar before acting on it.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Norma Seegal licensed?
Norma Seegal is licensed to practice law in New York.
When was Norma Seegal admitted to the bar?
Norma Seegal's admission to the New York bar dates back to 1983.
Where did Norma Seegal go to law school?
Norma Seegal attended TEMPLE SCHOOL OF LAW.
Is Norma Seegal in good standing?
No, Norma Seegal carries a "Suspended, delinquent" status, not active standing. Confirm the exact scope directly with the state bar before engaging.
Sourced from the NY Office of Court Administration, informational only, not legal advice. Full disclosure.
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.