New York attorney record · Judicial Dept 4
Stephen Roy Sofinski
Thomas M. Cooley alumna, admitted to the New York bar in 1991, registered office in Penn Laird, VA. Decades of status, address, and registration history on this record come straight from the NY Office of Court Administration.
- 1991
- Admitted
- 35
- Years in bar
- 2380939
- NY reg #
The record in one line
With 35 years on the register since a 1991 admission, Stephen Roy Sofinski ranks among the New York bar's most senior active practitioners, longer-tenured than 79% of the currently-active bar.
- 35 yrs
- in active practice since admission
- Active
- current bar status: "Currently registered"
- Top 21%
- by tenure among active NY attorneys
- Law school
- Thomas M. Cooley
Data updated May 2026
What this profile tells you
Bar status & tenure
Registration 2380939 with the New York bar authority has long belonged to Stephen Roy Sofinski, a veteran practitioner still in active good standing. Registration is recorded within Judicial Department 4, the appellate division overseeing this attorney's home district.
Practice context & education
Practice address is listed under Stephen Roy Sofinski, located in Penn Laird, VA, ZIP 22846. Educational background: THOMAS M. COOLEY.
State context & due diligence
After 35 years on the register, Stephen Roy Sofinski still falls within the New York bar's active cohort, a share of the register detailed further below.
Experience vs. the active New York bar
Few active New York attorneys match Stephen Roy Sofinski's 35 years since admission in 1991. The histogram plots that tenure against every currently-active attorney in the state.
35 years on the New York bar
Years since admission, all currently-active NY attorneys
35 Top 21% higher than 79% of 284,296 active NY attorneys
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more active NY attorneys. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration · May 2026
How Stephen compares to fellow Thomas M. Cooley alumni
Among the 230 Thomas M. Cooley graduates in the New York register, Stephen Roy Sofinski is longer-tenured than 97% - a school-cohort view of experience, alongside the statewide one above.
35 years vs. Thomas M. Cooley alumni
Years since admission - 230 NY-registered alumni of this school
35 Top 3% higher than 97% of 230 fellow alumni
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more fellow alumni. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration · May 2026
The 1991 admission class today
Of the 6,456 attorneys admitted to the New York bar in 1991, 73.1% are still "Currently registered" today, above the statewide average across all admission years.
Professional Details
- Status
- Currently registered
- Registration Number
- 2380939
- Year Admitted
- 1991 (35 yrs · veteran)
- Judicial Department
- 4
- Next Registration
- Jul 2027
Location & Contact
- Company
- Stephen Roy Sofinski
- City
- Penn Laird, VA
- ZIP Code
- 22846
- Phone
- (540) 908-6739
Education
THOMAS M. COOLEY
Status Distribution Across the New York Bar
Stephen Roy Sofinski's current status, "Currently registered", places this attorney in the 66.2% of the 429,620-attorney New York register currently marked active.
Full statewide breakdown & source note
Source: NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registrations. Status counts reflect the latest reporting cycle. Bar status confirms registration only; it does not imply competence, specialty fit, or freedom from complaints.
Verify This Attorney
Verify on NY Courts Attorney SearchNearby Attorneys in Penn Laird, VA
Compare credentials side-by-side
Compare Stephen Roy Sofinski with similar attorneys in Penn Laird.
Compare attorneys →Before you rely on this record
Stephen Roy Sofinski's "Currently registered" listing confirms bar standing only, it is a registration fact to verify, not a verdict on quality or competence.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Stephen Sofinski licensed?
Stephen Sofinski is licensed to practice law in New York.
When was Stephen Roy Sofinski admitted to the bar?
Stephen Roy Sofinski's admission to the New York bar dates back to 1991.
Where did Stephen Roy Sofinski go to law school?
Stephen Roy Sofinski attended THOMAS M. COOLEY.
What company does Stephen Roy Sofinski work for?
Stephen Roy Sofinski is associated with Stephen Roy Sofinski in Penn Laird, VA.
Is Stephen Roy Sofinski in good standing?
Yes, Stephen Roy Sofinski holds active bar status ("Currently registered").
Sourced from the NY Office of Court Administration, informational only, not legal advice. Full disclosure.
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.