New York attorney record · Judicial Dept 3

Yuanyuan Fei

Columbia Law School alumna, admitted to the New York bar in 2020. This record's status, address, and registration history come straight from the NY Office of Court Administration.

2020
Admitted
6
Years in bar
5815741
NY reg #

The record in one line

Admitted in 2020, Yuanyuan Fei has built 6 years of active New York practice - more tenure than 13% of the state's currently-active attorneys.

6 yrs
in active practice since admission
Active
current bar status: "Currently registered"
Top 87%
by tenure among active NY attorneys
Law school
Columbia Law School

Data updated September 2026

Download card View watchlist
Bar status
Currently registered
active
Year admitted
2020
6 years
Law school
Columbia Law School
65.6% active rate
Registration
5815741
NY registration #

What this profile tells you

Bar status & tenure

Bar number 5815741 on the New York register belongs to Yuanyuan Fei, currently in active standing. Registration is recorded within Judicial Department 3, the appellate division overseeing this attorney's home district.

Practice context & education

Practice address is listed under Ropes & Gray LLP, located in Singapore. 5 other attorneys share this firm affiliation in the registry. Educational background: Columbia Law School (21,682 registered alumni).

State context & due diligence

Yuanyuan Fei is currently part of the New York bar's active cohort, a group the breakdown below sizes against the full register.

Experience vs. the active New York bar

6 years into an active New York practice since a 2020 admission, Yuanyuan Fei sits here on the statewide experience curve - taller bars hold more attorneys at that experience level.

6 years on the New York bar

Years since admission, all currently-active NY attorneys

6 Top 87% higher than 13% of 290,787 active NY attorneys

This attorney 0 80 every active NY attorney, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more active NY attorneys. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration · September 2026

How Yuanyuan compares to fellow Columbia Law School alumni

Among the 12,124 Columbia Law School graduates in the New York register, Yuanyuan Fei is longer-tenured than 18%.

6 years vs. Columbia Law School alumni

Years since admission - 12,124 NY-registered alumni of this school

6 Top 82% higher than 18% of 12,124 fellow alumni

This attorney 0 30 every registered alum of this school, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more fellow alumni. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration · September 2026

Columbia Law School's active-bar rate

Of Columbia Law School's 21,682 alumni in the New York register, 65.6% currently hold "Currently registered" status, below the statewide average.

0%100%New York avg67%65.6%
Columbia Law School alumni, active-bar rate

The 2020 admission class today

Of the 8,276 attorneys admitted to the New York bar in 2020, 75.4% are still "Currently registered" today, above the statewide average across all admission years.

65%70%75%80% Statewide, all years2020 class 67.2% 75.4% ▲ +12.2%
Bar retention: statewide average vs. the 2020 admission class

Professional Details

Status
Currently registered
Registration Number
5815741
Year Admitted
2020 (6 yrs · mid-career)
Judicial Department
3
Next Registration
Mar 2028

Location & Contact

Company
Ropes & Gray LLP
City
Singapore
Phone
97366927

Status Distribution Across the New York Bar

Yuanyuan Fei's current status, "Currently registered", places this attorney in the 67.2% of the 432,625-attorney New York register currently marked active.

Full statewide breakdown & source note
Cohort Attorneys Share Relevance
Active in good standing 290,787
67.2%
This attorney is in this cohort
Other / inactive / discipline 141,838
32.8%
Verify status before engaging
Total registered 432,625 100.0% Full New York bar register

Source: NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registrations. Status counts reflect the latest reporting cycle. Bar status confirms registration only; it does not imply competence, specialty fit, or freedom from complaints.

Nationwide attorneys with similar admission year or city registry density

Out-of-state NY bar peers for Yuanyuan Fei with the closest admission year to 2020. Distinct from same-firm, fellow-alumni, and same-year other-city strips above.

Counts come from the NY State Office of Court Administration registration extract; peers are not a competence or practice-area ranking.

Before you rely on this record

Yuanyuan Fei's "Currently registered" listing confirms bar standing only, it is a registration fact to verify, not a verdict on quality or competence.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Yuanyuan Fei licensed?

Yuanyuan Fei is licensed to practice law in New York.

When was Yuanyuan Fei admitted to the bar?

Yuanyuan Fei has been on the New York bar register since 2020.

Where did Yuanyuan Fei go to law school?

Yuanyuan Fei attended Columbia Law School.

What company does Yuanyuan Fei work for?

Yuanyuan Fei is associated with Ropes & Gray LLP in Singapore.

Is Yuanyuan Fei in good standing?

Yes, Yuanyuan Fei holds active bar status ("Currently registered").

Cite this page & disclosure

Sourced from the NY Office of Court Administration, informational only, not legal advice. Full disclosure.