New York attorney record · Judicial Dept 1
Richard Newton Osborne
New York University alumna, admitted to the New York bar in 1993, registered office in Mclean, VA. Decades of status, address, and registration history on this record come straight from the NY Office of Court Administration.
- 1993
- Admitted
- 33
- Years in bar
- 2553261
- NY reg #
The record in one line
With 33 years on the register since a 1993 admission, Richard Newton Osborne ranks among the New York bar's most senior active practitioners, longer-tenured than 71% of the currently-active bar.
- 33 yrs
- in active practice since admission
- Active
- current bar status: "Currently registered"
- Top 29%
- by tenure among active NY attorneys
- Law school
- New York University
Data updated May 2026
What this profile tells you
Bar status & tenure
Registration 2553261 with the New York bar authority has long belonged to Richard Newton Osborne, a veteran practitioner still in active good standing. Registration is recorded within Judicial Department 1, the appellate division overseeing this attorney's home district.
Practice context & education
Practice address is listed under Northrop Grumman Corporation, located in Mclean, VA, ZIP 22102. 5 other attorneys share this firm affiliation in the registry. Educational background: NEW YORK UNIVERSITY.
State context & due diligence
After 33 years on the register, Richard Newton Osborne still falls within the New York bar's active cohort, a share of the register detailed further below.
Experience vs. the active New York bar
Few active New York attorneys match Richard Newton Osborne's 33 years since admission in 1993. The histogram plots that tenure against every currently-active attorney in the state.
33 years on the New York bar
Years since admission, all currently-active NY attorneys
33 Top 29% higher than 71% of 284,296 active NY attorneys
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more active NY attorneys. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration · May 2026
How Richard compares to fellow New York University alumni
Among the 4,467 New York University graduates in the New York register, Richard Newton Osborne is longer-tenured than 69% - a school-cohort view of experience, alongside the statewide one above.
33 years vs. New York University alumni
Years since admission - 4,467 NY-registered alumni of this school
33 Top 31% higher than 69% of 4,467 fellow alumni
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more fellow alumni. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration · May 2026
The 1993 admission class today
Of the 6,440 attorneys admitted to the New York bar in 1993, 75.4% are still "Currently registered" today, above the statewide average across all admission years.
Professional Details
- Status
- Currently registered
- Registration Number
- 2553261
- Year Admitted
- 1993 (33 yrs · veteran)
- Judicial Department
- 1
- Next Registration
- Jul 2027
Location & Contact
- Company
- Northrop Grumman Corporation
- City
- Mclean, VA
- ZIP Code
- 22102
- Phone
- (703) 556-1098
Education
NEW YORK UNIVERSITY
Status Distribution Across the New York Bar
Richard Newton Osborne's current status, "Currently registered", places this attorney in the 66.2% of the 429,620-attorney New York register currently marked active.
Full statewide breakdown & source note
Source: NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registrations. Status counts reflect the latest reporting cycle. Bar status confirms registration only; it does not imply competence, specialty fit, or freedom from complaints.
Other Attorneys at Northrop Grumman Corporation
Verify This Attorney
Verify on NY Courts Attorney SearchNearby Attorneys in Mclean, VA
Compare credentials side-by-side
Compare Richard Newton Osborne with similar attorneys in Mclean.
Compare attorneys →Before you rely on this record
Richard Newton Osborne's "Currently registered" listing confirms bar standing only, it is a registration fact to verify, not a verdict on quality or competence.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Richard Osborne licensed?
Richard Osborne is licensed to practice law in New York.
When was Richard Newton Osborne admitted to the bar?
Richard Newton Osborne's admission to the New York bar dates back to 1993.
Where did Richard Newton Osborne go to law school?
Richard Newton Osborne attended NEW YORK UNIVERSITY.
What company does Richard Newton Osborne work for?
Richard Newton Osborne is associated with Northrop Grumman Corporation in Mclean, VA.
Is Richard Newton Osborne in good standing?
Yes, Richard Newton Osborne holds active bar status ("Currently registered").
Sourced from the NY Office of Court Administration, informational only, not legal advice. Full disclosure.
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.