New York attorney record · Judicial Dept 2
Randall Keith Packer
Nyu alumna, admitted to the New York bar in 1996, registered office in Houston, TX. Decades of status, address, and registration history on this record come straight from the NY Office of Court Administration.
- 1996
- Admitted
- 30
- Years in bar
- 2735710
- NY reg #
The record in one line
With 30 years on the register since a 1996 admission, Randall Keith Packer ranks among the New York bar's most senior active practitioners, longer-tenured than 71% of the currently-active bar.
- 30 yrs
- in active practice since admission
- Active
- current bar status: "Currently registered"
- Top 29%
- by tenure among active NY attorneys
- Law school
- Nyu
Data updated May 2026
What this profile tells you
Bar status & tenure
Registration 2735710 with the New York bar authority has long belonged to Randall Keith Packer, a veteran practitioner still in active good standing. Registration is recorded within Judicial Department 2, the appellate division overseeing this attorney's home district.
Practice context & education
Practice address is listed under U.S. District Court, located in Houston, TX, ZIP 77002. 5 other attorneys share this firm affiliation in the registry. Educational background: NYU.
State context & due diligence
After 30 years on the register, Randall Keith Packer still falls within the New York bar's active cohort, a share of the register detailed further below.
Experience vs. the active New York bar
Few active New York attorneys match Randall Keith Packer's 30 years since admission in 1996. The histogram plots that tenure against every currently-active attorney in the state.
30 years on the New York bar
Years since admission, all currently-active NY attorneys
30 Top 29% higher than 71% of 284,296 active NY attorneys
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more active NY attorneys. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration · May 2026
How Randall compares to fellow Nyu alumni
Among the 928 Nyu graduates in the New York register, Randall Keith Packer is longer-tenured than 64% - a school-cohort view of experience, alongside the statewide one above.
30 years vs. Nyu alumni
Years since admission - 928 NY-registered alumni of this school
30 Top 36% higher than 64% of 928 fellow alumni
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more fellow alumni. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration · May 2026
The 1996 admission class today
Of the 6,887 attorneys admitted to the New York bar in 1996, 62.7% are still "Currently registered" today, below the statewide average across all admission years.
Professional Details
- Status
- Currently registered
- Registration Number
- 2735710
- Year Admitted
- 1996 (30 yrs · veteran)
- Judicial Department
- 2
- Next Registration
- Jun 2026
Location & Contact
- Company
- U.S. District Court
- City
- Houston, TX
- ZIP Code
- 77002
- Phone
- (713) 250-5642
Education
NYU
Status Distribution Across the New York Bar
Randall Keith Packer's current status, "Currently registered", places this attorney in the 66.2% of the 429,620-attorney New York register currently marked active.
Full statewide breakdown & source note
Source: NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registrations. Status counts reflect the latest reporting cycle. Bar status confirms registration only; it does not imply competence, specialty fit, or freedom from complaints.
Other Attorneys at U.S. District Court
Verify This Attorney
Verify on NY Courts Attorney SearchNearby Attorneys in Houston, TX
Compare credentials side-by-side
Compare Randall Keith Packer with similar attorneys in Houston.
Compare attorneys →Before you rely on this record
Randall Keith Packer's "Currently registered" listing confirms bar standing only, it is a registration fact to verify, not a verdict on quality or competence.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Randall Packer licensed?
Randall Packer is licensed to practice law in New York.
When was Randall Keith Packer admitted to the bar?
Randall Keith Packer's admission to the New York bar dates back to 1996.
Where did Randall Keith Packer go to law school?
Randall Keith Packer attended NYU.
What company does Randall Keith Packer work for?
Randall Keith Packer is associated with U.S. District Court in Houston, TX.
Is Randall Keith Packer in good standing?
Yes, Randall Keith Packer holds active bar status ("Currently registered").
Sourced from the NY Office of Court Administration, informational only, not legal advice. Full disclosure.
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.