New York attorney record · Judicial Dept 1

Wangui Wacieni Kaniaru

Nyu School Of Law alumna, admitted to the New York bar in 2009. This established record's status, address, and registration history come straight from the NY Office of Court Administration.

2009
Admitted
17
Years in bar
4731816
NY reg #

The record in one line

Wangui Wacieni Kaniaru carries a "Suspended, currently registered" status on the New York bar register, on record since 2009 - confirm the exact standing and any discipline history directly with the state bar before engaging.

17 yrs
since first admission to the bar
Suspended
current bar status: "Suspended, currently registered"
Law school
Nyu School Of Law

Data updated September 2026

Download card View watchlist
Bar status
Suspended, currently registered
suspended
Year admitted
2009
17 years
Law school
Nyu School Of Law
Registration
4731816
NY registration #

What this profile tells you

Bar status & tenure

Wangui Wacieni Kaniaru is registered as bar number 4731816 with the New York bar authority, carrying a current status of "Suspended, currently registered", suspended or delinquent, verify terms with the bar before engaging. Registration is recorded within Judicial Department 1, the appellate division overseeing this attorney's home district.

Practice context & education

Practice address is listed under Anjarwalla & Khanna Advocates, located in Nairobi. Educational background: NYU SCHOOL OF LAW.

State context & due diligence

A "Suspended, currently registered" status falls outside the New York bar's active cohort. The breakdown below shows what share of the register that represents, and how to verify current standing directly with the state bar.

How Wangui compares to fellow Nyu School Of Law alumni

Among the 753 Nyu School Of Law graduates in the New York register, Wangui Wacieni Kaniaru is longer-tenured than 57%.

17 years vs. Nyu School Of Law alumni

Years since admission - 753 NY-registered alumni of this school

17 Top 43% higher than 57% of 753 fellow alumni

This attorney 5 40 every registered alum of this school, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more fellow alumni. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration · September 2026

The 2009 admission class today

Of the 10,203 attorneys admitted to the New York bar in 2009, 87.4% are still "Currently registered" today, above the statewide average across all admission years.

60%70%80%90% Statewide, all years2009 class 67.2% 87.4% ▲ +30.1%
Bar retention: statewide average vs. the 2009 admission class

Professional Details

Status
Suspended, currently registered
Registration Number
4731816
Year Admitted
2009 (17 yrs · senior)
Judicial Department
1
Next Registration
Dec 2027

Location & Contact

Company
Anjarwalla & Khanna Advocates
City
Nairobi
Phone
254713832644

Education

NYU SCHOOL OF LAW

Status Distribution Across the New York Bar

Wangui Wacieni Kaniaru's current status, "Suspended, currently registered", places this record outside the 67.2% of the 432,625-attorney New York register currently marked active.

Full statewide breakdown & source note
Cohort Attorneys Share Relevance
Active in good standing 290,787
67.2%
This attorney is outside this cohort
Other / inactive / discipline 141,838
32.8%
Verify status before engaging
Total registered 432,625 100.0% Full New York bar register

Source: NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registrations. Status counts reflect the latest reporting cycle. Bar status confirms registration only; it does not imply competence, specialty fit, or freedom from complaints.

Nationwide attorneys with similar admission year or city registry density

Out-of-state NY bar peers for Wangui Wacieni Kaniaru with the closest admission year to 2009. Distinct from same-firm, fellow-alumni, and same-year other-city strips above.

Counts come from the NY State Office of Court Administration registration extract; peers are not a competence or practice-area ranking.

Before you rely on this record

Wangui Wacieni Kaniaru carries a "Suspended, currently registered" status. Verify the exact scope and dates of this action directly with the state bar before acting on it.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Wangui Kaniaru licensed?

Wangui Kaniaru is licensed to practice law in New York.

When was Wangui Wacieni Kaniaru admitted to the bar?

Wangui Wacieni Kaniaru was admitted to the bar in 2009.

Where did Wangui Wacieni Kaniaru go to law school?

Wangui Wacieni Kaniaru attended NYU SCHOOL OF LAW.

What company does Wangui Wacieni Kaniaru work for?

Wangui Wacieni Kaniaru is associated with Anjarwalla & Khanna Advocates in Nairobi.

Is Wangui Wacieni Kaniaru in good standing?

No, Wangui Wacieni Kaniaru carries a "Suspended, currently registered" status, not active standing. Confirm the exact scope directly with the state bar before engaging.

Cite this page & disclosure

Sourced from the NY Office of Court Administration, informational only, not legal advice. Full disclosure.