New York attorney record · Judicial Dept 1
Rachel Eve Lauter
Harvard Law School alumna, admitted to the New York bar in 2012, registered office in Seattle, WA. This record's status, address, and registration history come straight from the NY Office of Court Administration.
- 2012
- Admitted
- 14
- Years in bar
- 5062203
- NY reg #
The record in one line
Rachel Eve Lauter appears in the New York attorney register with a current status of "Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday", on record since 2012 - an administrative designation rather than discipline, but confirm current standing with the state bar.
- 14 yrs
- since first admission to the bar
- Pending-renewal
- current bar status: "Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday"
- Law school
- Harvard Law School
Data updated May 2026
What this profile tells you
Bar status & tenure
Rachel Eve Lauter is registered as bar number 5062203 with the New York bar authority, carrying a current status of "Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday", a routine periodic-renewal reminder, not discipline. Registration is recorded within Judicial Department 1, the appellate division overseeing this attorney's home district.
Practice context & education
Practice address is listed under Rachel Lauter LLC, located in Seattle, WA, ZIP 98118. Educational background: Harvard Law School (16,595 registered alumni).
State context & due diligence
A "Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday" status falls outside the New York bar's active cohort for now. The breakdown below shows what share of the register that represents.
How Rachel compares to fellow Harvard Law School alumni
Among the 8,587 Harvard Law School graduates in the New York register, Rachel Eve Lauter is longer-tenured than 35% - a school-cohort view of experience, alongside the statewide one above.
14 years vs. Harvard Law School alumni
Years since admission - 8,587 NY-registered alumni of this school
14 Top 65% higher than 35% of 8,587 fellow alumni
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more fellow alumni. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration · May 2026
Harvard Law School's active-bar rate
Of Harvard Law School's 16,595 alumni in the New York register, 73.6% currently hold "Currently registered" status, above the statewide average.
Harvard Law School alumni, active-bar rate
The 2012 admission class today
Of the 9,632 attorneys admitted to the New York bar in 2012, 69.6% are still "Currently registered" today, above the statewide average across all admission years.
Professional Details
- Status
- Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday
- Registration Number
- 5062203
- Year Admitted
- 2012 (14 yrs · mid-career)
- Judicial Department
- 1
- Next Registration
- Apr 2026
Location & Contact
- Company
- Rachel Lauter LLC
- City
- Seattle, WA
- ZIP Code
- 98118
- Phone
- (678) 231-3826
Education
Status Distribution Across the New York Bar
Rachel Eve Lauter's current status, "Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday", places this record outside the 66.2% of the 429,620-attorney New York register currently marked active.
Full statewide breakdown & source note
Source: NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registrations. Status counts reflect the latest reporting cycle. Bar status confirms registration only; it does not imply competence, specialty fit, or freedom from complaints.
Verify This Attorney
Verify on NY Courts Attorney SearchNearby Attorneys in Seattle, WA
Compare credentials side-by-side
Compare Rachel Eve Lauter with similar attorneys in Seattle.
Compare attorneys →Before you rely on this record
Rachel Eve Lauter is currently listed as "Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday", treat that as a registration fact to confirm, not a verdict on quality.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Rachel Lauter licensed?
Rachel Lauter is licensed to practice law in New York.
When was Rachel Eve Lauter admitted to the bar?
Rachel Eve Lauter has been on the New York bar register since 2012.
Where did Rachel Eve Lauter go to law school?
Rachel Eve Lauter attended Harvard Law School.
What company does Rachel Eve Lauter work for?
Rachel Eve Lauter is associated with Rachel Lauter LLC in Seattle, WA.
Is Rachel Eve Lauter in good standing?
Not currently, Rachel Eve Lauter's listed status is "Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday", not active standing. Confirm current status with the state bar.
Sourced from the NY Office of Court Administration, informational only, not legal advice. Full disclosure.
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.