New York attorney record · Judicial Dept 2

Paul Middlemiss

St Johns University alumna, admitted to the New York bar in 1987, registered office in Howard Beach, NY. Decades of status, address, and registration history on this record come straight from the NY Office of Court Administration.

1987
Admitted
39
Years in bar
2118834
NY reg #

The record in one line

With 39 years on the register since a 1987 admission, Paul Middlemiss ranks among the New York bar's most senior active practitioners, longer-tenured than 79% of the currently-active bar.

39 yrs
in active practice since admission
Active
current bar status: "Currently registered"
#5 of 24
by tenure in Howard Beach office peers
Law school
St Johns University

Data updated September 2026

Download card View watchlist
Bar status
Currently registered
active
Year admitted
1987
39 years
Law school
St Johns University
Registration
2118834
NY registration #

What this profile tells you

Bar status & tenure

Registration 2118834 with the New York bar authority has long belonged to Paul Middlemiss, a veteran practitioner still in active good standing. Registration is recorded within Judicial Department 2, the appellate division overseeing this attorney's home district.

Practice context & education

Practice address is listed under Pem Iii LLC, located in Howard Beach, NY (Queens County), ZIP 11414. Educational background: ST JOHNS UNIVERSITY.

State context & due diligence

After 39 years on the register, Paul Middlemiss still falls within the New York bar's active cohort, a share of the register detailed further below.

Experience vs. the active New York bar

Few active New York attorneys match Paul Middlemiss's 39 years since admission in 1987.

39 years on the New York bar

Years since admission, all currently-active NY attorneys

39 Top 21% higher than 79% of 290,787 active NY attorneys

This attorney 0 80 every active NY attorney, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more active NY attorneys. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration · September 2026

Tenure among Howard Beach, NY office peers

Within Howard Beach, NY's 24-attorney local set, Paul Middlemiss is #5 by tenure, a small-cohort read, not a statewide claim. See the Howard Beach attorney directory .

Local rank
#5
City cohort
24
Local percentile
17th
Admitted
1987

Nearest tenure peers in Howard Beach

How local rank is computed

Rank uses years since NY-bar admission among non-deceased registry rows that list the same office city and state, a local placement, not a statewide claim. Source: NY Office of Court Administration Attorney Registration · as of September 2026. Derived local rank, not published upstream.

How Paul compares to fellow St Johns University alumni

Among the 3,147 St Johns University graduates in the New York register, Paul Middlemiss is longer-tenured than 35%.

39 years vs. St Johns University alumni

Years since admission - 3,147 NY-registered alumni of this school

39 Top 65% higher than 35% of 3,147 fellow alumni

This attorney 5 50 every registered alum of this school, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more fellow alumni. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registration · September 2026

The 1987 admission class today

Of the 5,948 attorneys admitted to the New York bar in 1987, 73.4% are still "Currently registered" today, above the statewide average across all admission years.

66%68%70%72%74%76% Statewide, all years1987 class 67.2% 73.4% ▲ +9.2%
Bar retention: statewide average vs. the 1987 admission class

Professional Details

Status
Currently registered
Registration Number
2118834
Year Admitted
1987 (39 yrs · veteran)
Judicial Department
2
Next Registration
Jul 2027

Location & Contact

Company
Pem Iii LLC
County
Queens
ZIP Code
11414
Phone
(858) 245-5328

Education

ST JOHNS UNIVERSITY

Status Distribution Across the New York Bar

Paul Middlemiss's current status, "Currently registered", places this attorney in the 67.2% of the 432,625-attorney New York register currently marked active.

Full statewide breakdown & source note
Cohort Attorneys Share Relevance
Active in good standing 290,787
67.2%
This attorney is in this cohort
Other / inactive / discipline 141,838
32.8%
Verify status before engaging
Total registered 432,625 100.0% Full New York bar register

Source: NY Office of Court Administration, Attorney Registrations. Status counts reflect the latest reporting cycle. Bar status confirms registration only; it does not imply competence, specialty fit, or freedom from complaints.

Nationwide attorneys with similar admission year or city registry density

Two non-geo peer axes for Paul Middlemiss: closest NY bar admission year outside NY, and closest out-of-state office cities by how many NY-registered attorneys they list (~25 here). Distinct from same-firm, fellow-alumni, and same-year other-city strips above.

Counts come from the NY State Office of Court Administration registration extract; peers are not a competence or practice-area ranking.

Nearby Attorneys in Howard Beach, NY

Compare credentials side-by-side

Compare Paul Middlemiss with similar attorneys in Howard Beach.

Compare attorneys →

Before you rely on this record

Paul Middlemiss's "Currently registered" listing confirms bar standing only, it is a registration fact to verify, not a verdict on quality or competence.

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Paul Middlemiss licensed?

Paul Middlemiss is licensed to practice law in New York.

When was Paul Middlemiss admitted to the bar?

Paul Middlemiss's admission to the New York bar dates back to 1987.

Where did Paul Middlemiss go to law school?

Paul Middlemiss attended ST JOHNS UNIVERSITY.

What company does Paul Middlemiss work for?

Paul Middlemiss is associated with Pem Iii LLC in Howard Beach, NY.

Is Paul Middlemiss in good standing?

Yes, Paul Middlemiss holds active bar status ("Currently registered").

Cite this page & disclosure

Sourced from the NY Office of Court Administration, informational only, not legal advice. Full disclosure.