New York attorney record · Judicial Dept 3
Wayne Foster Jentis
Seton Hall University School Of Law alumna, admitted to the New York bar in 2001, registered office in Melbourne, FL. Decades of status, address, and registration history on this record come straight from the NY Office of Court Administration.
- 2001
- Admitted
- 25
- Years in bar
- 3938669
- NY reg #
The record in one line
With 25 years on the register since a 2001 admission, Wayne Foster Jentis ranks among the New York bar's most senior active practitioners, longer-tenured than 62% of the currently-active bar.
- 25 yrs
- in active practice since admission
- Active
- current bar status: "Currently registered"
- #21 of 32
- by tenure in Melbourne office peers
- Law school
- Seton Hall University School Of Law
Data updated September 2026
What this profile tells you
Bar status & tenure
Registration 3938669 with the New York bar authority has long belonged to Wayne Foster Jentis, a veteran practitioner still in active good standing. Registration is recorded within Judicial Department 3, the appellate division overseeing this attorney's home district.
Practice context & education
Practice address is listed under East Coast Law, P.A., located in Melbourne, FL, ZIP 32901. Educational background: Seton Hall University School of Law (6,483 registered alumni).
State context & due diligence
After 25 years on the register, Wayne Foster Jentis still falls within the New York bar's active cohort, a share of the register detailed further below.
Experience vs. the active New York bar
Few active New York attorneys match Wayne Foster Jentis's 25 years since admission in 2001.
25 years on the New York bar
Years since admission, all currently-active NY attorneys
25 Top 38% higher than 62% of 290,787 active NY attorneys
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more active NY attorneys. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration · September 2026
Tenure among Melbourne, FL office peers
In the small Melbourne, FL cohort (32 with admission years), Wayne Foster Jentis ranks #21 by tenure. See the Melbourne attorney directory .
- Local rank
- #21
- City cohort
- 32
- Local percentile
- 63rd
- Admitted
- 2001
Nearest tenure peers in Melbourne
- Perri Al-Rahim admitted 2001 · 25 yr
- David Jonathan Carp admitted 2002 · 24 yr
- Louis Donlan Wilson admitted 2000 · 26 yr
- Melana Rakita admitted 2003 · 23 yr
How local rank is computed
Rank uses years since NY-bar admission among non-deceased registry rows that list the same office city and state, a local placement, not a statewide claim. Source: NY Office of Court Administration Attorney Registration · as of September 2026. Derived local rank, not published upstream.
How Wayne compares to fellow Seton Hall University School Of Law alumni
Among the 4,775 Seton Hall University School Of Law graduates in the New York register, Wayne Foster Jentis is longer-tenured than 82%.
25 years vs. Seton Hall University School Of Law alumni
Years since admission - 4,775 NY-registered alumni of this school
25 Top 18% higher than 82% of 4,775 fellow alumni
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more fellow alumni. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration · September 2026
Seton Hall University School Of Law's active-bar rate
Of Seton Hall University School Of Law's 6,483 alumni in the New York register, 70.8% currently hold "Currently registered" status, above the statewide average.
The 2001 admission class today
Of the 7,416 attorneys admitted to the New York bar in 2001, 82.5% are still "Currently registered" today, above the statewide average across all admission years.
Professional Details
- Status
- Currently registered
- Registration Number
- 3938669
- Year Admitted
- 2001 (25 yrs · veteran)
- Judicial Department
- 3
- Next Registration
- Jan 2027
Location & Contact
- Company
- East Coast Law, P.A.
- City
- Melbourne, FL
- ZIP Code
- 32901
- Phone
- (321) 984-4100
Education
Status Distribution Across the New York Bar
Wayne Foster Jentis's current status, "Currently registered", places this attorney in the 67.2% of the 432,625-attorney New York register currently marked active.
Full statewide breakdown & source note
Source: NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registrations. Status counts reflect the latest reporting cycle. Bar status confirms registration only; it does not imply competence, specialty fit, or freedom from complaints.
Near-tenure Seton Hall University School Of Law alumni
Fellow alumni on the NY register whose admission year is closest to 2001 (excluding same-firm colleagues above).
Same admission year (2001), other cities
NY-registered attorneys admitted in 2001 whose listed office city differs from Melbourne, a vintage cohort, not a neighborhood list.
Nationwide attorneys with similar admission year or city registry density
Two non-geo peer axes for Wayne Foster Jentis: closest NY bar admission year outside FL, and closest out-of-state office cities by how many NY-registered attorneys they list (~33 here). Distinct from same-firm, fellow-alumni, and same-year other-city strips above.
Similar admission year (~2001)
Counts come from the NY State Office of Court Administration registration extract; peers are not a competence or practice-area ranking.
Verify This Attorney
Verify on NY Courts Attorney SearchNearby Attorneys in Melbourne, FL
Compare credentials side-by-side
Compare Wayne Foster Jentis with similar attorneys in Melbourne.
Compare attorneys →Before you rely on this record
Wayne Foster Jentis's "Currently registered" listing confirms bar standing only, it is a registration fact to verify, not a verdict on quality or competence.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Wayne Jentis licensed?
Wayne Jentis is licensed to practice law in New York.
When was Wayne Foster Jentis admitted to the bar?
Wayne Foster Jentis's admission to the New York bar dates back to 2001.
Where did Wayne Foster Jentis go to law school?
Wayne Foster Jentis attended Seton Hall University School of Law.
What company does Wayne Foster Jentis work for?
Wayne Foster Jentis is associated with East Coast Law, P.A. in Melbourne, FL.
Is Wayne Foster Jentis in good standing?
Yes, Wayne Foster Jentis holds active bar status ("Currently registered").
Cite this page & disclosure
Sourced from the NY Office of Court Administration, informational only, not legal advice. Full disclosure.
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.