New York attorney record · Judicial Dept 1

Robert William Goldsmith

Emory University School Of Law alumna, admitted to the New York bar in 1982, registered office in Las Vegas, NV. A half-lifetime's worth of status, address, and registration history on this record come straight from the NY Office of Court Administration.

1982
Admitted
44
Years in bar
1787977
NY reg #

The record in one line

Robert William Goldsmith appears in the New York attorney register with a current status of "Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday", on record since 1982 - an administrative designation rather than discipline, but confirm current standing with the state bar.

44 yrs
since first admission to the bar
Pending-renewal
current bar status: "Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday"
#11 of 305
by tenure in Las Vegas office peers
Law school
Emory University School Of Law

Data updated September 2026

Download card View watchlist
Bar status
Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday
pending-renewal
Year admitted
1982
44 years
Law school
Emory University School Of Law
85.3% active rate
Registration
1787977
NY registration #

What this profile tells you

Bar status & tenure

Robert William Goldsmith is registered as bar number 1787977 with the New York bar authority, carrying a current status of "Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday", a routine periodic-renewal reminder, not discipline. Registration is recorded within Judicial Department 1, the appellate division overseeing this attorney's home district.

Practice context & education

Practice address is listed under Robert W. Goldsmith, Attorney-At-Law, located in Las Vegas, NV, ZIP 89131. Educational background: Emory University School of Law (1,347 registered alumni).

State context & due diligence

A "Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday" status falls outside the New York bar's active cohort for now. The breakdown below shows what share of the register that represents.

Tenure among Las Vegas, NV office peers

Most of the 305 NY-registered attorneys in Las Vegas, NV outrank Robert William Goldsmith on tenure; this record sits at the 3rd local percentile (rank #11). See the Las Vegas attorney directory .

Local rank
#11
City cohort
305
Local percentile
3rd
Admitted
1982

Nearest tenure peers in Las Vegas

How local rank is computed

Rank uses years since NY-bar admission among non-deceased registry rows that list the same office city and state, a local placement, not a statewide claim. Source: NY Office of Court Administration Attorney Registration · as of September 2026. Derived local rank, not published upstream.

How Robert compares to fellow Emory University School Of Law alumni

Among the 1,186 Emory University School Of Law graduates in the New York register, Robert William Goldsmith is longer-tenured than 99%.

44 years vs. Emory University School Of Law alumni

Years since admission - 1,186 NY-registered alumni of this school

44 Top 1% higher than 99% of 1,186 fellow alumni

This attorney 0 30 every registered alum of this school, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more fellow alumni. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration · September 2026

Emory University School Of Law's active-bar rate

Of Emory University School Of Law's 1,347 alumni in the New York register, 85.3% currently hold "Currently registered" status, above the statewide average.

0%100%New York avg67%85.3%
Emory University School Of Law alumni, active-bar rate

The 1982 admission class today

Of the 5,181 attorneys admitted to the New York bar in 1982, 52.7% are still "Currently registered" today, below the statewide average across all admission years.

50%55%60%65%70% Statewide, all years1982 class 67.2% 52.7% ▼ -21.6%
Bar retention: statewide average vs. the 1982 admission class

Professional Details

Status
Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday
Registration Number
1787977
Year Admitted
1982 (44 yrs · veteran)
Judicial Department
1
Next Registration
Apr 2026

Location & Contact

Company
Robert W. Goldsmith, Attorney-At-Law
ZIP Code
89131
Phone
(818) 522-8704

Status Distribution Across the New York Bar

Robert William Goldsmith's current status, "Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday", places this record outside the 67.2% of the 432,625-attorney New York register currently marked active.

Full statewide breakdown & source note
Cohort Attorneys Share Relevance
Active in good standing 290,787
67.2%
This attorney is outside this cohort
Other / inactive / discipline 141,838
32.8%
Verify status before engaging
Total registered 432,625 100.0% Full New York bar register

Source: NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registrations. Status counts reflect the latest reporting cycle. Bar status confirms registration only; it does not imply competence, specialty fit, or freedom from complaints.

Nationwide attorneys with similar admission year or city registry density

Two non-geo peer axes for Robert William Goldsmith: closest NY bar admission year outside NV, and closest out-of-state office cities by how many NY-registered attorneys they list (~306 here). Distinct from same-firm, fellow-alumni, and same-year other-city strips above.

Counts come from the NY State Office of Court Administration registration extract; peers are not a competence or practice-area ranking.

Nearby Attorneys in Las Vegas, NV

Compare credentials side-by-side

Compare Robert William Goldsmith with similar attorneys in Las Vegas.

Compare attorneys →

Before you rely on this record

Robert William Goldsmith is currently listed as "Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday", treat that as a registration fact to confirm, not a verdict on quality.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Robert Goldsmith licensed?

Robert Goldsmith is licensed to practice law in New York.

When was Robert William Goldsmith admitted to the bar?

Robert William Goldsmith's admission to the New York bar dates back to 1982.

Where did Robert William Goldsmith go to law school?

Robert William Goldsmith attended Emory University School of Law.

What company does Robert William Goldsmith work for?

Robert William Goldsmith is associated with Robert W. Goldsmith, Attorney-At-Law in Las Vegas, NV.

Is Robert William Goldsmith in good standing?

Not currently, Robert William Goldsmith's listed status is "Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday", not active standing. Confirm current status with the state bar.

Cite this page & disclosure

Sourced from the NY Office of Court Administration, informational only, not legal advice. Full disclosure.