New York attorney record · Judicial Dept 2

Subhan Tariq

University Of Massachusetts School Of Law alumna, admitted to the New York bar in 2014, registered office in New York, NY. This record's status, address, and registration history come straight from the NY Office of Court Administration.

2014
Admitted
12
Years in bar
5263074
NY reg #

The record in one line

Subhan Tariq appears in the New York attorney register with a current status of "Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday", on record since 2014 - an administrative designation rather than discipline, but confirm current standing with the state bar.

12 yrs
since first admission to the bar
Pending-renewal
current bar status: "Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday"
#57301 of 93,608
by tenure in New York office peers
Law school
University Of Massachusetts School Of Law

Data updated September 2026

Download card View watchlist
Bar status
Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday
pending-renewal
Year admitted
2014
12 years
Law school
University Of Massachusetts School Of Law
93.5% active rate
Registration
5263074
NY registration #

What this profile tells you

Bar status & tenure

Subhan Tariq is registered as bar number 5263074 with the New York bar authority, carrying a current status of "Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday", a routine periodic-renewal reminder, not discipline. Registration is recorded within Judicial Department 2, the appellate division overseeing this attorney's home district.

Practice context & education

Practice address is listed under Tariq Law PC, located in New York, NY (New York County), ZIP 10016. Educational background: University of Massachusetts School of Law (46 registered alumni).

State context & due diligence

A "Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday" status falls outside the New York bar's active cohort for now. The breakdown below shows what share of the register that represents.

Tenure among New York, NY office peers

Subhan Tariq's 12-year NY register tenure places mid-pack in New York, NY: rank #57,301 of 93,608 office peers (61st percentile). See the New York attorney directory .

Local rank
#57,301
City cohort
93,608
Local percentile
61st
Admitted
2014

Nearest tenure peers in New York

How local rank is computed

Rank uses years since NY-bar admission among non-deceased registry rows that list the same office city and state, a local placement, not a statewide claim. Source: NY Office of Court Administration Attorney Registration · as of September 2026. Derived local rank, not published upstream.

University Of Massachusetts School Of Law's active-bar rate

Of University Of Massachusetts School Of Law's 46 alumni in the New York register, 93.5% currently hold "Currently registered" status, above the statewide average.

0%100%New York avg67%93.5%
University Of Massachusetts School Of Law alumni, active-bar rate

The 2014 admission class today

Of the 10,747 attorneys admitted to the New York bar in 2014, 71.5% are still "Currently registered" today, above the statewide average across all admission years.

66%68%70%72% Statewide, all years2014 class 67.2% 71.5% ▲ +6.4%
Bar retention: statewide average vs. the 2014 admission class

Professional Details

Status
Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday
Registration Number
5263074
Year Admitted
2014 (12 yrs · mid-career)
Judicial Department
2
Next Registration
May 2026

Location & Contact

Company
Tariq Law PC
County
New York
ZIP Code
10016
Phone
(212) 804-9095

Status Distribution Across the New York Bar

Subhan Tariq's current status, "Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday", places this record outside the 67.2% of the 432,625-attorney New York register currently marked active.

Full statewide breakdown & source note
Cohort Attorneys Share Relevance
Active in good standing 290,787
67.2%
This attorney is outside this cohort
Other / inactive / discipline 141,838
32.8%
Verify status before engaging
Total registered 432,625 100.0% Full New York bar register

Source: NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registrations. Status counts reflect the latest reporting cycle. Bar status confirms registration only; it does not imply competence, specialty fit, or freedom from complaints.

Nationwide attorneys with similar admission year or city registry density

Two non-geo peer axes for Subhan Tariq: closest NY bar admission year outside NY, and closest out-of-state office cities by how many NY-registered attorneys they list (~93,609 here). Distinct from same-firm, fellow-alumni, and same-year other-city strips above.

Counts come from the NY State Office of Court Administration registration extract; peers are not a competence or practice-area ranking.

Nearby Attorneys in New York, NY

Compare credentials side-by-side

Compare Subhan Tariq with similar attorneys in New York.

Compare attorneys →

Before you rely on this record

Subhan Tariq is currently listed as "Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday", treat that as a registration fact to confirm, not a verdict on quality.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Subhan Tariq licensed?

Subhan Tariq is licensed to practice law in New York.

When was Subhan Tariq admitted to the bar?

Subhan Tariq has been on the New York bar register since 2014.

Where did Subhan Tariq go to law school?

Subhan Tariq attended University of Massachusetts School of Law.

What company does Subhan Tariq work for?

Subhan Tariq is associated with Tariq Law PC in New York, NY.

Is Subhan Tariq in good standing?

Not currently, Subhan Tariq's listed status is "Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday", not active standing. Confirm current status with the state bar.

Cite this page & disclosure

Sourced from the NY Office of Court Administration, informational only, not legal advice. Full disclosure.