New York attorney record · Judicial Dept 1

Patrick Joseph Monaghan

University Of Pennsylvania alumna, admitted to the New York bar in 2005, registered office in North Hollywood, CA. This established record's status, address, and registration history come straight from the NY Office of Court Administration.

2005
Admitted
21
Years in bar
4325221
NY reg #

The record in one line

Patrick Joseph Monaghan has held an active New York bar license for 21 years - admitted in 2005, longer-tenured than 51% of the state's currently-active attorneys.

21 yrs
in active practice since admission
Active
current bar status: "Currently registered"
#6 of 10
by tenure in North Hollywood office peers
Law school
University Of Pennsylvania

Data updated September 2026

Download card View watchlist
Bar status
Currently registered
active
Year admitted
2005
21 years
Law school
University Of Pennsylvania
71.8% active rate
Registration
4325221
NY registration #

What this profile tells you

Bar status & tenure

Patrick Joseph Monaghan carries New York bar registration 4325221, an established, active practitioner in good standing. Registration is recorded within Judicial Department 1, the appellate division overseeing this attorney's home district.

Practice context & education

Practice address is listed under Sada Systems Inc., located in North Hollywood, CA, ZIP 91601. Educational background: UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA (2,351 registered alumni).

State context & due diligence

With an established practice on record, Patrick Joseph Monaghan remains inside the New York bar's active cohort - see below for how that share of the register compares.

Experience vs. the active New York bar

Patrick Joseph Monaghan was admitted in 2005, giving 21 years on the New York register.

21 years on the New York bar

Years since admission, all currently-active NY attorneys

21 Top 49% higher than 51% of 290,787 active NY attorneys

This attorney 0 80 every active NY attorney, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more active NY attorneys. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration · September 2026

Tenure among North Hollywood, CA office peers

In the small North Hollywood, CA cohort (10 with admission years), Patrick Joseph Monaghan ranks #6 by tenure. See the North Hollywood attorney directory .

Local rank
#6
City cohort
10
Local percentile
50th
Admitted
2005

Nearest tenure peers in North Hollywood

How local rank is computed

Rank uses years since NY-bar admission among non-deceased registry rows that list the same office city and state, a local placement, not a statewide claim. Source: NY Office of Court Administration Attorney Registration · as of September 2026. Derived local rank, not published upstream.

How Patrick compares to fellow University Of Pennsylvania alumni

Among the 1,836 University Of Pennsylvania graduates in the New York register, Patrick Joseph Monaghan is longer-tenured than 40%.

21 years vs. University Of Pennsylvania alumni

Years since admission - 1,836 NY-registered alumni of this school

21 Top 60% higher than 40% of 1,836 fellow alumni

This attorney 5 35 every registered alum of this school, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more fellow alumni. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration · September 2026

University Of Pennsylvania's active-bar rate

Of University Of Pennsylvania's 2,351 alumni in the New York register, 71.8% currently hold "Currently registered" status, above the statewide average.

0%100%New York avg67%71.8%
University Of Pennsylvania alumni, active-bar rate

The 2005 admission class today

Of the 8,525 attorneys admitted to the New York bar in 2005, 85.6% are still "Currently registered" today, above the statewide average across all admission years.

60%70%80%90% Statewide, all years2005 class 67.2% 85.6% ▲ +27.4%
Bar retention: statewide average vs. the 2005 admission class

Professional Details

Status
Currently registered
Registration Number
4325221
Year Admitted
2005 (21 yrs · senior)
Judicial Department
1
Next Registration
Jan 2027

Location & Contact

Company
Sada Systems Inc.
ZIP Code
91601
Phone
(818) 391-9383

Status Distribution Across the New York Bar

Patrick Joseph Monaghan's current status, "Currently registered", places this attorney in the 67.2% of the 432,625-attorney New York register currently marked active.

Full statewide breakdown & source note
Cohort Attorneys Share Relevance
Active in good standing 290,787
67.2%
This attorney is in this cohort
Other / inactive / discipline 141,838
32.8%
Verify status before engaging
Total registered 432,625 100.0% Full New York bar register

Source: NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registrations. Status counts reflect the latest reporting cycle. Bar status confirms registration only; it does not imply competence, specialty fit, or freedom from complaints.

Nationwide attorneys with similar admission year or city registry density

Two non-geo peer axes for Patrick Joseph Monaghan: closest NY bar admission year outside CA, and closest out-of-state office cities by how many NY-registered attorneys they list (~11 here). Distinct from same-firm, fellow-alumni, and same-year other-city strips above.

Counts come from the NY State Office of Court Administration registration extract; peers are not a competence or practice-area ranking.

Nearby Attorneys in North Hollywood, CA

Compare credentials side-by-side

Compare Patrick Joseph Monaghan with similar attorneys in North Hollywood.

Compare attorneys →

Before you rely on this record

Patrick Joseph Monaghan's "Currently registered" listing confirms bar standing only, it is a registration fact to verify, not a verdict on quality or competence.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Patrick Monaghan licensed?

Patrick Monaghan is licensed to practice law in New York.

When was Patrick Joseph Monaghan admitted to the bar?

Patrick Joseph Monaghan was admitted to the bar in 2005.

Where did Patrick Joseph Monaghan go to law school?

Patrick Joseph Monaghan attended UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA.

What company does Patrick Joseph Monaghan work for?

Patrick Joseph Monaghan is associated with Sada Systems Inc. in North Hollywood, CA.

Is Patrick Joseph Monaghan in good standing?

Yes, Patrick Joseph Monaghan holds active bar status ("Currently registered").

Cite this page & disclosure

Sourced from the NY Office of Court Administration, informational only, not legal advice. Full disclosure.