New York attorney record · Judicial Dept 2
Sherri Adina Ferster
New York Law School alumna, admitted to the New York bar in 1995, registered office in Boca Raton, FL. Decades of status, address, and registration history on this record come straight from the NY Office of Court Administration.
- 1995
- Admitted
- 31
- Years in bar
- 2698983
- NY reg #
The record in one line
With 31 years on the register since a 1995 admission, Sherri Adina Ferster ranks among the New York bar's most senior active practitioners, longer-tenured than 71% of the currently-active bar.
- 31 yrs
- in active practice since admission
- Active
- current bar status: "Currently registered"
- Top 29%
- by tenure among active NY attorneys
- Law school
- New York Law School
Data updated May 2026
What this profile tells you
Bar status & tenure
Registration 2698983 with the New York bar authority has long belonged to Sherri Adina Ferster, a veteran practitioner still in active good standing. Registration is recorded within Judicial Department 2, the appellate division overseeing this attorney's home district.
Practice context & education
Practice address is listed under Florida Elder Law Concepts, P.A., located in Boca Raton, FL, ZIP 33431. Educational background: New York Law School (14,968 registered alumni).
State context & due diligence
After 31 years on the register, Sherri Adina Ferster still falls within the New York bar's active cohort, a share of the register detailed further below.
Experience vs. the active New York bar
Few active New York attorneys match Sherri Adina Ferster's 31 years since admission in 1995. The histogram plots that tenure against every currently-active attorney in the state.
31 years on the New York bar
Years since admission, all currently-active NY attorneys
31 Top 29% higher than 71% of 284,296 active NY attorneys
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more active NY attorneys. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration · May 2026
How Sherri compares to fellow New York Law School alumni
Among the 7,974 New York Law School graduates in the New York register, Sherri Adina Ferster is longer-tenured than 99% - a school-cohort view of experience, alongside the statewide one above.
31 years vs. New York Law School alumni
Years since admission - 7,974 NY-registered alumni of this school
31 Top 1% higher than 99% of 7,974 fellow alumni
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more fellow alumni. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration · May 2026
New York Law School's active-bar rate
Of New York Law School's 14,968 alumni in the New York register, 70.2% currently hold "Currently registered" status, above the statewide average.
New York Law School alumni, active-bar rate
The 1995 admission class today
Of the 6,807 attorneys admitted to the New York bar in 1995, 78% are still "Currently registered" today, above the statewide average across all admission years.
Professional Details
- Status
- Currently registered
- Registration Number
- 2698983
- Year Admitted
- 1995 (31 yrs · veteran)
- Judicial Department
- 2
- Next Registration
- Mar 2027
Location & Contact
- Company
- Florida Elder Law Concepts, P.A.
- City
- Boca Raton, FL
- ZIP Code
- 33431
- Phone
- (561) 245-4620
Education
Status Distribution Across the New York Bar
Sherri Adina Ferster's current status, "Currently registered", places this attorney in the 66.2% of the 429,620-attorney New York register currently marked active.
Full statewide breakdown & source note
Source: NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registrations. Status counts reflect the latest reporting cycle. Bar status confirms registration only; it does not imply competence, specialty fit, or freedom from complaints.
Verify This Attorney
Verify on NY Courts Attorney SearchNearby Attorneys in Boca Raton, FL
Compare credentials side-by-side
Compare Sherri Adina Ferster with similar attorneys in Boca Raton.
Compare attorneys →Before you rely on this record
Sherri Adina Ferster's "Currently registered" listing confirms bar standing only, it is a registration fact to verify, not a verdict on quality or competence.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Sherri Ferster licensed?
Sherri Ferster is licensed to practice law in New York.
When was Sherri Adina Ferster admitted to the bar?
Sherri Adina Ferster's admission to the New York bar dates back to 1995.
Where did Sherri Adina Ferster go to law school?
Sherri Adina Ferster attended New York Law School.
What company does Sherri Adina Ferster work for?
Sherri Adina Ferster is associated with Florida Elder Law Concepts, P.A. in Boca Raton, FL.
Is Sherri Adina Ferster in good standing?
Yes, Sherri Adina Ferster holds active bar status ("Currently registered").
Sourced from the NY Office of Court Administration, informational only, not legal advice. Full disclosure.
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.