New York attorney record · Judicial Dept 3
Amnon Eiran Rafael
Jerusalem University alumna, admitted to the New York bar in 1987. Status, address, and registration history come straight from the NY Office of Court Administration registry.
- 1987
- Admitted
- 39
- Years in bar
- 2145373
- NY reg #
The record in one line
Amnon Eiran Rafael appears in the New York attorney register with a current status of "Delinquent", on record since 1987. This reflects registration only, confirm current standing with the state bar.
- 39 yrs
- since first admission to the bar
- Suspended
- current bar status: "Delinquent"
- Law school
- Jerusalem University
New York has 429,620 registered attorneys, of which 284,296 are currently active.
What this profile tells you
Bar status & tenure
Amnon Eiran Rafael is registered as bar number 2145373 with the New York bar authority, carrying a current status of "Delinquent", a classification that limits or suspends the attorney's authorization to practice — verify the exact implications with the bar before engaging this attorney. The attorney was admitted to the bar in 1987, representing roughly 39 years since admission — a useful signal when weighing depth of practical experience against fee expectations. Registration is recorded within Judicial Department 3, the appellate division overseeing this attorney's home district.
Practice context & education
Practice address is listed under A. Rafael & Co., Law Offices, located in Tel-Aviv 6473104. Educational background: JERUSALEM UNIVERSITY — which has 3 registered alumni in this dataset, one of the admissions credentials used by the bar to verify qualification for licensure.
State context & due diligence
For benchmarking context, New York has 429,620 registered attorneys statewide, of which 284,296 (66.2%) are actively registered — this attorney's "Delinquent" status places them outside the active cohort. Bar registration status alone does not confirm competence, specialty, or fit for a specific legal matter — it confirms only that the attorney has met the bar's registration requirements as of the last reporting cycle. Before engaging any attorney, verify their current standing directly with the state bar, review any discipline history through official channels, confirm fee structure in writing, and ask about specific experience handling matters similar to yours. Public profiles like this one are a starting point for due diligence, not a substitute for it.
Professional Details
- Status
- Delinquent
- Registration Number
- 2145373
- Year Admitted
- 1987 (39 yrs · veteran)
- Judicial Department
- 3
- Next Registration
- Sep 2025
Location & Contact
- Company
- A. Rafael & Co., Law Offices
- City
- Tel-Aviv 6473104
- Phone
- +9723-6966999
Education
Status Distribution Across the New York Bar
Bar status reference for the 429,620 attorneys registered in this jurisdiction. Amnon Eiran Rafael's current status is "Delinquent".
Source: NY Office of Court Administration — Attorney Registrations. Status counts reflect the latest reporting cycle. Bar status confirms registration only; it does not imply competence, specialty fit, or freedom from complaints.
Verify This Attorney
Always verify attorney credentials through official state bar records before making legal decisions.
Verify on NY Courts Attorney SearchSource: New York State Unified Court System — Attorney Registration Search
Before you rely on this record
Amnon Eiran Rafael is currently listed as "Delinquent" — treat that as a registration fact to confirm, not a verdict on quality.
- Bar status confirms registration only — it does not measure competence, specialty fit, or freedom from client complaints. How to choose a lawyer
- Check the public discipline record for any suspension, disbarment, or resignation for a disciplinary reason. Check discipline
- Compare other attorneys practising in Tel-Aviv 6473104. Attorney lookup
Always confirm an attorney's current standing directly with the NY Office of Court Administration before making legal decisions.
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Amnon Rafael licensed?
Amnon Rafael is licensed in New York. Their current bar status is "Delinquent".
When was Amnon Eiran Rafael admitted to the bar?
Amnon Eiran Rafael was admitted to the bar in 1987.
Where did Amnon Eiran Rafael go to law school?
Amnon Eiran Rafael attended JERUSALEM UNIVERSITY.
What company does Amnon Eiran Rafael work for?
Amnon Eiran Rafael is associated with A. Rafael & Co., Law Offices in Tel-Aviv 6473104.
Is Amnon Eiran Rafael in good standing?
Amnon Eiran Rafael has a bar status of "Delinquent". This does not indicate active standing. Contact the relevant state bar for details.
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from public state bar records provided by the New York Office of Court Administration. PlainAttorney does not provide legal advice, referrals, or endorsements. Use this data for informational purposes only. Always verify attorney credentials directly with the NY Courts Attorney Search before making legal decisions.
Read our methodology — how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.