New York attorney record · Judicial Dept 1

Traci Royce Wilkerson

University Of Virginia alumna, admitted to the New York bar in 1996, registered office in Kew Gardens, NY. Decades of status, address, and registration history on this record come straight from the NY Office of Court Administration.

1996
Admitted
30
Years in bar
2776367
NY reg #

The record in one line

With 30 years on the register since a 1996 admission, Traci Royce Wilkerson ranks among the New York bar's most senior active practitioners, longer-tenured than 71% of the currently-active bar.

30 yrs
in active practice since admission
Active
current bar status: "Currently registered"
#179 of 766
by tenure in Kew Gardens office peers
Law school
University Of Virginia

Data updated September 2026

Download card View watchlist
Bar status
Currently registered
active
Year admitted
1996
30 years
Law school
University Of Virginia
Registration
2776367
NY registration #

What this profile tells you

Bar status & tenure

Registration 2776367 with the New York bar authority has long belonged to Traci Royce Wilkerson, a veteran practitioner still in active good standing. Registration is recorded within Judicial Department 1, the appellate division overseeing this attorney's home district.

Practice context & education

Practice address is listed under Supreme Court Queens County, located in Kew Gardens, NY (Queens County), ZIP 11415. 1 other attorney shares this firm affiliation in the registry. Educational background: UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA.

State context & due diligence

After 30 years on the register, Traci Royce Wilkerson still falls within the New York bar's active cohort, a share of the register detailed further below.

Experience vs. the active New York bar

Few active New York attorneys match Traci Royce Wilkerson's 30 years since admission in 1996.

30 years on the New York bar

Years since admission, all currently-active NY attorneys

30 Top 29% higher than 71% of 290,787 active NY attorneys

This attorney 0 80 every active NY attorney, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more active NY attorneys. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration · September 2026

Tenure among Kew Gardens, NY office peers

Most of the 766 NY-registered attorneys in Kew Gardens, NY outrank Traci Royce Wilkerson on tenure; this record sits at the 23rd local percentile (rank #179). See the Kew Gardens attorney directory .

Local rank
#179
City cohort
766
Local percentile
23rd
Admitted
1996

Nearest tenure peers in Kew Gardens

How local rank is computed

Rank uses years since NY-bar admission among non-deceased registry rows that list the same office city and state, a local placement, not a statewide claim. Source: NY Office of Court Administration Attorney Registration · as of September 2026. Derived local rank, not published upstream.

How Traci compares to fellow University Of Virginia alumni

Among the 1,289 University Of Virginia graduates in the New York register, Traci Royce Wilkerson is longer-tenured than 83%.

30 years vs. University Of Virginia alumni

Years since admission - 1,289 NY-registered alumni of this school

30 Top 17% higher than 83% of 1,289 fellow alumni

This attorney 5 40 every registered alum of this school, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more fellow alumni. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration · September 2026

The 1996 admission class today

Of the 6,887 attorneys admitted to the New York bar in 1996, 62.8% are still "Currently registered" today, below the statewide average across all admission years.

62%64%66%68% Statewide, all years1996 class 67.2% 62.8% ▼ -6.5%
Bar retention: statewide average vs. the 1996 admission class

Professional Details

Status
Currently registered
Registration Number
2776367
Year Admitted
1996 (30 yrs · veteran)
Judicial Department
1
Next Registration
Jan 2028

Location & Contact

Company
Supreme Court Queens County
County
Queens
ZIP Code
11415
Phone
(718) 298-1494

Education

UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA

Status Distribution Across the New York Bar

Traci Royce Wilkerson's current status, "Currently registered", places this attorney in the 67.2% of the 432,625-attorney New York register currently marked active.

Full statewide breakdown & source note
Cohort Attorneys Share Relevance
Active in good standing 290,787
67.2%
This attorney is in this cohort
Other / inactive / discipline 141,838
32.8%
Verify status before engaging
Total registered 432,625 100.0% Full New York bar register

Source: NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registrations. Status counts reflect the latest reporting cycle. Bar status confirms registration only; it does not imply competence, specialty fit, or freedom from complaints.

Same firm affiliation: Supreme Court Queens County

Other NY-registered attorneys who share this firm name on the OCA register (not a geographic peer set).

View all attorneys at this firm →

Nationwide attorneys with similar admission year or city registry density

Two non-geo peer axes for Traci Royce Wilkerson: closest NY bar admission year outside NY, and closest out-of-state office cities by how many NY-registered attorneys they list (~767 here). Distinct from same-firm, fellow-alumni, and same-year other-city strips above.

Counts come from the NY State Office of Court Administration registration extract; peers are not a competence or practice-area ranking.

Nearby Attorneys in Kew Gardens, NY

Compare credentials side-by-side

Compare Traci Royce Wilkerson with similar attorneys in Kew Gardens.

Compare attorneys →

Before you rely on this record

Traci Royce Wilkerson's "Currently registered" listing confirms bar standing only, it is a registration fact to verify, not a verdict on quality or competence.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Traci Wilkerson licensed?

Traci Wilkerson is licensed to practice law in New York.

When was Traci Royce Wilkerson admitted to the bar?

Traci Royce Wilkerson's admission to the New York bar dates back to 1996.

Where did Traci Royce Wilkerson go to law school?

Traci Royce Wilkerson attended UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA.

What company does Traci Royce Wilkerson work for?

Traci Royce Wilkerson is associated with Supreme Court Queens County in Kew Gardens, NY.

Is Traci Royce Wilkerson in good standing?

Yes, Traci Royce Wilkerson holds active bar status ("Currently registered").

Cite this page & disclosure

Sourced from the NY Office of Court Administration, informational only, not legal advice. Full disclosure.