New York attorney record · Judicial Dept 3
Virginia Ruth Robinson
University Of Richmond alumna, admitted to the New York bar in 2004, registered office in Boston, MA. This established record's status, address, and registration history come straight from the NY Office of Court Administration.
- 2004
- Admitted
- 22
- Years in bar
- 4255428
- NY reg #
The record in one line
Virginia Ruth Robinson carries a "Suspended, delinquent" status on the New York bar register, on record since 2004 - confirm the exact standing and any discipline history directly with the state bar before engaging.
- 22 yrs
- since first admission to the bar
- Suspended
- current bar status: "Suspended, delinquent"
- Law school
- University Of Richmond
Data updated May 2026
What this profile tells you
Bar status & tenure
Virginia Ruth Robinson is registered as bar number 4255428 with the New York bar authority, carrying a current status of "Suspended, delinquent", suspended or delinquent, verify terms with the bar before engaging. Registration is recorded within Judicial Department 3, the appellate division overseeing this attorney's home district.
Practice context & education
Practice address is listed under Us Trust Bank Of America Private Wealth Management, located in Boston, MA, ZIP 02116. Educational background: UNIVERSITY OF RICHMOND (99 registered alumni).
State context & due diligence
A "Suspended, delinquent" status falls outside the New York bar's active cohort. The breakdown below shows what share of the register that represents, and how to verify current standing directly with the state bar.
How Virginia compares to fellow University Of Richmond alumni
Among the 87 University Of Richmond graduates in the New York register, Virginia Ruth Robinson is longer-tenured than 39% - a school-cohort view of experience, alongside the statewide one above.
22 years vs. University Of Richmond alumni
Years since admission - 87 NY-registered alumni of this school
22 Top 61% higher than 39% of 87 fellow alumni
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more fellow alumni. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration · May 2026
University Of Richmond's active-bar rate
Of University Of Richmond's 99 alumni in the New York register, 67.7% currently hold "Currently registered" status, above the statewide average.
University Of Richmond alumni, active-bar rate
The 2004 admission class today
Of the 8,407 attorneys admitted to the New York bar in 2004, 65.8% are still "Currently registered" today, below the statewide average across all admission years.
Professional Details
- Status
- Suspended, delinquent
- Registration Number
- 4255428
- Year Admitted
- 2004 (22 yrs · senior)
- Judicial Department
- 3
- Next Registration
- Sep 2026
Location & Contact
- Company
- Us Trust Bank Of America Private Wealth Management
- City
- Boston, MA
- ZIP Code
- 02116
- Phone
- (212) 287-4402
Education
Status Distribution Across the New York Bar
Virginia Ruth Robinson's current status, "Suspended, delinquent", places this record outside the 66.2% of the 429,620-attorney New York register currently marked active.
Full statewide breakdown & source note
Source: NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registrations. Status counts reflect the latest reporting cycle. Bar status confirms registration only; it does not imply competence, specialty fit, or freedom from complaints.
Verify This Attorney
Verify on NY Courts Attorney SearchNearby Attorneys in Boston, MA
Compare credentials side-by-side
Compare Virginia Ruth Robinson with similar attorneys in Boston.
Compare attorneys →Before you rely on this record
Virginia Ruth Robinson carries a "Suspended, delinquent" status. Verify the exact scope and dates of this action directly with the state bar before acting on it.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Virginia Robinson licensed?
Virginia Robinson is licensed to practice law in New York.
When was Virginia Ruth Robinson admitted to the bar?
Virginia Ruth Robinson was admitted to the bar in 2004.
Where did Virginia Ruth Robinson go to law school?
Virginia Ruth Robinson attended UNIVERSITY OF RICHMOND.
What company does Virginia Ruth Robinson work for?
Virginia Ruth Robinson is associated with Us Trust Bank Of America Private Wealth Management in Boston, MA.
Is Virginia Ruth Robinson in good standing?
No, Virginia Ruth Robinson carries a "Suspended, delinquent" status, not active standing. Confirm the exact scope directly with the state bar before engaging.
Sourced from the NY Office of Court Administration, informational only, not legal advice. Full disclosure.
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.