New York attorney record · Judicial Dept 2

Peter Matthew Mott

Hofstra alumna, admitted to the New York bar in 1983, registered office in Riverhead, NY. A half-lifetime's worth of status, address, and registration history on this record come straight from the NY Office of Court Administration.

1983
Admitted
43
Years in bar
1877976
NY reg #

The record in one line

Peter Matthew Mott has spent 43 years on the register since admission in 1983, one of the longest-standing active practitioners the state bar carries at 86% tenure percentile.

43 yrs
in active practice since admission
Active
current bar status: "Currently registered"
#41 of 353
by tenure in Riverhead office peers
Law school
Hofstra

Data updated September 2026

Download card View watchlist
Bar status
Currently registered
active
Year admitted
1983
43 years
Law school
Hofstra
Registration
1877976
NY registration #

What this profile tells you

Bar status & tenure

Peter Matthew Mott has carried New York bar registration 1877976 for the better part of a career, still active and in good standing. Registration is recorded within Judicial Department 2, the appellate division overseeing this attorney's home district.

Practice context & education

Practice address is listed under Peter Matthew Mott Esq, located in Riverhead, NY (Suffolk County), ZIP 11901. Educational background: HOFSTRA.

State context & due diligence

Across a career spanning 43 years, Peter Matthew Mott has remained part of the New York bar's active cohort, a share of the register detailed further below.

Experience vs. the active New York bar

Peter Matthew Mott's 43 years since a 1983 admission places this record near the far edge of the statewide tenure curve below.

43 years on the New York bar

Years since admission, all currently-active NY attorneys

43 Top 14% higher than 86% of 290,787 active NY attorneys

This attorney 0 80 every active NY attorney, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more active NY attorneys. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration · September 2026

Tenure among Riverhead, NY office peers

Most of the 353 NY-registered attorneys in Riverhead, NY outrank Peter Matthew Mott on tenure; this record sits at the 11th local percentile (rank #41). See the Riverhead attorney directory .

Local rank
#41
City cohort
353
Local percentile
11th
Admitted
1983

Nearest tenure peers in Riverhead

How local rank is computed

Rank uses years since NY-bar admission among non-deceased registry rows that list the same office city and state, a local placement, not a statewide claim. Source: NY Office of Court Administration Attorney Registration · as of September 2026. Derived local rank, not published upstream.

How Peter compares to fellow Hofstra alumni

Among the 1,287 Hofstra graduates in the New York register, Peter Matthew Mott is longer-tenured than 99%.

43 years vs. Hofstra alumni

Years since admission - 1,287 NY-registered alumni of this school

43 Top 1% higher than 99% of 1,287 fellow alumni

This attorney 5 40 every registered alum of this school, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more fellow alumni. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration · September 2026

The 1983 admission class today

Of the 5,424 attorneys admitted to the New York bar in 1983, 67.4% are still "Currently registered" today, above the statewide average across all admission years.

67.1%67.2%67.3%67.4%67.5% Statewide, all years1983 class 67.2% 67.4% ▲ +0.3%
Bar retention: statewide average vs. the 1983 admission class

Professional Details

Status
Currently registered
Registration Number
1877976
Year Admitted
1983 (43 yrs · veteran)
Judicial Department
2
Next Registration
Apr 2027

Location & Contact

Company
Peter Matthew Mott Esq
County
Suffolk
ZIP Code
11901
Phone
(631) 727-2180

Education

HOFSTRA

Status Distribution Across the New York Bar

Peter Matthew Mott's current status, "Currently registered", places this attorney in the 67.2% of the 432,625-attorney New York register currently marked active.

Full statewide breakdown & source note
Cohort Attorneys Share Relevance
Active in good standing 290,787
67.2%
This attorney is in this cohort
Other / inactive / discipline 141,838
32.8%
Verify status before engaging
Total registered 432,625 100.0% Full New York bar register

Source: NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registrations. Status counts reflect the latest reporting cycle. Bar status confirms registration only; it does not imply competence, specialty fit, or freedom from complaints.

Nationwide attorneys with similar admission year or city registry density

Two non-geo peer axes for Peter Matthew Mott: closest NY bar admission year outside NY, and closest out-of-state office cities by how many NY-registered attorneys they list (~354 here). Distinct from same-firm, fellow-alumni, and same-year other-city strips above.

Counts come from the NY State Office of Court Administration registration extract; peers are not a competence or practice-area ranking.

Nearby Attorneys in Riverhead, NY

Compare credentials side-by-side

Compare Peter Matthew Mott with similar attorneys in Riverhead.

Compare attorneys →

Before you rely on this record

Peter Matthew Mott's "Currently registered" listing confirms bar standing only, it is a registration fact to verify, not a verdict on quality or competence.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Peter Mott licensed?

Peter Mott is licensed to practice law in New York.

When was Peter Matthew Mott admitted to the bar?

Peter Matthew Mott's admission to the New York bar dates back to 1983.

Where did Peter Matthew Mott go to law school?

Peter Matthew Mott attended HOFSTRA.

What company does Peter Matthew Mott work for?

Peter Matthew Mott is associated with Peter Matthew Mott Esq in Riverhead, NY.

Is Peter Matthew Mott in good standing?

Yes, Peter Matthew Mott holds active bar status ("Currently registered").

Cite this page & disclosure

Sourced from the NY Office of Court Administration, informational only, not legal advice. Full disclosure.