New York attorney record · Judicial Dept 1
Robert Michael Kaner
Harvard Law School alumna, admitted to the New York bar in 1988, registered office in New York, NY. Decades of status, address, and registration history on this record come straight from the NY Office of Court Administration.
- 1988
- Admitted
- 38
- Years in bar
- 2214674
- NY reg #
The record in one line
With 38 years on the register since a 1988 admission, Robert Michael Kaner ranks among the New York bar's most senior active practitioners, longer-tenured than 79% of the currently-active bar.
- 38 yrs
- in active practice since admission
- Active
- current bar status: "Currently registered"
- #11901 of 93,608
- by tenure in New York office peers
- Law school
- Harvard Law School
Data updated August 2026
What this profile tells you
Bar status & tenure
Registration 2214674 with the New York bar authority has long belonged to Robert Michael Kaner, a veteran practitioner still in active good standing. Registration is recorded within Judicial Department 1, the appellate division overseeing this attorney's home district.
Practice context & education
Practice address is listed under Robert Kaner Interior Design, located in New York, NY (New York County), ZIP 10010. Educational background: Harvard Law School (9,205 registered alumni).
State context & due diligence
After 38 years on the register, Robert Michael Kaner still falls within the New York bar's active cohort, a share of the register detailed further below.
Experience vs. the active New York bar
Few active New York attorneys match Robert Michael Kaner's 38 years since admission in 1988.
38 years on the New York bar
Years since admission, all currently-active NY attorneys
38 Top 21% higher than 79% of 290,787 active NY attorneys
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more active NY attorneys. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration · August 2026
Tenure among New York, NY office peers
Robert Michael Kaner is earlier in the New York, NY office cohort than most peers: local tenure rank #11,901 of 93,608 (13th percentile). See the New York attorney directory .
- Local rank
- #11,901
- City cohort
- 93,608
- Local percentile
- 13th
- Admitted
- 1988
Nearest tenure peers in New York
- Julianne Abelman admitted 1988 · 38 yr
- Glenn Robert Abolafia admitted 1988 · 38 yr
- Jeffrey Simon Abraham admitted 1988 · 38 yr
- Laurie Phyllis Abramowitz admitted 1988 · 38 yr
How local rank is computed
Rank uses years since NY-bar admission among non-deceased registry rows that list the same office city and state, a local placement, not a statewide claim. Source: NY Office of Court Administration Attorney Registration · as of August 2026. Derived local rank, not published upstream.
How Robert compares to fellow Harvard Law School alumni
Among the 8,724 Harvard Law School graduates in the New York register, Robert Michael Kaner is longer-tenured than 99%.
38 years vs. Harvard Law School alumni
Years since admission - 8,724 NY-registered alumni of this school
38 Top 1% higher than 99% of 8,724 fellow alumni
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more fellow alumni. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration · August 2026
Harvard Law School's active-bar rate
Of Harvard Law School's 9,205 alumni in the New York register, 74.8% currently hold "Currently registered" status, above the statewide average.
The 1988 admission class today
Of the 6,238 attorneys admitted to the New York bar in 1988, 56.7% are still "Currently registered" today, below the statewide average across all admission years.
Professional Details
- Status
- Currently registered
- Registration Number
- 2214674
- Year Admitted
- 1988 (38 yrs · veteran)
- Judicial Department
- 1
- Next Registration
- Oct 2026
Location & Contact
- Company
- Robert Kaner Interior Design
- City
- New York, NY
- County
- New York
- ZIP Code
- 10010
- Phone
- (212) 727-7217
Education
Status Distribution Across the New York Bar
Robert Michael Kaner's current status, "Currently registered", places this attorney in the 67.2% of the 432,625-attorney New York register currently marked active.
Full statewide breakdown & source note
Source: NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registrations. Status counts reflect the latest reporting cycle. Bar status confirms registration only; it does not imply competence, specialty fit, or freedom from complaints.
Near-tenure Harvard Law School alumni
Fellow alumni on the NY register whose admission year is closest to 1988 (excluding same-firm colleagues above).
Same admission year (1988), other cities
NY-registered attorneys admitted in 1988 whose listed office city differs from New York, a vintage cohort, not a neighborhood list.
Nationwide attorneys with similar admission year or city registry density
Two non-geo peer axes for Robert Michael Kaner: closest NY bar admission year outside NY, and closest out-of-state office cities by how many NY-registered attorneys they list (~93,609 here). Distinct from same-firm, fellow-alumni, and same-year other-city strips above.
Similar admission year (~1988)
Counts come from the NY State Office of Court Administration registration extract; peers are not a competence or practice-area ranking.
Verify This Attorney
Verify on NY Courts Attorney SearchNearby Attorneys in New York, NY
Compare credentials side-by-side
Compare Robert Michael Kaner with similar attorneys in New York.
Compare attorneys →Before you rely on this record
Robert Michael Kaner's "Currently registered" listing confirms bar standing only, it is a registration fact to verify, not a verdict on quality or competence.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Robert Kaner licensed?
Robert Kaner is licensed to practice law in New York.
When was Robert Michael Kaner admitted to the bar?
Robert Michael Kaner's admission to the New York bar dates back to 1988.
Where did Robert Michael Kaner go to law school?
Robert Michael Kaner attended Harvard Law School.
What company does Robert Michael Kaner work for?
Robert Michael Kaner is associated with Robert Kaner Interior Design in New York, NY.
Is Robert Michael Kaner in good standing?
Yes, Robert Michael Kaner holds active bar status ("Currently registered").
Cite this page & disclosure
Sourced from the NY Office of Court Administration, informational only, not legal advice. Full disclosure.
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.