Law school · NY bar alumni
Harvard Law School
16,595 graduates of Harvard Law School are registered with the New York State Bar, with the largest cohort practicing in , . Status, geography, and admission-year history come straight from the NY OCA registry.
- 16,595
- NY bar alumni
- 0.0%
- currently active
- top market
The short answer
Harvard Law School has placed 16,595 graduates on the New York register, of whom 0 (0.0%) remain actively registered today.
- 16,595
- graduates on the NY register
- 0.0%
- currently active and in good standing
- largest alumni market — 4,866 attorneys
- 2026
- most recent class — 58 admitted
What the alumni data reveals
Harvard Law School has 16,595 alumni registered with the New York State Bar, with 0 (0.0%) currently in active standing. The active-status share is a meaningful signal for prospective students and employers: it captures how many graduates are still practicing law under their New York bar credential versus those who have retired, moved to other jurisdictions, or transitioned into business, academia, or public service roles that do not require active bar membership. A rate near 0.0% is within the normal range for established law schools with alumni populations spanning multiple decades of admission classes.
Geographic placement is concentrated: , is the single largest market for Harvard Law School alumni with 4,866 registered attorneys (29.3% of alumni in this dataset). The top 5 cities for this school's graduates are (4,866), New York (3,860), Washington (863), New York (258), Boston (225) — placement patterns that reflect both proximity to the school and the historical strength of its alumni network in those markets. The most recent admission class (2026) produced 58 new attorneys, providing a rough pulse on current graduating-class scale; comparing 2026 against earlier years in the distribution below gives a sense of pipeline growth or contraction.
Law school affiliation matters for network effects, signaling, and specific practice pipelines — but it is not a direct predictor of individual attorney competence for your matter. When using this page to evaluate an attorney who graduated from Harvard Law School, treat the school as one data point alongside bar status, years of practice, discipline history, practice area alignment, and client references. For students comparing law schools, the alumni-active rate and geographic distribution here reflect outcomes for New York-registered graduates only — consult ABA-required disclosures and the school's own employment reports for complete placement data. The information below is drawn from public bar registration records and is not endorsement, ranking, or evaluation of the school's academic program.
Status Distribution
Top Cities
Recent Admissions
Harvard Law School — NY bar admissions by year
New attorneys from this school admitted to the New York bar each year (most recent classes)
- 2013
2013
317 admitted
- 2014
2014
343 admitted
- 2015
2015
332 admitted
- 2016
2016
295 admitted
- 2017
2017
322 admitted
- 2018
2018
344 admitted
- 2019
2019
363 admitted
- 2020
2020
350 admitted
- 2021
2021
305 admitted
- 2022
2022
302 admitted
- 2023
2023
347 admitted
- 2024
2024
297 admitted
- 2025
2025
280 admitted
- 2026 58
2026
58 admitted
What this shows Each bar is a single admission year. Rising bars in recent years signal a growing New York pipeline; a peak in earlier years means the school's NY presence is largely historical.
Alumni Directory
| Name | Status |
|---|---|
| Malcolm Arthur Hoffmann | Deceased |
| Jonathan Henry Hofman | Currently registered |
| Tina F. Hofmann | Delinquent |
| Thomas David Hogan | Suspended, delinquent |
| Catherine Logan Hoge | Currently registered |
| Ida Hoghooghi | Currently registered |
| William Hogonzalez | Currently registered |
| Thomas Chiching Hoi | Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday |
| Miles E. Hoisington Jr | Currently registered |
| Nathan Andrew Holcomb | Currently registered |
| Kenneth H. Holcombe | Deceased |
| Joy Lorine Holden | Currently registered |
| Margaret Cameron Holden | Currently registered |
| George Malcolm Holderness | Deceased |
| Marilyn Joyce Holifield | Currently registered |
| Jeffrey Charles Holland | Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday |
| Joseph Howard Holland | Currently registered |
| David Neal Hollander | Currently registered |
| Leonard Ruben Hollander | Currently registered |
| Russell S. Hollander | Delinquent |
| Rebecca Elizabeth Hollander-Blumoff | Currently registered |
| Jack Earl Hollenberg | Delinquent |
| Kyle Andrew Hollingsworth | Currently registered |
| Jamila Elaine Hollins | Currently registered |
| Morgan Upshaw Hollins | Currently registered |
| Everett L. Hollis | Deceased |
| Suzanne Ruth Hollister | Currently registered |
| Avery Anne Holloman | Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday |
| Ellen Victoria Holloman | Currently registered |
| Anna Siobhan Holloway | Currently registered |
| Mark Patrick Holloway | Currently registered |
| Samuel Charles Holloway | Currently registered |
| Garrett Albert Holmes | Currently registered |
| Robert Charles Holmes | Currently registered |
| Chrystie Perry Holmstrom | Currently registered |
| Sanford Holo | Currently registered |
| Robert Mcdavid Holowka | Currently registered |
| Francis M. Holozubiec | Due to reregister within 30 days of birthday |
| Darrel John Holstein | Currently registered |
| David Alan Holstein | Currently registered |
| Breena Leslie Holt | Currently registered |
| Meryl Holt | Currently registered |
| Thaddeus Goode Holt | Deceased |
| Kyle Marcus Holter | Currently registered |
| Ann Joyce Holtwick | Suspended, delinquent |
| Anat Holtzman | Currently registered |
| Elizabeth Holtzman | Currently registered |
| James Walter Holtzworth | Deceased |
| Matthew Brady Homberger | Currently registered |
| Nadim R. Homsany | Currently registered |
Frequently Asked Questions
How many attorneys graduated from Harvard Law School?
16,595 attorneys registered with the New York State Bar graduated from Harvard Law School. Of these, 0 (0.0%) are currently registered and active.
Where do Harvard Law School graduates practice?
The most common practice location for Harvard Law School graduates is , , with 4,866 attorneys. Alumni practice across 10 cities.
What is the bar status rate for Harvard Law School alumni?
Of 16,595 alumni, 0.0% are currently registered and active with the New York State Bar. The remaining 100.0% have other statuses including retired, suspended, or voluntarily resigned.
How many attorneys were admitted from Harvard Law School recently?
In 2026, 58 attorneys from Harvard Law School were admitted to the New York State Bar.
Other Law Schools with NY Bar Alumni
Compare Harvard Law School with other law schools producing attorneys registered in New York.
Compare law schools side-by-side
Compare Harvard Law School alumni outcomes with other law schools in this directory.
Compare schools →Disclaimer: This data is sourced from public state bar registration records. PlainAttorney does not provide legal advice or endorsements. Always verify attorney credentials directly with the relevant state bar.
Source: NY Office of Court Administration via data.ny.gov — attorney registration dataset.
Verification: NY Courts Attorney Registration Search.
Read our methodology — how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.